News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 7 -- Oct. 4, 2016

Lee Montgomery, the #5 team in the ASWA Class 7A poll, is ranked higher than they have been since the 1998 season. Minor coming in as the #5 team in 6A is as high as they have been since 2002.

Lastly, Sheffield comes in as the #7 team in 2A. It is higher than the team has been ranked since the 2002 season.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (29)(6-0)  357                                                
2.    Hoover (1)(5-1)  262                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (7-0)  249                                                
4.    Central Phenix City (5-1)  207                                                
5.    Lee Montgomery (6-0)  168                                                
6.    Davidson (5-1)  140                                                
7.    James Clemens (4-2)  96                                                
8.    Bob Jones (5-2)  94                                                
9.    Mountain Brook (5-1)  80                                                
10.    Enterprise (6-1)  36                                                
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (4-2) 13, Mary G. Montgomery (4-3) 6, Oak Mountain (2-4) 2.
    
Class 6A
1.    Blount (16)(6-1)  315                                                
2.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (13)(7-0)  309                                                
3.    Oxford (7-0)  221                                                
4.    Opelika (6-0)  196                                                
5.    Minor (6-1)  165                                                
6.    Spanish Fort (4-2)  153                                                
7.    Park Crossing (6-1)  123                                                
8.    Hartselle (7-0)  113                                                
9.    Clay-Chalkville (5-2)  68                                                
10.    Chelsea (5-1)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Ramsay (5-1) 8, Wetumpka (6-1) 7, Austin (4-2) 1, Decatur (5-1) 1, Gardendale (4-3) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    St. Pauls (29)(5-1)  357                                                
2.    Beauregard (5-0)  251                                                
3.    Jackson (1)(5-1)  241                                                
4.    Etowah (6-1)  193                                                
5.    Scottsboro (6-0)  192                                                
6.    Russellville (5-1)  151                                                
7.    Carroll (6-0)  116                                                
8.    Demopolis (5-1)  98                                                
9.    Central Clay County (5-1)  41                                                
10.    Mortimer Jordan (4-2)  39                                                
Others receiving votes: Briarwood Chr. (5-1) 19, Sylacauga (5-1) 6, Vigor (5-2) 5, Eufaula (4-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (28)(5-1)  353                                                
2.    Madison Academy (2)(5-1)  260                                                
3.    Andalusia (6-1)  230                                                
4.    Cordova (6-1)  178                                                
5.    Haleyville (5-1)  176                                                
6.    Munford (5-1)  163                                                
7.    Rogers (7-0)  132                                                
8.    Leeds (5-2)  77                                                
9.    Jacksonville (6-0)  76                                                
10.    North Jackson (4-2)  13                                                
10.    West Limestone (6-1)  13                                                
Others receiving votes: Handley (4-2) 10, Madison Co. (3-3) 9, Thomasville (3-2) 7, Cherokee Co. (5-2) 5, Monroe Co. (3-3) 5, Ashville (2-4) 2, St. James (6-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (29)(7-0)  357                                                
2.    Gordo (1)(6-0)  271                                                
3.    Montevallo (6-0)  230                                                
4.    Mobile Christian (5-1)  201                                                
5.    Opp (5-1)  167                                                
6.    Colbert County (5-1)  145                                                
7.    Ohatchee (7-0)  137                                                
8.    T.R. Miller (4-2)  89                                                
9.    Daleville (5-1)  63                                                
10.    Oakman (4-2)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: Lexington (5-1) 16, Bayside Acad. (4-2) 5, Pike Co. (5-1) 5, N. Sand Mountain (6-1) 3, Fultondale (5-1) 1, Straughn (3-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (25)(6-0)  345                                                
2.    G.W. Long (2)(5-0)  267                                                
3.    Elba (3)(5-1)  246                                                
4.    LaFayette (6-0)  214                                                
5.    Lanett (6-1)  160                                                
6.    Tanner (3-3)  155                                                
7.    Aliceville (5-1)  103                                                
8.    Sheffield (6-1)  80                                                
9.    Cleveland (5-1)  59                                                
10.    Red Bay (5-1)  30                                                
Others receiving votes: Goshen (5-1) 13, Washington Co. (4-2) 11, Southern Choctaw (5-1) 10, New Brockton (3-3) 9, Lamar Co. (5-2) 6, Luverne (5-1) 1, Sand Rock (4-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (26)(5-0)  348                                                
2.    Linden (4)(6-0)  282                                                
3.    Spring Garden (6-0)  229                                                
4.    Addison (7-0)  207                                                
5.    Georgiana (7-0)  151                                                
6.    Wadley (5-0)  149                                                
7.    Cedar Bluff (4-2)  80                                                
8.    Hubbertville (5-0)  68                                                
8.    Sweet Water (3-2)  68                                                
10.    Decatur Heritage Christian (4-2)  59                                                
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (3-2) 7, Isabella (5-0) 6, McKenzie (5-1) 4, South Lamar (4-2) 3, Brantley (2-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (27)(6-0)  351                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (3)(6-1)  258                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (6-1)  247                                                
4.    South Choctaw Academy (6-0)  203                                                
5.    Marengo Academy (5-1)  177                                                
6.    Chambers Academy (6-0)  153                                                
7.    Escambia Academy (4-2)  116                                                
8.    Fort Dale Academy (5-1)  85                                                
9.    Lowndes Academy (4-1)  63                                                
10.    Pike Liberal Arts (5-2)  41                                                
Others receiving votes: Springwood (5-1) 8, Morgan Acad. (5-2) 7, Lee-Scott (3-3) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home ; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Woody Clements was the head coach at Holt for a record 41 straight seasons.