News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2016 Season Scores - Week 7



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 7
Thursday, September 29

   7A
         Murphy 21,  Foley 20

   6A
         Park Crossing 55,  Carver Montgomery 7

   5A
         Lee Huntsville 29,  Ardmore 10
         Wenonah 27,  Pleasant Grove 7

   1A
         Addison 26,  Decatur Heritage Christian 21


 


Friday, September 30

   AISA-AAA
         Fort Dale Academy 12,  Lee-Scott Academy 7
         Pike Liberal Arts 34,  Glenwood School 28

   AISA-A
         Lowndes Academy 46,  Wilcox Academy 12
         Marengo Academy 42,  Sumter Academy 12
         Patrician Academy 21,  Southern Academy 12

   7A
         McGill-Toolen 55,  Alma Bryant 7
         Fairhope 30,  Baker 21
         Hewitt-Trussville 59,  Bob Jones 49
         Gadsden City 40,  Buckhorn 14
         Davidson 40,  Mary Montgomery 20
         Central Phenix City 43,  Enterprise 24
         James Clemens 69,  Grissom 7
         Hoover 49,  Oak Mountain 6
         Spain Park 42,  Huffman 6
         Lee Montgomery 41,  Jeff Davis 13
         Sparkman 42,  Huntsville 14
         Mountain Brook 40,  Tuscaloosa County 0
         Thompson 17,  Vestavia Hills 10

   6A
         Daphne 50,  B.C. Rain 3
         Brewer 34,  Fort Payne 9
         Benjamin Russell 37,  Chilton County 34
         Clay-Chalkville 23,  Gardendale 20
         Muscle Shoals 54,  Columbia 7
         Decatur 31,  Athens 28
         Austin 27,  Florence 7
         Saraland 42,  Gulf Shores 7
         Hartselle 40,  Hazel Green 19
         Homewood 45,  John Carroll 0
         McAdory 54,  Brookwood 15
         Minor 48,  Carver Birmingham 13
         Northridge 28,  Selma 6
         Opelika 36,  Helena 7
         Oxford 24,  Southside Gadsden 21
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 61,  Paul Bryant 0
         Wetumpka 35,  Pelham 10
         Cullman 25,  Pell City 24
         Baldwin County 44,  Robertsdale 6
         Shades Valley 49,  Parker 28
         Sidney Lanier 6,  Dothan 3
         Blount 25,  Spanish Fort 0
         Stanhope Elmore 51,  Russell County 7
         Walker 27,  Center Point 12

   6 Man
         Victory Baptist 64,  Meadowview Christian 25

   5A
         Scottsboro 41,  Alexandria 28
         Etowah 61,  Arab 41
         Briarwood 44,  St. Clair County 6
         Brooks 32,  Mae Jemison 20
         Carroll 38,  Rehobeth 21
         Central Clay County 41,  Lincoln 22
         Sumter Central 37,  Central Tuscaloosa 19
         Corner 43,  Curry 19
         Crossville 41,  Boaz 0
         Demopolis 35,  Dallas County 7
         Lawrence County 20,  East Limestone 14
         Eufaula 28,  Greenville 7
         West Point 38,  Fairview 24
         Guntersville 68,  Douglas 0
         B.T. Washington 47,  Headland 14
         Marbury 40,  Jemison 33
         Fairfield 44,  Shelby County 14
         Hayden 39,  Springville 26
         Russellville 54,  St. John Paul II 7
         St. Pauls 28,  Jackson 21
         Sylacauga 40,  Talladega 14
         Beauregard 49,  Valley 0
         Vigor 32,  Williamson 20
         Citronelle 41,  Wilcox Central 14
         Woodlawn 19,  Moody 15

   4A
         Alabama Christian 14,  Ashford 0
         Jacksonville 23,  Ashville 13
         St. James 26,  Bullock County 14
         Dale County 34,  Catholic Montgomery 33
         Cordova 42,  Dora 3
         Rogers 10,  Deshler 7
         Munford 53,  Elmore County 28
         Hale County 38,  Bibb County 27
         Fayette County 33,  Hamilton 14
         Handley 42,  Childersburg 14
         Greensboro 54,  Holt 0
         Leeds 49,  Holtville 22
         Madison Academy 31,  Haleyville 21
         Madison County 49,  D.A.R. 28
         North Jackson 28,  Randolph 14
         Hokes Bluff 27,  Oneonta 24
         Cherokee County 30,  Saks 7
         Satsuma 41,  Escambia County 6
         Northside 27,  Sipsey Valley 12
         Dadeville 44,  Tallassee 27
         Andalusia 37,  Thomasville 0
         W.S. Neal 22,  Monroe County 18
         Oak Grove 32,  West Blocton 26
         West Limestone 35,  Danville 14
         Sardis 38,  Westminster Christian 26
         Anniston 55,  White Plains 13
         Wilson 27,  Central Florence 3
         Winfield 32,  Good Hope 0

   3A
         Southside Selma 40,  B.B. Comer 20
         Prattville Christian 60,  Beulah 34
         Geraldine 49,  Brindlee Mountain 14
         Midfield 53,  Carbon Hill 30
         Clarke County 35,  Cottage Hill Christian 16
         Colbert County 59,  Clements 0
         Colbert Heights 32,  Elkmont 15
         West Morgan 25,  East Lawrence 22
         Fultondale 49,  J.B. Pennington 34
         Susan Moore 56,  Hanceville 21
         Bayside Academy 34,  Hillcrest Evergreen 33
         Locust Fork 37,  Holly Pond 31
         Lexington 18,  Lauderdale County 13
         Mobile Christian 29,  Flomaton 0
         Montevallo 32,  Greene County 14
         North Sand Mountain 28,  New Hope 14
         Gordo 35,  Oakman 14
         Pike County 75,  Central Coosa 22
         Sylvania 27,  Pisgah 26
         Glencoe 31,  Pleasant Valley 6
         Daleville 14,  Providence Christian 0
         Opp 59,  Slocomb 6
         Geneva 28,  Straughn 12
         T.R. Miller 41,  Excel 8
         Ohatchee 21,  Walter Wellborn 0
         Piedmont 49,  Weaver 15
         Wicksburg 46,  Houston Academy 21

   2A
         Gaston 47,  Asbury 0
         Abbeville 32,  Barbour County 12
         Luverne 49,  Calhoun 6
         Elba 54,  Central Hayneville 14
         Tanner 58,  Cleveland 20
         Cold Springs 26,  West End Walnut Grove 16
         Collinsville 13,  Westbrook Christian 7
         Keith 38,  Francis Marion 8
         Fyffe 42,  Sand Rock 7
         G.W. Long 43,  Ariton 7
         Samson 47,  Geneva County 21
         LaFayette 50,  Horseshoe Bend 14
         Lamar County 21,  Red Bay 20
         Lanett 48,  Fayetteville 26
         New Brockton 45,  Cottonwood 26
         Aliceville 44,  R.C. Hatch 6
         Reeltown 20,  Ranburne 17
         Ider 42,  Section 12
         Sheffield 39,  Hatton 21
         Southern Choctaw 8,  Leroy 7
         J.U. Blacksher 67,  St. Lukes 46
         Sulligent 35,  Mars Hill 8
         Billingsley 49,  Verbena 34
         Washington County 42,  Chickasaw 8
         Tarrant 40,  Winston County 16
         Vincent 29,  Woodland 27
         Goshen 48,  Zion Chapel 7

   1A
         A.L. Johnson 58,  J.F. Shields 0
         Highland Home 43,  Autaugaville 8
         Brantley 44,  Houston County 14
         Pickens County 61,  Brilliant 0
         Cherokee 14,  Shoals Christian 8
         Spring Garden 56,  Coosa Christian 19
         Donoho 38,  Appalachian 7
         Notasulga 57,  Ellwood Christian 0
         Woodville 35,  Gaylesville 8
         Georgiana 43,  Red Level 22
         Hubbertville 42,  Holy Spirit 21
         Isabella 40,  Loachapoka 38
         Marengo 20,  Fruitdale 7
         Millry 55,  McIntosh 14
         McKenzie 35,  Kinston 14
         Hackleburg 35,  Phillips Bear Creek 14
         Pleasant Home 59,  Florala 20
         Meek 52,  R.A. Hubbard 14
         Ragland 28,  Victory Christian 7
         South Lamar 53,  Marion County 0
         Lynn 62,  Southeastern 33
         Linden 35,  Sweet Water 7
         Winterboro 35,  Talladega County Central 24
         Cedar Bluff 35,  Valley Head 6
         Tharptown 29,  Waterloo 21


   INTERCLASS
         Abbeville Christian 43,  Edgewood Academy 0
         Autauga Academy 21,  Bessemer Academy 7
         Morgan Academy 20,  Clarke Prep 12
         Sparta Academy 42,  Coosa Valley Academy 14
         Evangel Christian Academy 14,  South Montgomery Academy 8
         UMS-Wright 56,  Faith Academy 0
         Hooper Academy 35,  Crenshaw Christian 20
         Kingwood Christian 21,  Hope Christian 14
         Maplesville 21,  Northview FL 0
         Monroe Academy 41,  Jackson Academy 27
         Chambers Academy 49,  Northside Methodist Academy 46
         Newton MS 34,  Pickens Academy 21
         Vinemont 35,  Priceville 28
         Randolph County 21,  Cleburne County 17
         Springwood 41,  Southwest GA 6
         Sumiton Christian 28,  Falkville 6
         Charles Henderson 42,  Trinity 9



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Ken Stabler, Bart Starr, Ozzie Newsome, John Stallworth, John Hannah and Buck Buchanan are all members of the NFL Hall of Fame and played high school football in Alabama.