News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1 -- Aug. 3, 2016

The Alabama high school football season is right around the corner and the Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their annual preseason poll to kick things off.

For the first time in the history of the school, McGill-Toolen is ranked Number One. Other teams that are ranked as high as they have ever been include; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Mortimer Jordan and Hillcrest-Evergreen.

The last time Hewitt-Trussville was ranked this high was during the 1997 season. The last time Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa and New Brockton were even ranked was back in 1989.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (27)(13-1)  347                                                
2.    James Clemens (2)(10-2)  248                                                
3.    Hoover (1)(10-3)  219                                                
4.    Central Phenix City (9-4)  172                                                
5.    Spain Park (12-2)  169                                                
6.    Bob Jones (9-2)  164                                                
7.    Hewitt-Trussville (6-5)  158                                                
8.    Murphy (7-4)  98                                                
9.    Auburn (7-5)  49                                                
10.    Gadsden City (5-5)  32                                                
Lee-Montgomery (8-4) 21, Jeff Davis (6-4) 10, Baker (6-4) 7, Buckhorn (6-5) 6, Vestavia Hills (9-3) 5, Mary G. Montgomery (3-7) 3, Prattville (6-4) 2.
    
Class 6A
1.    Spanish Fort (29)(15-0)  357                                                
2.    Clay-Chalkville (1)(14-1)  264                                                
3.    Blount (10-2)  217                                                
4.    Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-4)  170                                                
5.    Opelika (12-1)  162                                                
6.    Oxford (3-7)  145                                                
7.    Park Crossing (8-3)  103                                                
8.    Saraland (8-3)  76                                                
9.    Bessemer City (8-5)  54                                                
10.    Benjamin Russell (12-2)  38                                                
Hazel Green (5-6, 6A) 33, Parker (7-5, 5A) 26, Austin (10-4) 12, McAdory (10-2) 12, Carver-Montgomery (3-7) 8, Minor (8-5) 7, Florence (4-6) 6, Hartselle (7-4) 5, Muscle Shoals (11-1) 5, Southside-Gadsden (5-5) 5, Homewood (9-3) 3, Gardendale (10-3) 2.
    
Class 5A
1.    St. Pauls (29)(13-2)  356                                                
2.    Mortimer Jordan (1)(13-2)  263                                                
3.    Jackson (13-1)  234                                                
4.    Alexandria (11-2)  196                                                
5.    Russellville (11-2)  183                                                
6.    Etowah (7-4)  82                                                
7.    Beauregard (11-1)  75                                                
8.    Eufaula (9-3)  70                                                
9.    Brooks (11-2)  52                                                
10.    Guntersville (12-1)  41                                                
Vigor (7-4) 37, Cleburne Co. (9-3, 4A) 28, Demopolis (10-3) 24, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (1st year) 21, Greenville (11-1) 15, Scottsboro (5-6, 6A) 15, Briarwood Chr. (5-7, 6A) 9, Hayden (8-4) 5, Sylacauga (7-4) 4.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (17)(12-1)  300                                                
2.    Madison Academy (6)(11-2)  240                                                
3.    Cordova (2)(13-1)  218                                                
4.    Munford (1)(10-4)  217                                                
5.    Andalusia (11-2)  179                                                
6.    Fayette County (10-5)  158                                                
7.    Leeds (4)(13-2)  136                                                
8.    Cherokee County (7-5)  69                                                
9.    North Jackson (7-5)  54                                                
10.    Thomasville (6-5)  39                                                
Haleyville (6-5) 23, West Limestone (8-4) 21, Madison Co. (6-5, 5A) 13, Handley (8-3) 12, Childersburg (2-8) 6, Randolph (7-4, 5A) 6, Montgomery Catholic (4-6) 5, Bibb Co. (7-4) 4, Hale Co. (5-5, 3A) 4, Saks (8-3) 2, Trinity (8-4) 2, Satsuma (4-6) 1, Tallassee (5-6, 5A) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (28)(14-1)  354                                                
2.    Gordo (2)(12-1)  266                                                
3.    T.R. Miller (10-3)  190                                                
4.    Bayside Academy (11-4)  173                                                
5.    Hillcrest-Evergreen (8-6)  168                                                
6.    Opp (8-4)  158                                                
7.    Montevallo (9-3)  81                                                
8.    Colbert County (10-4)  74                                                
9.    Daleville (10-2)  69                                                
10.    Oakman (8-4)  57                                                
Lauderdale Co. (9-4) 29, American Chr. (10-2) 22, Clarke Co. (4-7, 4A) 17, Straughn (5-6, 4A) 17, Mobile Chr. (10-2, 2A) 15, Glencoe (9-2) 8, Pike Co. (9-2) 6, N. Sand Mountain (7-5) 4, Excel (2-8) 1, Randolph Co. (13-1, 2A) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Elba (27)(14-1)  351                                                
2.    Washington County (10-3)  217                                                
3.    Fyffe (13-2)  213                                                
4.    G.W. Long (12-1)  196                                                
5.    Lanett (5-5)  178                                                
6.    Tanner (3)(11-1)  162                                                
7.    New Brockton (9-2)  91                                                
8.    LaFayette (6-5)  88                                                
9.    Cleveland (12-1)  80                                                
10.    Aliceville (8-5)  68                                                
Gaston (7-4) 15, Ranburne (10-2) 15, Red Bay (11-1) 13, Abbeville (3-7, 3A) 10, Sheffield (4-6) 3A 5, Southern Choctaw (2-8) 4, Leroy (5-5) 2, Fayetteville (9-3) 1, J.U. Blacksher (7-4, 1A) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (19)(13-1)  298                                                
2.    Cedar Bluff (3)(13-2)  256                                                
3.    Linden (3)(10-3)  246                                                
4.    Brantley (5)(10-3)  235                                                
5.    Pickens County (8-4)  166                                                
6.    Notasulga (9-3)  121                                                
7.    Spring Garden (8-4)  106                                                
8.    Sweet Water (5-6)  100                                                
9.    Berry Fayette (10-3)  68                                                
10.    Decatur Heritage Christian (12-2)  34                                                
Georgiana (11-2) 22, Addison (5-6, 2A) 18, Woodville (4-7) 11, Marengo (7-5) 9, Wadley (10-2) 8, Hackleburg (10-2) 5, Cherokee (4-5, 2A) 3, Loachapoka (4-7) 3, Millry (7-4) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Bessemer Academy (28)(13-0)  354                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (7-5)  249                                                
3.    Autauga Academy (7-5)  226                                                
4.    Abbeville Christian (12-1)  211                                                
5.    Monroe Academy (1)(13-1)  193                                                
6.    Edgewood Academy (1)(13-0)  73                                                
6.    Lowndes Academy (5-5)  73                                                
8.    Fort Dale Academy (6-5)  65                                                
9.    Marengo Academy (10-2)  62                                                
10.    Jackson Academy (7-5)  50                                                
Clarke Prep (8-4) 42, Chambers Acad. (10-3) 27, Lee-Scott (9-2) 25, Northside Methodist (7-4) 22, Pike Liberal (4-6) 15, Sparta Acad. (8-4) 8, Springwood (5-6) 8, Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-4) 4, Macon-East (3-8) 1, Patrician (6-5) 1, S. Choctaw Acad. (7-5) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Parrish scored a record 77 points in a playoff game against Cedar Bluff in 2001. The Tornados were shutout the following week 19-0 by Courtland.