News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 11 -- Nov. 7, 2017
Park Crossing ends the season as the #5 team in Class 6A. It is their highest ranking ever. Montgomery Catholic enters the polls as the #10 team in 4A and this is the first time the school has made the rankings since the 1994 season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (16)(9-0)  281                                                
2.    Thompson (9)(10-0)  258                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(10-0)  210                                                
4.    McGill-Toolen (10-0)  183                                                
5.    Auburn (9-1)  146                                                
6.    Hoover (7-3)  139                                                
7.    Fairhope (8-2)  89                                                
8.    Bob Jones (7-3)  82                                                
9.    Davidson (7-3)  41                                                
10.    Mountain Brook (7-3)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Sparkman (7-3) 13, Lee-Montgomery (6-3) 6, Spain Park (6-4) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Austin (20)(10-0)  293                                                
2.    Oxford (4)(10-0)  239                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (2)(10-0)  216                                                
4.    Spanish Fort (9-1)  181                                                
5.    Park Crossing (9-1)  155                                                
6.    Wetumpka (9-1)  126                                                
7.    Homewood (9-1)  85                                                
8.    Opelika (7-3)  63                                                
9.    Clay-Chalkville (8-2)  49                                                
10.    Sidney Lanier (9-1)  30                                                
Others receiving votes: Daphne (8-2) 22, Benjamin Russell (7-3) 11, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 8, Muscle Shoals (8-2) 3, Shades Valley (7-3) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (26)(10-0)  312                                                
2.    Carroll (10-0)  223                                                
3.    Beauregard (8-1)  213                                                
4.    Wenonah (8-1)  164                                                
5.    Etowah (9-1)  144                                                
6.    Mae Jemison (9-1)  130                                                
7.    St. Pauls (9-1)  123                                                
8.    Guntersville (9-1)  69                                                
9.    Vigor (7-3)  41                                                
10.    Demopolis (8-2)  32                                                
Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: Mortimer Jordan (8-2) 20, Alexandria (8-2) 7, Eufaula (8-2) 4.
    
Class 4A
1.    Andalusia (20)(9-1)  293                                                
2.    Rogers (6)(10-0)  252                                                
3.    Saks (10-0)  195                                                
4.    Tallassee (9-1)  152                                                
5.    UMS-Wright (8-2)  148                                                
6.    Munford (9-1)  128                                                
7.    Wilson (9-1)  127                                                
8.    Fayette County (8-2)  79                                                
9.    Hokes Bluff (8-2)  47                                                
10.    Catholic Montgomery (9-1)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Thomasville (7-3) 14, Northside (9-1) 8, Madison Acad. (7-3) 7, Bibb Co. (9-1) 3, Sardis (7-3) 3, Deshler (7-3) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (22)(9-1)  300                                                
2.    Gordo (3)(9-1)  236                                                
3.    Randolph County (9-1)  187                                                
4.    Fultondale (10-0)  180                                                
5.    Hillcrest Evergreen (1)(9-1)  167                                                
6.    Plainview (9-1)  105                                                
7.    Ohatchee (8-2)  101                                                
8.    Clarke County (8-2)  88                                                
9.    Wicksburg (9-1)  50                                                
10.    West Morgan (9-1)  20                                                
Others receiving votes: Sylvania (9-1) 18, Mobile Chr. (7-3) 14, Colbert Heights (9-1) 9, Montgomery Acad. (8-2) 6, J.B.Pennington (8-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (24)(10-0)  306                                                
2.    Lanett (2)(10-0)  240                                                
3.    Goshen (9-1)  197                                                
4.    St. Lukes (8-1)  182                                                
5.    Sulligent (9-1)  142                                                
6.    LaFayette (8-2)  121                                                
7.    Leroy (8-2)  100                                                
8.    Elba (8-2)  75                                                
9.    Luverne (8-2)  61                                                
10.    Ariton (9-1)  41                                                
Others receiving votes: Sand Rock (8-2) 7, Aliceville (6-4) 4, Abbeville (8-2) 2, Thorsby (7-2) 2, Falkville (7-3) 1, Tarrant (7-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (26)(9-0)  312                                                
2.    Georgiana (10-0)  229                                                
3.    Sweet Water (8-1)  212                                                
4.    Wadley (9-0)  175                                                
5.    Lynn (10-0)  147                                                
6.    Pickens County (8-2)  112                                                
6.    Isabella (9-1)  112                                                
8.    Addison (8-2)  66                                                
9.    Brantley (7-3)  49                                                
10.    Houston County (8-2)  28                                                
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-1) 25, Marengo (7-3) 5, Highland Home (7-3) 4, Cedar Bluff (7-3) 2, Linden (7-3) 2, South Lamar (7-3) 2.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News. Not voting: Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Nicholas Finch, Freelance (Demopolis); Evan Dudley, Freelance (Wetumpka); Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.