News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 10 -- Oct. 31, 2017
Thompson is the #2 team n 7A after their impressive victory over Hoover. It is the schools highest ranking since the 1983 football season.

In 2A, St. Lukes is the highest they have ever been as the #4 team this week and Goshen is the highest they have been since 1969.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (19)(9-0)  326                                                
2.    Thompson (10)(9-0)  298                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(9-0)  237                                                
4.    McGill-Toolen (9-0)  199                                                
5.    Hoover (8-1)  184                                                
6.    Auburn (8-1)  158                                                
7.    Fairhope (8-1)  126                                                
8.    Mountain Brook (7-2)  91                                                
9.    Bob Jones (7-3)  55                                                
10.    Sparkman (7-2)  32                                                
Others receiving votes: Davidson (6-3) 4.
    
Class 6A
1.    Austin (25)(9-0)  344                                                
2.    Oxford (3)(9-0)  271                                                
3.    Pinson Valley (2)(9-0)  253                                                
4.    Spanish Fort (8-1)  200                                                
5.    Homewood (9-0)  182                                                
6.    Park Crossing (9-1)  140                                                
7.    Wetumpka (9-1)  128                                                
8.    Benjamin Russell (7-2)  55                                                
9.    Opelika (7-3)  50                                                
10.    Clay-Chalkville (8-2)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Daphne (7-2) 20, Sidney Lanier (8-1) 12, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-2) 8, Hueytown (4-5) 7, Shades Valley (6-3) 5, Muscle Shoals (7-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Briarwood (30)(9-0)  360                                                
2.    Carroll (9-0)  262                                                
3.    Beauregard (7-1)  240                                                
4.    Wenonah (8-1)  188                                                
5.    Etowah (9-1)  168                                                
6.    Mae Jemison (9-1)  137                                                
7.    St. Pauls (8-1)  130                                                
8.    Demopolis (8-1)  95                                                
9.    Guntersville (8-1)  64                                                
10.    Vigor (6-3)  27                                                
Others receiving votes: Others receiving votes: Alexandria (8-2) 18, Mortimer Jordan (7-2) 6, Jemison (3-6) 5, St. John Paul II (0-9) 4, Eufaula (7-2) 3, Greenville (4-4) 2, Calera (6-3) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Andalusia (19)(8-1)  325                                                
2.    Rogers (11)(9-0)  301                                                
3.    UMS-Wright (8-1)  242                                                
4.    Fayette County (8-1)  188                                                
5.    Saks (9-0)  159                                                
6.    Tallassee (9-1)  156                                                
7.    Wilson (8-1)  113                                                
8.    Munford (8-1)  93                                                
9.    Thomasville (7-2)  79                                                
10.    Hokes Bluff (7-2)  20                                                
Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (7-2) 18, Montgomery Catholic (8-1) 6, Northside (8-1) 4, Leeds (7-3) 3, Deshler (7-2) 2, Sardis (6-3) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (27)(8-1)  350                                                
2.    Gordo (2)(8-1)  266                                                
3.    Randolph County (8-1)  227                                                
4.    Fultondale (1)(9-0)  212                                                
5.    Hillcrest Evergreen (8-1)  183                                                
6.    Plainview (8-1)  130                                                
7.    Ohatchee (7-2)  110                                                
8.    Mobile Christian (7-2)  72                                                
9.    Clarke County (7-2)  66                                                
10.    Wicksburg (8-1)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: West Morgan (9-1) 17, Montgomery Acad. (8-1) 13, Sylvania (8-1) 13, Colbert Heights (9-1) 11, Weaver (6-3) 3.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (26)(9-0)  348                                                
2.    Lanett (4)(10-0)  278                                                
3.    Goshen (8-1)  229                                                
4.    St. Lukes (7-1)  209                                                
5.    Sulligent (8-1)  160                                                
6.    LaFayette (7-2)  137                                                
7.    Leroy (7-2)  120                                                
8.    Elba (7-2)  88                                                
9.    Luverne (7-2)  71                                                
10.    Ariton (8-1)  44                                                
Others receiving votes: Sand Rock (7-2) 7, Thorsby (7-1) 7, Lamar Co. (6-3) 4, Cleveland (7-2) 3, Abbeville (7-2) 2, Aliceville (6-3) 2, Falkville (6-3) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (29)(8-0)  357                                                
2.    Georgiana (1)(10-0)  266                                                
3.    Sweet Water (8-1)  240                                                
4.    Pickens County (8-1)  202                                                
5.    Wadley (8-0)  179                                                
6.    Lynn (10-0)  154                                                
7.    Brantley (7-2)  124                                                
8.    Isabella (8-1)  87                                                
9.    Addison (7-2)  39                                                
10.    Houston County (8-2)  22                                                
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (8-1) 21, South Lamar (7-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (7-2) 4, Talladega Co. Central (6-2) 4, Highland Home (6-3) 3, Linden (6-3) 3.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (29)(10-0)  357                                                
2.    Monroe Academy (1)(10-0)  270                                                
3.    Chambers Academy (10-0)  230                                                
4.    Escambia Academy (9-1)  215                                                
5.    Tuscaloosa Academy (7-1)  182                                                
6.    Macon-East Academy (9-1)  148                                                
7.    South Choctaw Academy (8-2)  106                                                
8.    Jackson Academy (7-3)  45                                                
9.    Glenwood School (7-4)  40                                                
10.    Lakeside (6-3)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Fort Dale Acad. (7-3) 22, Bessemer Acad. (6-5) 21, Lee-Scott (6-4) 17, Pike Liberal (7-4) 14, Crenshaw Chr. (7-3) 12, Patrician Acad. (6-4) 2.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Nicholas Finch, Freelance (Demopolis); Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Evan Dudley, Freelance (Wetumpka); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Etowah defeated Oxford 69-63 in 1991 to set a state record for most points scored by both teams in a playoff game.