News

We now have 819 teams &  
173,829 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1 -- Aug. 29, 2017
Central Phenix City is the top ranked team in 7A. It is the first time since the final week of the 1995 season that the Red Devils have been this high in a poll. In Class 6A, the Austin Black Bears are ranked #2. It is their highest ranking since the 1984 football season.

Ohatchee is the third ranked team in 3A. It is the highest the program has been since midway through the 2000 season. Also in 3A, Mobile Christian is the top ranked team for the first time since 2013.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Central Phenix City (20)(1-0)  318                                                
2.    Hoover (7)(0-1)  272                                                
3.    Thompson (1)(1-0)  237                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (0-0)  200                                                
5.    McGill-Toolen (1-0)  155                                                
6.    James Clemens (0-0)  154                                                
7.    Spain Park (1-0)  129                                                
8.    Auburn (1-0)  87                                                
9.    Enterprise (1-0)  56                                                
10.    Bob Jones (0-1)  20                                                
Mountain Brook (1-0) 17, Davidson (0-1) 2, Murphy (0-1) 2, Baker (1-0) 1, Gadsden City (0-1) 1, Grissom (1-0) 1, Theodore (1-0) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Ramsay (21)(0-0)  304                                                
2.    Austin (3)(1-0)  235                                                
3.    Blount (1)(1-0)  233                                                
4.    Oxford (1)(1-0)  199                                                
5.    Opelika (1)(1-0)  189                                                
6.    Pinson Valley (2)(1-0)  169                                                
7.    Daphne (1-0)  109                                                
8.    Muscle Shoals (1-0)  91                                                
9.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (0-1)  60                                                
10.    Park Crossing (1-0)  45                                                
Wetumpka (1-0) 6, Hazel Green (0-0) 5, Parker (0-0) 3, Minor (0-1) 2, Spanish Fort (0-1) 2, Jackson-Olin (1-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Beauregard (27)(0-0)  342                                                
2.    Briarwood (0-0)  256                                                
3.    St. Pauls (2)(1-0)  240                                                
4.    Alexandria (1-0)  186                                                
5.    Carroll (1-0)  154                                                
5.    Central Clay County (0-0)  130                                                
7.    Vigor (0-1)  102                                                
8.    Eufaula (1-0)  91                                                
9.    Wenonah (0-0)  90                                                
10.    Brooks (0-0)  41                                                
Etowah (1-0) 7, Russellville (0-0) 6, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (1-0) 2, Mortimer Jordan (1-0) 2, Pleasant Grove (0-0) 2, Charles Henderson (0-0) 1, Jackson (0-0) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Handley (28)(0-0)  345                                                
2.    UMS-Wright (1-0)  250                                                
3.    Rogers (1-0)  209                                                
4.    Leeds (1)(1-0)  196                                                
5.    Andalusia (0-1)  157                                                
6.    Fayette County (1-0)  127                                                
7.    Hokes Bluff (0-0)  118                                                
8.    Madison Academy (0-1)  94                                                
9.    Tallassee (1-0)  46                                                
10.    St. James (0-1)  35                                                
Thomasville (1-0) 24, Wilson (1-0) 18, Cordova (0-1) 16, Cherokee Co. (0-1) 5, Madison Co. (0-0) 5, Dale Co. (1-0) 4, North Jackson (1-0) 3, Munford (0-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Mobile Christian (21)(1-0)  324                                                
2.    Piedmont (8)(0-1)  263                                                
3.    Ohatchee (1-0)  223                                                
4.    Montevallo (0-0)  185                                                
5.    Gordo (0-1)  159                                                
6.    Opp (0-0)  129                                                
7.    Oakman (0-0)  118                                                
8.    Weaver (1-0)  81                                                
9.    Pike County (0-0)  78                                                
10.    Randolph County (0-0)  47                                                
Clarke Co. (0-0) 19, Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-0) 6, New Hope (0-1) 5, T.R. Miller (0-0) 5, Bayside Acad. (1-0) 4, Plainview (1-0) 3, Fultondale (0-0) 2, Lauderdale Co. (0-0) 2.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (25)(0-0)  334                                                
2.    Aliceville (2)(0-0)  255                                                
3.    Lanett (2)(1-0)  235                                                
4.    Elba (0-0)  208                                                
5.    G.W. Long (0-0)  160                                                
6.    Tanner (1-0)  152                                                
7.    Leroy (0-0)  118                                                
8.    New Brockton (0-0)  80                                                
9.    Sand Rock (0-0)  54                                                
10.    LaFayette (0-1)  42                                                
Luverne (0-0) 6, Reeltown (0-1) 5, Sheffield (0-1) 2, Goshen (0-0) 1, Southern Choctaw (0-0) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (28)(0-0)  345                                                
2.    Sweet Water (0-0)  250                                                
3.    Linden (1)(0-0)  227                                                
4.    Pickens County (0-0)  197                                                
5.    Brantley (0-0)  176                                                
6.    Addison (1-0)  138                                                
7.    Cedar Bluff (0-0)  112                                                
8.    Spring Garden (0-0)  77                                                
9.    Notasulga (1-0)  52                                                
10.    Marengo (0-0)  50                                                
Hackleburg (0-0) 8, Houston Co. (1-0) 7, Decatur Heritage (1-0) 5, Georgiana (1-0) 5, Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 3, Isabella (0-0) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (27)(2-0)  342                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (1)(2-1)  251                                                
3.    Escambia Academy (3-0)  235                                                
4.    Monroe Academy (1)(2-0)  215                                                
5.    Glenwood School (1-1)  163                                                
6.    Chambers Academy (1-0)  143                                                
7.    Pike Liberal Arts (2-0)  98                                                
8.    Abbeville Christian (1-1)  87                                                
9.    South Choctaw Academy (1-1)  54                                                
10.    Jackson Academy (2-0)  24                                                
Lee-Scott Acad. (0-1) 22, Patrician Acad. (1-0) 12, Pickens Acad. (1-0) 3, Tuscaloosa Acad. (0-1) 2, Lowndes Acad. (1-0) 1, Morgan Acad. (1-0) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Since 1966 the Colbert County Indians have made the state playoffs a record 37 times.