News

We now have 819 teams &  
173,829 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 2 -- Sep. 6, 2017
Mae Jemison joins the Class 5A rankings this week for the first time in the schools brief history while Jackson-Olin is ranked for the first time since the 1997 football season. The Last time the Austin Black Bears were #1 was back in 1968. That was long before the current system by the ASWA began producing the weekly polls. In 5A, Briarwood is back at the top spot for the first time since 2011.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (19)(2-0)  280                                                
2.    Hoover (5)(1-1)  236                                                
3.    Thompson (1-0)  187                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(1-0)  178                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (2-0)  151                                                
6.    James Clemens (2-0)  121                                                
7.    Spain Park (2-0)  111                                                
8.    Auburn (2-0)  81                                                
9.    Mountain Brook (2-0)  40                                                
10.    Baker (2-0)  18                                                
Others receiving votes: Theodore (2-0) 10, Enterprise (1-1) 7, Oak Mountain (2-0) 2, Bob Jones (0-2) 1, Murphy (0-2) 1, Sparkman (1-0) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Austin (15)(2-0)  264                                                
2.    Blount (5)(2-0)  226                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (4)(2-0)  209                                                
4.    Oxford (1)(2-0)  202                                                
5.    Ramsay (0-1)  109                                                
6.    Opelika (1-1)  97                                                
7.    Wetumpka (2-0)  84                                                
8.    Spanish Fort (1-1)  59                                                
9.    Daphne (1-1)  39                                                
10.    Jackson-Olin (2-0)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (2-0) 21, Sidney Lanier (2-0) 16, Homewood (2-0) 11, Saraland (2-0) 11, Minor (1-1) 9, Muscle Shoals (1-1) 9, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 8, Clay-Chalkville (2-0) 7, Albertville (2-0) 6, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-2) 4, Baldwin Co. (2-0) 3, Carver-Birmingham (2-0) 2, Hazel Green (0-1) 2, Park Crossing (1-1) 2, Shades Valley 2-0) 2.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (15)(1-0)  267                                                
2.    St. Pauls (10)(2-0)  254                                                
3.    Alexandria (2-0)  176                                                
4.    Carroll (1-0)  159                                                
5.    Beauregard (0-1)  147                                                
5.    Wenonah (1-0)  126                                                
7.    Greenville (1-0)  69                                                
8.    Mae Jemison (2-0)  60                                                
9.    Pleasant Grove (1-0)  34                                                
10.    Central Clay County (1-1)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Jackson (1-0) 23, Vigor (0-2) 22, Eufaula (1-1) 15, Curry (2-0) 12, Sylacauga (2-0) 8, Brooks (0-1) 4, Jemison (1-1) 4, Faith Academy (1-0) 3, Guntersville (1-0) 3, Williamson (2-0) 3, Moody (1-0) 2, Citronelle (1-0) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (23)(2-0)  292                                                
2.    Leeds (1)(2-0)  197                                                
3.    Rogers (1)(2-0)  192                                                
4.    Andalusia (1-1)  142                                                
4.    Fayette County (2-0)  142                                                
6.    Handley (0-1)  135                                                
7.    Hokes Bluff (1-0)  130                                                
8.    Madison Academy (0-1)  59                                                
8.    Tallassee (2-0)  59                                                
10.    Thomasville (2-0)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: St. James (1-1) 18, Wilson (2-0) 15, Deshler (2-0) 7, Madison Co. (1-0) 7, Dale Co. (2-0) 6, Saks (1-0) 3, Alabama Chr. (2-0) 1, Dadeville (2-0) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Mobile Christian (20)(1-0)  284                                                
2.    Piedmont (5)(1-1)  231                                                
3.    Ohatchee (2-0)  195                                                
4.    Montevallo (1-0)  156                                                
5.    Gordo (1-1)  143                                                
6.    Oakman (1-0)  112                                                
7.    Weaver (2-0)  89                                                
8.    Pike County (1-0)  78                                                
9.    Randolph County (1-0)  55                                                
10.    T.R. Miller (1-0)  41                                                
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-0) 21, Opp (0-1) 9, Plainview (2-0) 4, Clarke Co. (0-1) 3, Flomaton (2-0) 2, Glencoe (2-0) 1, Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (24)(1-0)  297                                                
2.    Lanett (1)(2-0)  222                                                
3.    Leroy (1-0)  170                                                
4.    Aliceville (0-1)  169                                                
5.    Elba (0-1)  147                                                
6.    LaFayette (1-1)  123                                                
7.    Luverne (1-0)  63                                                
8.    Tanner (1-1)  52                                                
9.    Goshen (1-0)  43                                                
10.    G.W. Long (0-1)  42                                                
Others receiving votes: Sulligent (2-0) 27, Sand Rock (0-1) 19, Abbeville (1-0) 12, Cleveland (1-0) 9, Washington Co. (1-0) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 4, New Brockton (0-1) 4, Fayetteville (1-0) 3, West End (1-1) 3, Ider (1-0) 2, J.U. Blacksher (1-0) 2, Tarrant (0-1) 2, Thorsby (1-0) 2, Keith (1-1) 1, Sheffield (0-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (25)(1-0)  300                                                
2.    Pickens County (1-0)  201                                                
3.    Brantley (1-0)  184                                                
4.    Addison (2-0)  166                                                
5.    Sweet Water (0-1)  152                                                
6.    Marengo (1-0)  101                                                
7.    Linden (0-1)  97                                                
8.    Georgiana (2-0)  57                                                
9.    Cedar Bluff (0-1)  46                                                
10.    Hackleburg (1-0)  32                                                
Others receiving votes: Houston Co. (2-0) 28, Notasulga (1-1) 13, Isabella (1-0) 11, Decatur Heritage (1-0) 9, Wadley (1-0) 8, Brilliant (1-1) 7, Lynn (2-0) 5, Cherokee (2-0) 3, Meek (2-0) 2, Spring Garden (0-1) 2, Coosa Chr. (1-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (24)(3-0)  297                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (4-0)  219                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(3-0)  199                                                
4.    Bessemer Academy (2-2)  166                                                
5.    Glenwood School (2-1)  144                                                
6.    Chambers Academy (2-0)  128                                                
7.    Pike Liberal Arts (3-0)  117                                                
8.    Jackson Academy (3-0)  59                                                
9.    South Choctaw Academy (2-1)  50                                                
10.    Abbeville Christian (1-2)  18                                                
Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott Acad. (1-1) 10, Springwood (2-0) 6, Fort Dale Acad. (2-0) 4, Pickens Acad. (2-0) 4, Southern Acad, (0-2) 3, Lowndes Acad. (1-1) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Marion County defeated Meek 83-6 in a playoff game in 2012. It is the most points scored by a team in a playoff game.