News

We now have 817 teams &  
173,043 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2017 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for the 2017 Preseason.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Preseason -- Aug. 9, 2017
The preseason poll as voted on by the sportswriters has been released. A few teams are ranked higher than they have been for a very long time. In 5A Beauregard is the number one team. It is a position the school has never achieved previously.

Ramsay is the top ranked team in 6A. The last time they were number one was way back in 1951, long before the ASWA selected polls. In 7A, Thompson is ranked as high as they have been since 1987 at #3.

Handley is the top ranked team in 4A for the first time since the beginning of the 1984 season and St. James, at #7, is ranked as high as they have been since midway through the 1998 season.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Hoover (29)(12-2)  366                                                
2.    Central Phenix City (1)(10-2)  261                                                
3.    Thompson (5-5)  229                                                
4.    Hewitt-Trussville (1)(11-1)  191                                                
5.    James Clemens (8-4)  179                                                
6.    McGill-Toolen (13-1)  171                                                
7.    Spain Park (8-3)  114                                                
8.    Bob Jones (7-4)  83                                                
9.    Auburn (8-4)  64                                                
10.    Enterprise (10-2)  56                                                
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (7-6) 22, Mountain Brook (8-3) 10, Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 5, Murphy (6-5) 5, Sparkman (4-6) 3.
    
Class 6A
1.    Ramsay (18)((13-2))  297                                                
2.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (4)((11-1))  233                                                
3.    Blount (1)((10-3))  201                                                
4.    Austin (2)((10-4))  194                                                
5.    Opelika ((13-2))  184                                                
6.    Pinson Valley (5)((8-4))  180                                                
7.    Oxford ((10-1))  155                                                
8.    Daphne (1)((9-3))  108                                                
9.    Muscle Shoals ((7-6))  76                                                
10.    Park Crossing ((13-1))  44                                                
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (10-3) 43, Gardendale (8-4) 12, Hazel Green (6-4) 8, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 5, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5, Wetumpka (8-3) 5, Decatur (10-2) 4, Saraland (6-5) 3, McAdory (8-4) 1, Pell City (6-5) 1
    
Class 5A
1.    Beauregard (26)(13-1)  350                                                
2.    Briarwood (3)(12-2)  270                                                
3.    St. Pauls (2)(9-4)  260                                                
4.    Vigor (8-4)  183                                                
5.    Alexandria (5-4)  127                                                
5.    Carroll (12-1)  127                                                
7.    Central Clay County (9-3)  97                                                
8.    Wenonah (11-3)  90                                                
9.    Eufaula (8-3)  87                                                
10.    Brooks (9-3)  56                                                
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (7-4) 25, Russellville (8-4) 19, Jackson (9-4) 15, Charles Henderson (7-4) 11, Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10, Scottsboro (12-1) 10, Etowah (9-3) 9, Calera (8-4) 7, Guntersville (6-5) 6, Fairfield (7-5) 5, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2, Moody (4-6) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Handley (29)(13-2)  365                                                
2.    Andalusia (12-2)  257                                                
3.    Madison Academy (11-4)  188                                                
4.    UMS-Wright (1)(9-3)  172                                                
5.    Rogers (12-1)  162                                                
6.    Leeds (1)(8-4)  142                                                
7.    St. James (10-2)  101                                                
8.    Hokes Bluff (9-5)  80                                                
9.    Cordova (9-3)  74                                                
10.    Fayette County (5-7)  61                                                
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (9-4) 54, Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26, Wilson (8-3) 25, Madison Co. (6-5) 19, Thomasville (9-3) 12, Bibb Co. (8-4) 7, Dale Co. (7-4) 7, North Jackson (6-5) 6, Munford (6-5) 4, West Blocton (6-5) 3, Haleyville (9-2) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (27)(15-0)  351                                                
2.    Mobile Christian (3)(13-2)  271                                                
3.    Gordo (1)(13-1)  268                                                
4.    Ohatchee (12-2)  165                                                
5.    Montevallo (10-2)  162                                                
6.    Opp (9-2)  110                                                
7.    Oakman (8-5)  109                                                
8.    Pike County (9-3)  85                                                
9.    Weaver (9-4)  72                                                
10.    Randolph County (10-3)  59                                                
Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (4-6) 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24, Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12, T.R. Miller (8-3) 12, Fultondale (8-3) 9, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 5, Plainview (6-5) 4, Wicksburg (8-4) 4, Lexington (8-4) 1, Straughn (4-6) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (28)(15-0)  354                                                
2.    Aliceville (1)(13-2)  272                                                
3.    Lanett (1)(11-3)  230                                                
4.    Elba (10-3)  225                                                
5.    G.W. Long (1)(12-1)  154                                                
6.    Tanner (9-4)  128                                                
7.    LaFayette (12-1)  125                                                
8.    Leroy (8-4)  110                                                
9.    New Brockton (7-5)  52                                                
10.    Sand Rock (9-3)  43                                                
Others receiving votes: Reeltown (6-5) 17, Sheffield (9-3) 13, Goshen (8-4) 12, Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12, Cleveland (8-4) 5, Washington Co. (6-4) 5, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4, Cold Springs (5-6) 2, Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2, Luverne (7-4) 1, Red Bay (8-3) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (29)(14-0)  365                                                
2.    Sweet Water (9-3)  261                                                
3.    Linden (2)(13-1)  246                                                
4.    Pickens County (11-4)  210                                                
5.    Brantley (7-5)  166                                                
6.    Addison (13-1)  110                                                
7.    Cedar Bluff (8-4)  107                                                
8.    Spring Garden (10-2)  79                                                
9.    Marengo (6-5)  50                                                
10.    Notasulga (7-5)  49                                                
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-3) 30, Houston Co. (6-5) 22, Loachapoka (3-8) 13, Georgiana (12-1) 12, Wadley (10-1) 12, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10, Isabella (10-2) 10, Ragland (7-4) 5, Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3, Hubbertville (10-2) 2 South Lamar (6-5) 2, Millry (4-7) 1, Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1, Woodville (5-6) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (28)(13-0)  353                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (2)(13-1)  283                                                
3.    Escambia Academy (8-5)  247                                                
4.    Monroe Academy (1)(11-2)  215                                                
5.    Glenwood School (8-4)  185                                                
6.    South Choctaw Academy (8-3)  139                                                
7.    Chambers Academy (12-1)  127                                                
8.    Abbeville Christian (7-6)  77                                                
9.    Pike Liberal Arts (6-5)  49                                                
10.    Lee-Scott Academy (7-5)  41                                                
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-8) 21, Patrician (5-6) 14, Cornerstone Chr. (8-3) 5, Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5, Southern Acad. (4-7) 4, Lakeside (5-6) 1, Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1.

    
    
Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Marion County defeated Meek 83-6 in a playoff game in 2012. It is the most points scored by a team in a playoff game.