News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





Top Ten This Week 

      
Class 1A
1       Maplesville vs. American Christian  
2       Linden vs. Choctaw County  
3       Addison at Winston County  
4       Georgiana does not play   
5       Wadley at Horseshoe Bend  
6       Cedar Bluff at #10 Sand Rock  
7       Spring Garden vs. Pleasant Valley  
8       Sweet Water vs. #9 New Brockton  
8       Decatur Heritage Christian at Tharptown  
10       Pickens County vs. #2 Gordo  
      
Class 2A
1       Fyffe vs. Cleburne County  
2       G.W. Long at #8 Pike County  
3       Elba at #4 Opp  
4       LaFayette at Notasulga  
5       Tanner vs. East Limestone  
6       Aliceville vs. Hillcrest Evergreen  
7       Southern Choctaw vs. Marengo  
8       Lanett does not play   
9       New Brockton at #8 Sweet Water  
10       Sand Rock vs. #6 Cedar Bluff  
      
Class 3A
1       Piedmont vs. Oneonta  
2       Gordo at #10 Pickens County  
3       Mobile Christian vs. Williamson  
4       Opp vs. #3 Elba  
5       Montevallo vs. Fultondale  
6       T.R. Miller vs. W.S. Neal  
7       Ohatchee at Pisgah  
8       Pike County vs. #2 G.W. Long  
9       Colbert County vs. Russellville  
10       Daleville at Cottonwood  
      
Class 4A
1       Andalusia vs. Straughn  
2       Haleyville vs. Central Florence  
3       Rogers at Hamilton  
4       UMS-Wright at #4 St. Pauls  
5       Madison Academy vs. #9 Briarwood  
6       Handley vs. #5 Central Clay County  
7       Thomasville at Clarke County  
8       Cordova at Munford  
9       West Limestone vs. Ardmore  
10       Jacksonville does not play   
      
Class 5A
1       Scottsboro at Madison County  
2       Carroll vs. Bayside Academy  
3       Vigor at Murphy  
4       St. Pauls vs. #4 UMS-Wright  
5       Central Clay County at #6 Handley  
6       Etowah does not play   
7       Beauregard vs. Benjamin Russell  
8       Mortimer Jordan at Fayette County  
9       Briarwood at #5 Madison Academy  
10       Jackson does not play   
      
Class 6A
1       Hillcrest Tuscaloosa at Thompson  
2       Oxford vs. Sumter Central  
3       Minor vs. #7 Spain Park  
4       Opelika does not play   
5       Blount does not play   
6       Spanish Fort at LeFlore  
7       Park Crossing does not play   
8       Ramsay at #9 Mountain Brook  
9       Daphne at Baldwin County  
10       Decatur at Sparkman  
      
Class 7A
1       McGill-Toolen vs. Fairhope  
2       Hoover vs. Grayson GA  
3       Hewitt-Trussville does not play   
4       Central Phenix City does not play   
5       Davidson vs. Alma Bryant  
6       Enterprise does not play   
7       Spain Park at #3 Minor  
8       James Clemens at Austin  
9       Mountain Brook vs. #8 Ramsay  
10       Bob Jones does not play   
      
Class AISA
1       Autauga Academy at Morgan Academy  
2       Bessemer Academy at #6 Escambia Academy  
3       Monroe Academy does not play   
4       Marengo Academy does not play   
5       Chambers Academy vs. Springwood  
6       Escambia Academy vs. #2 Bessemer Academy  
7       Fort Dale Academy at Lakeside  
8       Cornerstone Christian at North River Christian  
9       South Choctaw Academy at Sparta Academy  
10       Abbeville Christian vs. Glenwood School  






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Robby James has won nine AISA State Championships during his career at Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy and Marengo Academy.