News

We now have 821 teams &  
177,057 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1 -- Oct. 18, 2016

A couple of new Number One teams dot the rankings this week. Andalusia is at the top of the 4A poll for the first time since the 1965 season. Right behind them is Haleyville which is ranked as high as they have been since 1987.

Scottsboro tops the 5A rankings and were last a #1 team in 1967. Carroll at #3 is as high as they have been since the 1990 season.

Hillcrest Tuscaloosa has never been ranked #1 and sits atop the 6A poll for the first time in school history. They are followed by Oxford at #2 who was last ranked this high in 1994.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (29)(8-0)  348                                                
2.    Hoover (7-1)  251                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (9-0)  240                                                
4.    Central Phenix City (7-1)  203                                                
5.    Davidson (7-1)  169                                                
6.    James Clemens (6-2)  140                                                
7.    Enterprise (8-1)  118                                                
8.    Spain Park (6-2)  83                                                
9.    Mountain Brook (6-2)  52                                                
10.    Lee Montgomery (6-2)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (6-3) 10, Auburn (5-3) 5, Gadsden City (4-5) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (26)(8-0)  338                                                
2.    Oxford (9-0)  244                                                
3.    Minor (2)(8-0)  216                                                
4.    Opelika (8-1)  215                                                
5.    Blount (1)(7-2)  164                                                
6.    Spanish Fort (6-2)  143                                                
7.    Park Crossing (8-1)  123                                                
8.    Ramsay (7-1)  78                                                
9.    Daphne (6-2)  53                                                
10.    Decatur (7-1)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (7-2) 16, Austin (6-2) 15, Clay-Chalkville (6-3) 13, Gardendale (6-3) 4, Hartselle (7-2) 2.
    
Class 5A
1.    Scottsboro (22)(8-0)  324                                                
2.    Etowah (1)(8-1)  236                                                
3.    Carroll (1)(8-0)  215                                                
4.    Vigor (3)(7-2)  194                                                
5.    St. Pauls (1)(6-2)  176                                                
6.    Central Clay County (1)(7-1)  171                                                
7.    Beauregard (6-1)  123                                                
8.    Mortimer Jordan (6-2)  63                                                
9.    Briarwood (7-1)  48                                                
10.    Jackson (5-3)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (6-2) 33, Brooks (6-2) 10, Russellville (6-2) 9, Eufaula (6-2) 7, Hayden (7-1) 5, Sylacauga (6-2) 5.
    
Class 4A
1.    Andalusia (26)(8-1)  337                                                
2.    Haleyville (1)(7-1)  250                                                
3.    Rogers (1)(8-0)  226                                                
4.    UMS-Wright (1)(6-2)  177                                                
5.    Jacksonville (8-0)  174                                                
6.    Madison Academy (6-2)  144                                                
7.    Handley (6-2)  77                                                
8.    Thomasville (5-2)  70                                                
9.    Cordova (7-2)  68                                                
10.    West Limestone (7-2)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Leeds (6-3) 30, St. James (8-1) 19, Madison Co. (5-3) 11, Munford (6-2) 11, Cherokee Co. (7-2) 10, North Jackson (5-3) 9, Dadeville (5-4) 4, Hamilton (4-4) 1, Tallassee (6-3) 1, Wilson (7-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (27)(9-0)  342                                                
2.    Gordo (2)(8-0)  267                                                
3.    Mobile Christian (7-1)  222                                                
4.    Opp (7-1)  197                                                
5.    Colbert County (7-1)  170                                                
6.    Montevallo (7-1)  119                                                
7.    T.R. Miller (6-2)  116                                                
8.    Daleville (7-1)  98                                                
9.    Ohatchee (7-1)  74                                                
10.    Pike County (7-1)  28                                                
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (7-1) 7, Lexington (6-2) 6, Oakman (5-3) 3, Bayside (5-3) 2, Randolph Co. (6-2) 2.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (24)(8-0)  333                                                
2.    G.W. Long (2)(7-0)  254                                                
3.    Elba (3)(7-1)  237                                                
4.    LaFayette (8-0)  211                                                
5.    Lanett (8-1)  165                                                
6.    Tanner (5-3)  150                                                
7.    Aliceville (7-1)  120                                                
8.    Southern Choctaw (6-1)  50                                                
9.    New Brockton (5-3)  35                                                
10.    Lamar County (6-2)  32                                                
Others receiving votes: Sheffield (7-2) 20, Washington Co. (6-2) 19, Sand Rock (6-2) 12, Goshen (6-2) 8, Red Bay (6-2) 5, Cleveland (5-3) 2.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (24)(7-0)  333                                                
2.    Linden (5)(8-0)  275                                                
3.    Spring Garden (8-0)  223                                                
4.    Addison (9-0)  202                                                
5.    Georgiana (9-0)  170                                                
6.    Wadley (7-0)  143                                                
7.    Cedar Bluff (6-2)  96                                                
8.    Sweet Water (5-2)  80                                                
8.    Decatur Heritage Christian (6-2)  52                                                
10.    Pickens County (6-2)  50                                                
Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (6-1) 18, Isabella (7-1) 4, McKenzie (7-2) 4, Brantley (5-3) 2, Berry (5-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (29)(8-0)  348                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (8-1)  254                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (8-1)  236                                                
4.    Marengo Academy (7-1)  190                                                
5.    Chambers Academy (8-0)  173                                                
6.    Escambia Academy (6-2)  135                                                
7.    South Choctaw Academy (7-1)  111                                                
8.    Abbeville Christian (6-3)  110                                                
9.    Fort Dale Academy (6-2)  31                                                
10.    Cornerstone Christian (6-2)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-3) 18, Lowndes Acad. (5-2) 13, Pike Liberal (5-3) 6, Lee-Scott (4-4) 4, Northside Methodist (5-4) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Tuscaloosa Black Bears were considered one of the best programs in the nation from 1925-1931. Their record over that span was an amazing 61-0-3.