News

We now have 821 teams &  
177,057 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 6 -- Sep. 28, 2016

Hillcrest Tuscaloosa, the #2 ranked team in 6A is ranked as high in this week's poll by the ASWA as they have been since the 1984 season. Carroll, the #7 team in Class 5A is ranked higher than the school has been since the 1990 season.

Montevallo has not been ranked this high since the 1984 season. They come in this week as the #3 team in Class 3A. LaFayette the #4 team in 2A and Decatur Heritage Christian are ranked higher than they have been since the ASWA pools began in 1981.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (31)(5-0)  372                                                
2.    Hoover (4-1)  268                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (6-0)  256                                                
4.    Central Phenix City (4-1)  212                                                
5.    Bob Jones (5-1)  177                                                
6.    Lee Montgomery (5-1)  159                                                
7.    Davidson (4-1)  108                                                
8.    Enterprise (6-0)  101                                                
9.    James Clemens (3-2)  59                                                
10.    Mountain Brook (4-1)  46                                                
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (3-2) 8, Vestavia Hills (3-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Spanish Fort (13)(5-1)  312                                                
2.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (11)(6-0)  303                                                
3.    Blount (7)(5-1)  262                                                
4.    Oxford (6-0)  217                                                
5.    Opelika (5-1)  176                                                
6.    Minor (5-0)  156                                                
7.    Park Crossing (5-1)  116                                                
8.    Hartselle (6-0)  105                                                
9.    Clay-Chalkville (4-2)  68                                                
10.    Chelsea (5-1)  25                                                
Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (5-1) 15, Ramsay (4-1) 7, Gardendale (4-2) 2, Pinson Valley (4-2) 2, Decatur (4-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jackson (23)(5-0)  348                                                
2.    St. Pauls (8)(4-1)  303                                                
3.    Beauregard (4-0)  239                                                
4.    Etowah (5-1)  190                                                
5.    Scottsboro (5-0)  184                                                
6.    Russellville (4-1)  152                                                
7.    Carroll (5-0)  121                                                
8.    Demopolis (4-1)  95                                                
9.    Mortimer Jordan (4-2)  52                                                
10.    Central Clay County (4-1)  47                                                
Others receiving votes: Briarwood Chr. (4-1) 20, Sylacauga (4-1) 6, Guntersville (3-2) 5, Vigor (4-2) 4, Eufaula (3-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (28)(4-1)  361                                                
2.    Madison Academy (1)(4-1)  270                                                
3.    Haleyville (2)(5-0)  258                                                
4.    Andalusia (5-1)  214                                                
5.    Cordova (5-1)  173                                                
6.    Munford (4-1)  158                                                
7.    Rogers (6-0)  112                                                
8.    Leeds (4-2)  70                                                
9.    Jacksonville (5-0)  58                                                
10.    Thomasville (3-1)  47                                                
Others receiving votes: Handley (3-2) 16, West Limestone (5-1) 13, North Jackson (3-2) 12, Cherokee Co. (4-2) 2, Montgomery Catholic (4-1) 2, West Blocton (5-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (30)(6-0)  354                                                
2.    Gordo (1)(5-0)  282                                                
3.    Montevallo (5-0)  235                                                
4.    Mobile Christian (4-1)  204                                                
5.    Opp (4-1)  154                                                
6.    Colbert County (4-1)  146                                                
7.    Ohatchee (6-0)  139                                                
8.    Oakman (4-1)  84                                                
9.    T.R. Miller (3-2)  81                                                
10.    Daleville (4-1)  38                                                
Others receiving votes: Lexington (4-1) 9, Straughn (3-1) 8, Bayside (3-2) 5, Colbert Hts. (3-3) 4, Lauderdale Co. (3-2) 3 Weaver (4-1) 3, Pike Co. (4-1) 2, American Chr. (4-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (24)(5-0)  351                                                
2.    G.W. Long (2)(4-0)  274                                                
3.    Elba (5)(4-1)  253                                                
4.    LaFayette (5-0)  216                                                
5.    Cleveland (5-0)  193                                                
6.    Lanett (5-1)  134                                                
7.    Red Bay (5-0)  119                                                
8.    Tanner (2-3)  57                                                
9.    Aliceville (4-1)  56                                                
10.    Sheffield (5-1)  50                                                
Others receiving votes: New Brockton (2-3) 32, Washington Co. (3-2) 22, Sand Rock (4-1) 6, Leroy (3-2) 3, Goshen (4-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (24)(4-0)  351                                                
2.    Linden (7)(5-0)  300                                                
3.    Spring Garden (5-0)  238                                                
4.    Addison (6-0)  202                                                
5.    Sweet Water (3-1)  165                                                
6.    Decatur Heritage Christian (4-1)  133                                                
7.    Wadley (3-1)  117                                                
8.    Georgiana (6-0)  103                                                
9.    Cedar Bluff (3-2)  69                                                
10.    Hubbertville (4-0)  34                                                
10.    Pickens County (3-2)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (3-2) 7, Isabella (5-0) 6, McKenzie (5-1) 4, South Lamar (4-2) 3, Brantley (2-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Bessemer Academy (31)(6-0)  372                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (5-0)  274                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (5-1)  246                                                
4.    South Choctaw Academy (5-0)  191                                                
5.    Marengo Academy (4-1)  177                                                
6.    Chambers Academy (5-0)  161                                                
7.    Escambia Academy (4-2)  111                                                
8.    Fort Dale Academy (4-1)  96                                                
9.    Lowndes Academy (3-1)  68                                                
10.    Pike Liberal Arts (3-2)  27                                                
Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott Acad. (3-2) 13, Morgan Acad. (4-2) 12, Springwood (4-1) 9, Edgewood Acad. (0-6) 5, Glenwood (4-1) 4, Cornerstone Chr. (4-1) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Hazlewood Golden Bears have won 11 state titles. The most of any team in any classification since the playoffs began in 1966.