News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2016 Season Scores - Week 2



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 2
Thursday, August 25

   6A
         Saraland 27,  LeFlore 22


   Intra-Classification
         Northside Methodist Academy 32,  Abbeville Christian 27
         Woodville 53,  Asbury 0
         Chattooga GA 49,  Cedar Bluff 7
         Jackson-Olin 38,  Central Tuscaloosa 7
         Jackson 33,  Clarke County 14
         Bessemer Academy 35,  Cornerstone Christian 0
         Southside Gadsden 44,  Hokes Bluff 29
         Decatur 42,  Huntsville 20
         Chilton County 56,  Jemison 14
         Lee Montgomery 51,  Park Crossing 44
         Wenonah 48,  Midfield 0
         Mobile Christian 49,  Lighthouse Christian FL 6
         Dadeville 48,  Reeltown 21
         Cleveland 44,  Southeastern 0
         West End Walnut Grove 65,  Susan Moore 42
         Fultondale 46,  Tarrant 7
         Vinemont 14,  Good Hope 7
         Washington County 35,  Millry 0
         West Limestone 36,  East Limestone 21
         West Morgan 42,  Priceville 21
         Wadley 55,  Woodland 0


Friday, August 26

   AISA-A
         Southern Academy 28,  South Montgomery Academy 14
         Lowndes Academy 50,  Sumter Academy 8
         Wilcox Academy 28,  Sparta Academy 14

   8 Man
         Freedom Academy 62,  East Memorial Christian 20

   7A
         McGill-Toolen 39,  Davidson 36
         Foley 17,  Fairhope 13
         Theodore 41,  Mary Montgomery 20
         Murphy 55,  Alma Bryant 14

   6A
         Blount 49,  Robertsdale 10
         Clay-Chalkville 33,  Bessemer City 30
         Spanish Fort 26,  Daphne 7
         Baldwin County 44,  Gulf Shores 9
         Ramsay 31,  Pinson Valley 15
         Shades Valley 22,  Center Point 18
         Hueytown 24,  Walker 16

   6 Man
         Victory Baptist 50,  Marion Academy 0

   5A
         Beauregard 39,  Greenville 13
         St. Clair County 34,  Lincoln 28
         Moody 8,  Springville 7

   4A
         Elmore County 14,  Alabama Christian 13
         Winfield 31,  Hale County 22
         Andalusia 25,  Trinity 6
         Tallassee 26,  W.S. Neal 21

   3A
         Holly Pond 33,  Brindlee Mountain 20
         Opp 30,  T.R. Miller 20
         Locust Fork 30,  Pisgah 24
         Weaver 49,  B.B. Comer 8

   2A
         Goshen 35,  Ariton 13
         Keith 56,  Calhoun 8

   1A
         Autaugaville 66,  J.F. Shields 6
         Appalachian 12,  Coosa Christian 8
         Lynn 23,  Waterloo 21
         Hackleburg 14,  Marion County 3
         Hubbertville 28,  Meek 0
         Pleasant Home 21,  Fruitdale 16
         Vina 52,  Brilliant 16


   Intra-Classification
         Monroe County 48,  A.L. Johnson 26
         Ashford 34,  Abbeville 18
         Addison 46,  Hanceville 20
         Victory Christian 56,  Alabama School Deaf 8
         Albertville 45,  Arab 7
         Jacksonville 28,  Alexandria 14
         Gordo 20,  Aliceville 0
         Ashville 17,  Ragland 6
         Autauga Academy 54,  Tuscaloosa Academy 32
         Baker 28,  Vigor 16
         Randolph County 41,  Barbour County 6
         Bayside Academy 35,  Faith Academy 13
         Central Clay County 19,  Benjamin Russell 16
         Spring Garden 47,  Beulah 12
         Calera 49,  Bibb County 34
         Austin 29,  Bob Jones 14
         Straughn 49,  Brantley 48
         Chelsea 43,  Briarwood 15
         Buckhorn 35,  Hazel Green 15
         Dora 50,  Carbon Hill 8
         Catholic Montgomery 32,  Prattville Christian 0
         Bullock County 44,  Central Hayneville 14
         Central Phenix City 36,  Fairfield 0
         Chambers Academy 47,  Coosa Valley Academy 0
         Williamson 32,  Chickasaw 14
         Marengo 38,  Choctaw County 0
         Berry Fayette 26,  Cold Springs 24
         Cordova 22,  Pleasant Grove 21
         Cottonwood 32,  Red Level 20
         Crossville 21,  Collinsville 14
         D.A.R. 45,  Douglas 0
         Carroll 49,  Daleville 13
         McAdory 33,  Dallas County 7
         Danville 40,  Falkville 30
         Russellville 31,  Deshler 15
         Smiths Station 20,  Dothan 9
         Fairview 56,  East Lawrence 14
         Ellwood Christian 22,  Francis Marion 20
         Enterprise 48,  Northview 7
         Escambia County 24,  Wilcox Central 16
         Wetumpka 33,  Eufaula 0
         Patrician Academy 36,  Evangel Christian Alabaster 12
         Brooks 21,  Fayette County 0
         Central Coosa 34,  Fayetteville 7
         Flomaton 42,  Jay FL 7
         Whitehaven TN 31,  Florence 20
         Fort Dale Academy 40,  Evangel Christian Academy 12
         Scottsboro 35,  Fort Payne 3
         G.W. Long 54,  Dale County 14
         Pleasant Valley 30,  Gaston 14
         McKenzie 29,  Geneva 20
         Fyffe 48,  Geraldine 14
         Glenwood School 22,  Calvary GA 17
         Greene County 26,  R.C. Hatch 24
         Demopolis 42,  Greensboro 14
         Lee Huntsville 23,  Grissom 15
         Guntersville 23,  Oneonta 0
         Haleyville 47,  Winston County 22
         Callaway GA 42,  Handley 28
         Hartselle 41,  Lawrence County 14
         Headland 41,  Houston Academy 9
         Mountain Brook 21,  Helena 14
         Hewitt-Trussville 78,  Manatee FL 56
         Luverne 20,  Highland Home 0
         Vestavia Hills 20,  Homewood 3
         Hooper Academy 28,  Macon-East Academy 12
         Allen TX 25,  Hoover 7
         Hope Christian 44,  Edgewood Academy 36
         Houston County 49,  Zion Chapel 7
         Parker 7,  Huffman 0
         J.B. Pennington 41,  Boaz 14
         J.U. Blacksher 55,  Florala 6
         South Choctaw Academy 45,  Jackson Academy 21
         Jacksonville Christian 42,  Whitesburg Christian 13
         Gardendale 26,  James Clemens 13
         Hayden 35,  John Carroll 14
         LaFayette 48,  Loachapoka 24
         Crenshaw Christian 75,  Lakeside 34
         Lanett 61,  Notasulga 25
         Leeds 33,  Cleburne County 18
         Linden 32,  Hillcrest Evergreen 7
         Etowah 35,  Madison County 10
         Mae Jemison 48,  Tanner 28
         Marbury 35,  Holtville 24
         Citronelle 71,  McIntosh 0
         Minor 54,  Central Carrolton GA 0
         Montgomery Academy 21,  St. James 12
         Spain Park 35,  Muscle Shoals 18
         New Brockton 34,  Georgiana 20
         Cullman 45,  North Jackson 14
         Pickens Academy 55,  North River Christian 6
         Dade County GA 32,  North Sand Mountain 7
         Tuscaloosa County 56,  Northridge 14
         Brookwood 29,  Oak Grove 21
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 41,  Oak Mountain 21
         Oakman 40,  Lamar County 8
         Opelika 28,  Auburn 0
         Oxford 22,  Gadsden City 10
         Mortimer Jordan 42,  Pelham 14
         Pell City 56,  Childersburg 7
         Colbert Heights 47,  Phil Campbell 26
         Central Florence 47,  Phillips Bear Creek 8
         Pickens County 52,  Thorsby 0
         Piedmont 35,  Cherokee County 21
         Elba 36,  Pike County 22
         Pike Liberal Arts 19,  Clarke Prep 6
         Prattville 28,  Stanhope Elmore 23
         Providence Christian 20,  Samson 6
         R.A. Hubbard 14,  Hatton 6
         Mount Zion GA 47,  Ranburne 0
         Rogers 46,  Loretto TN 14
         Valley 21,  Russell County 20
         Plainview 30,  Sand Rock 7
         Sylvania 41,  Sardis 27
         Leroy 26,  Satsuma 20
         Sheffield 33,  Colbert County 23
         Shelby County 49,  Holt 12
         Sidney Lanier 21,  Sumter Central 0
         American Christian 48,  Sipsey Valley 20
         Rehobeth 28,  Slocomb 7
         Corner 35,  South Lamar 21
         Southern Choctaw 34,  Excel 15
         Southside Selma 24,  Selma 18
         Sparkman 35,  Athens 19
         Springwood 26,  Kingwood Christian 6
         St. Lukes 48,  Kinston 16
         St. Stanislaus MS 49,  St. Pauls 26
         Hamilton 48,  Sulligent 28
         Thomasville 42,  Sweet Water 25
         Sylacauga 36,  Anniston 35
         Tabernacle 40,  Victory Christian MS 28
         Talladega 33,  Talladega County Central 20
         Red Bay 59,  Tharptown 7
         Franklin Christian TN 33,  Tuscaloosa Christian 13
         UMS-Wright 32,  Charles Henderson 31
         Isabella 49,  Verbena 42
         Walter Wellborn 26,  Saks 21
         Montevallo 59,  West Blocton 34
         Wilson 41,  West Point 13
         Glencoe 35,  Westbrook Christian 0
         Ohatchee 68,  White Plains 14
         Wicksburg 56,  Geneva County 26



    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Marion County defeated Meek 83-6 in a playoff game in 2012. It is the most points scored by a team in a playoff game.