News

We now have 819 teams &  
173,829 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2017 Season Matchups - Week 5




     Week 5
Thursday, September 21

   AISA-A
         Marengo Academy at Patrician Academy

   7A
         Theodore at Davidson

   6A
         John Carroll at Jackson-Olin

   5A
         East Limestone at Lee Huntsville

   4A
         North Jackson at Sardis


   INTERCLASS
         



Friday, September 22

   AISA-AAA
         Edgewood Academy at Monroe Academy
         Glenwood School at Morgan Academy
         Lee-Scott Academy at Northside Methodist Academy

   AISA-AA
         Coosa Valley Academy at Pickens Academy

   AISA-A
         Southern Academy at North River Christian
         Wilcox Academy at South Choctaw Academy

   8 Man
         Freedom Academy at Ezekiel Academy
         Lyman Ward at Hope Christian
         Tabernacle at Tuscaloosa Christian

   7A
         Alma Bryant at Mary Montgomery
         Bob Jones at Huntsville
         Buckhorn at Hewitt-Trussville
         Enterprise at Auburn
         Foley at McGill-Toolen
         Grissom at Gadsden City
         Jeff Davis at Baker
         Lee Montgomery at Prattville
         Smiths Station at Central Phenix City
         Spain Park at Mountain Brook
         Sparkman at James Clemens
         Thompson at Oak Mountain
         Tuscaloosa County at Hoover
         Vestavia Hills at Huffman

   6A
         B.C. Rain at Blount
         Chilton County at Wetumpka
         Clay-Chalkville at Center Point
         Columbia at Austin
         Decatur at Hazel Green
         Florence at Athens
         Fort Payne at Cullman
         Hartselle at Muscle Shoals
         Helena at Homewood
         Jasper at Pinson Valley
         LeFlore at Gulf Shores
         McAdory at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
         Minor at Gardendale
         Northridge at Bessemer City
         Opelika at Benjamin Russell
         Oxford at Albertville
         Park Crossing at Russell County
         Paul Bryant at Selma
         Pelham at Chelsea
         Pell City at Brewer
         Ramsay at Parker
         Robertsdale at Saraland
         Shades Valley at Hueytown
         Sidney Lanier at Carver Montgomery
         Spanish Fort at Baldwin County
         Stanhope Elmore at Northview

   6 Man
         Victory Baptist at Clay County Christian

   5A
         Alexandria at Etowah
         Arab at Boaz
         Briarwood at Fairfield
         Brooks at Lawrence County
         Calera at Demopolis
         Carroll at Eufaula
         Central Clay County at Cleburne County
         Central Tuscaloosa at Jemison
         Charles Henderson at B.T. Washington
         Corner at West Point
         Crossville at Douglas
         Fairview at Mortimer Jordan
         Faith Academy at Citronelle
         Greenville at Rehobeth
         Guntersville at Scottsboro
         Pleasant Grove at Moody
         Russellville at Mae Jemison
         Shelby County at Wenonah
         Springville at Curry
         St. John Paul II at Ardmore
         Sumter Central at Dallas County
         Talladega at Beauregard
         Valley at Lincoln
         Vigor at Wilcox Central
         Williamson at Jackson
         Woodlawn at St. Clair County

   4A
         Andalusia at Escambia County
         Ashford at St. James
         Ashville at Saks
         Bibb County at Oak Grove
         Bullock County at Dale County
         Central Florence at Rogers
         Cordova at Good Hope
         Deshler at Priceville
         Elmore County at Childersburg
         Hamilton at Dora
         Holt at Hale County
         Holtville at Dadeville
         Jacksonville at Anniston
         Leeds at Handley
         Madison County at Randolph
         Oneonta at Cherokee County
         Satsuma at UMS-Wright
         Sipsey Valley at Greensboro
         Tallassee at Munford
         Thomasville at Monroe County
         Trinity at Alabama Christian
         West Blocton at Northside
         Westminster Christian at Madison Academy
         White Plains at Hokes Bluff
         Wilson at West Limestone
         Winfield at Haleyville

   3A
         American Christian at Greene County
         Bayside Academy at Excel
         Carbon Hill at Gordo
         Central Coosa at Beulah
         Clarke County at Hillcrest Evergreen
         Cottage Hill Christian at Flomaton
         Elkmont at East Lawrence
         Fultondale at Vinemont
         Geraldine at Plainview
         Hanceville at J.B. Pennington
         Houston Academy at Opp
         Lauderdale County at Clements
         Lexington at Colbert Heights
         Locust Fork at Susan Moore
         Montevallo at Midfield
         Montgomery Academy at B.B. Comer
         North Sand Mountain at Sylvania
         Pisgah at Brindlee Mountain
         Pleasant Valley at Piedmont
         Providence Christian at Geneva
         Randolph County at Glencoe
         Slocomb at Daleville
         Southside Selma at Pike County
         Straughn at Wicksburg
         T.R. Miller at Mobile Christian
         Weaver at Ohatchee
         West Morgan at Colbert County

   2A
         Asbury at Collinsville
         Barbour County at Ariton
         Cleveland at Winston County
         Cold Springs at Falkville
         Cottonwood at Samson
         Elba at Goshen
         Fayetteville at Vincent
         Francis Marion at Billingsley
         Fyffe at Ider
         Geneva County at Abbeville
         Horseshoe Bend at Ranburne
         J.U. Blacksher at Washington County
         LaFayette at Woodland
         Lamar County at Hatton
         Lanett at Reeltown
         Leroy at Choctaw County
         Luverne at Zion Chapel
         New Brockton at Central Hayneville
         R.C. Hatch at Thorsby
         Sand Rock at Gaston
         Section at Westbrook Christian
         Sheffield at Mars Hill
         St. Lukes at Southern Choctaw
         Sulligent at Phil Campbell
         Tarrant at West End Walnut Grove
         Verbena at Aliceville

   1A
         A.L. Johnson at Marengo
         Addison at Lynn
         Appalachian at Winterboro
         Autaugaville at Notasulga
         Brantley at Georgiana
         Brilliant at Marion County
         Cherokee at Vina
         Ellwood Christian at Maplesville
         Hubbertville at Berry Fayette
         Isabella at Highland Home
         Linden at Millry
         McIntosh at Fruitdale
         McKenzie at Florala
         Meek at Gaylesville
         Phillips Bear Creek at Shoals Christian
         Pleasant Home at Houston County
         R.A. Hubbard at Decatur Heritage Christian
         Ragland at Wadley
         Red Level at Kinston
         South Lamar at Holy Spirit
         Southeastern at Sumiton Christian
         Sweet Water at J.F. Shields
         Talladega County Central at Victory Christian
         Valley Head at Spring Garden
         Waterloo at Hackleburg
         Woodville at Cedar Bluff


   INTERCLASS
         Deerfield-Windsor GA at Bessemer Academy
         Chambers Academy at Kingwood Christian
         Dothan at St. Pauls
         Escambia Academy at Resurrection MS
         Evangel Christian Academy at Crenshaw Christian
         Fairhope at Daphne
         Fort Dale Academy at Sparta Academy
         Hooper Academy at Evangel Christian Alabaster
         Lighthouse FL at Jackson Academy
         Keith at Southside Selma
         Lakeside at Abbeville Christian
         Lighthouse Home School at Meadowview Christian
         New Hope at D.A.R.
         New Life Christian at Victory Christian MS
         Oakman at Pickens County
         Pike Liberal Arts at Autauga Academy
         Belmont MS at Red Bay
         South Walton FL at Snook Christian
         Springwood at Macon-East Academy
         Tuscaloosa Academy at Clarke Prep
         W.S. Neal at Calhoun


Saturday, September 23

   
         Alabama School Deaf at Indiana School Deaf IN


   
         







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.