News

We now have 821 teams &  
177,057 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 Top Ten



     How the Top Ten Fared This Week
.    
Class 1A
1       Maplesville (9-0) defeated American Christian  55-0
2       Linden (10-0) defeated Choctaw County  68-0
3       Addison (10-0) defeated Winston County  57-28
4       Georgiana (10-0) Did Not Play
5       Wadley (9-0) defeated Horseshoe Bend  26-0
6       Cedar Bluff (7-3) lost to  #10 Sand Rock  7-45
7       Spring Garden (9-1) defeated Pleasant Valley  36-27
8       Sweet Water (7-2) defeated  #9 New Brockton  48-42
8       Decatur Heritage Christian (8-2) defeated Tharptown  41-7
10       Pickens County (7-3) lost to  #2 Gordo  12-62
.    
Class 2A
1       Fyffe (10-0) defeated Cleburne County  42-21
2       G.W. Long (9-0) defeated  #8 Pike County  23-21
3       Elba (8-2) lost to  #4 Opp  24-43
4       LaFayette (10-0) defeated Notasulga  54-20
5       Tanner (7-3) defeated East Limestone  35-14
6       Aliceville (9-1) defeated Hillcrest Evergreen  42-41
7       Southern Choctaw (8-1) defeated Marengo  12-8
8       Lanett (8-2) Did Not Play
9       New Brockton (6-4) lost to  #8 Sweet Water  42-48
10       Sand Rock (8-2) defeated  #6 Cedar Bluff  45-7
.    
Class 3A
1       Piedmont (10-0) defeated Oneonta  45-9
2       Gordo (10-0) defeated  #10 Pickens County  62-12
3       Mobile Christian (9-1) defeated Williamson  47-20
4       Opp (9-1) defeated  #3 Elba  43-24
5       Montevallo (9-1) defeated Fultondale  16-12
6       T.R. Miller (8-2) defeated W.S. Neal  35-6
7       Ohatchee (9-1) defeated Pisgah  42-22
8       Pike County (8-2) lost to  #2 G.W. Long  21-23
9       Colbert County (8-2) defeated Russellville  41-21
10       Daleville (8-2) defeated Cottonwood  48-21
.    
Class 4A
1       Andalusia (9-1) defeated Straughn  35-0
2       Haleyville (9-1) defeated Central Florence  55-27
3       Rogers (10-0) defeated Hamilton  42-28
4       UMS-Wright (8-2) defeated  #4 St. Pauls  28-7
5       Madison Academy (7-3) lost to  #9 Briarwood  17-21
6       Handley (8-2) defeated  #5 Central Clay County  50-29
7       Thomasville (7-2) defeated Clarke County  22-16
8       Cordova (8-2) defeated Munford  22-13
9       West Limestone (9-1) defeated Ardmore  42-13
10       Jacksonville (8-1) Did Not Play
.    
Class 5A
1       Scottsboro (10-0) defeated Madison County  52-25
2       Carroll (10-0) defeated Bayside Academy  26-7
3       Vigor (7-3) lost to Murphy  14-28
4       St. Pauls (7-3) lost to  #4 UMS-Wright  7-28
5       Central Clay County (8-2) lost to  #6 Handley  29-50
6       Etowah (8-2) Did Not Play
7       Beauregard (8-1) defeated Benjamin Russell  63-35
8       Mortimer Jordan (8-2) defeated Fayette County  14-0
9       Briarwood (9-1) defeated  #5 Madison Academy  21-17
10       Jackson (6-3) Did Not Play
.    
Class 6A
1       Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (10-0) defeated Thompson  34-23
2       Oxford (10-0) defeated Sumter Central  41-0
3       Minor (9-1) lost to  #7 Spain Park  42-52
4       Opelika (9-1) Did Not Play
5       Blount (8-2) Did Not Play
6       Spanish Fort (8-2) defeated LeFlore  25-6
7       Park Crossing (10-0) Did Not Play
8       Ramsay (8-2) lost to  #9 Mountain Brook  13-19
9       Daphne (8-2) defeated Baldwin County  54-13
10       Decatur (9-1) defeated Sparkman  59-41
.    
Class 7A
1       McGill-Toolen (10-0) defeated Fairhope  42-13
2       Hoover (8-2) lost to Grayson GA  14-36
3       Hewitt-Trussville (10-0) Did Not Play
4       Central Phenix City (8-1) Did Not Play
5       Davidson (9-1) defeated Alma Bryant  35-0
6       Enterprise (9-1) Did Not Play
7       Spain Park (8-2) defeated  #3 Minor  52-42
8       James Clemens (7-3) defeated Austin  35-14
9       Mountain Brook (8-2) defeated  #8 Ramsay  19-13
10       Bob Jones (7-3) Did Not Play
.    
Class AISA
1       Autauga Academy (10-0) defeated Morgan Academy  49-7
2       Bessemer Academy (10-1) defeated  #6 Escambia Academy  21-14
3       Monroe Academy (9-1) Did Not Play
4       Marengo Academy (8-1) Did Not Play
5       Chambers Academy (10-0) defeated Springwood  41-6
6       Escambia Academy (6-4) lost to  #2 Bessemer Academy  14-21
7       Fort Dale Academy (8-2) defeated Lakeside  42-20
8       Cornerstone Christian (8-2) defeated North River Christian  33-7
9       South Choctaw Academy (8-2) defeated Sparta Academy  48-7
10       Abbeville Christian (6-5) lost to Glenwood School  0-37







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Parrish scored a record 77 points in a playoff game against Cedar Bluff in 2001. The Tornados were shutout the following week 19-0 by Courtland.