News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 5 -- Sep. 20, 2016

In Class 7A, Lee Montgomery is ranked #6. It is the highest the Generals have been ranked since the 1998 season. Carroll, ranked #8 in 5A, is as high as they have been since 1990.

Haleyville garnered a first place vote as the Number 3 team in 4A. They have not been this high in any poll since the 1987 season.

Lastly in 1A, Spring Garden is as high as they have ever been ranked at #3.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (28)(4-0)  354                                                
2.    Hoover (2)(4-1)  264                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (5-0)  249                                                
4.    Central Phenix City (3-1)  198                                                
5.    Bob Jones (4-1)  166                                                
6.    Lee Montgomery (4-0)  157                                                
7.    Davidson (4-1)  100                                                
8.    Enterprise (5-0)  82                                                
9.    James Clemens (2-2)  41                                                
10.    Mountain Brook (4-1)  38                                                
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (3-2) 26, Mary G. Montgomery (4-1) 20, Murphy (1-3) 7, Vestavia Hills (2-2) 4, Foley (3-2) 3, Thompson (2-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Blount (24)(5-0)  336                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (1)(4-1)  261                                                
3.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (1)(5-0)  239                                                
4.    Opelika (2)(5-0)  212                                                
5.    Oxford (1)(5-0)  166                                                
6.    Clay-Chalkville (4-1)  162                                                
7.    Minor (5-0)  99                                                
8.    Park Crossing (4-1)  95                                                
9.    Hartselle (5-0)  75                                                
10.    Gardendale (4-1)  38                                                
Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (4-1) 8, Ramsay (4-0) 7, Parker (3-1) 4, Saraland (3-2) 3, Chelsea (4-1) 2, Pinson Valley (3-2) 2, Hazel Green (2-2) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jackson (23)(4-0)  339                                                
2.    St. Pauls (6)(4-1)  285                                                
3.    Russellville (4-0)  236                                                
4.    Mortimer Jordan (4-1)  196                                                
5.    Beauregard (3-0)  181                                                
6.    Etowah (4-1)  140                                                
7.    Scottsboro (1)(4-0)  135                                                
8.    Carroll (4-0)  60                                                
9.    Demopolis (4-1)  52                                                
10.    Central Clay County (4-1)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Calera (4-1) 17, Guntersville (2-2) 12, Sylacauga (3-1) 4, Brooks (3-2) 3, East Limestone (2-2 ) 3, Eufaula (3-2) 3, Vigor (3-2) 3, Briarwood Chr. (3-1) 2, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-2) 2, Wenonah (3-1) 2, Cleburne Co. (2-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (26)(4-1)  344                                                
2.    Madison Academy (2)(3-1)  258                                                
3.    Haleyville (2)(5-0)  242                                                
4.    Andalusia (4-1)  187                                                
5.    Cordova (4-1)  148                                                
6.    Leeds (4-1)  142                                                
7.    Munford (3-1)  133                                                
8.    Thomasville (3-0)  90                                                
9.    Rogers (5-0)  61                                                
10.    North Jackson (3-1)  50                                                
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (5-0) 24, Handley (2-2) 19, West Limestone (4-1) 6, Tallassee (4-1) 4, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (28)(5-0)  354                                                
2.    Gordo (1)(4-0)  272                                                
3.    Opp (4-0)  237                                                
4.    Montevallo (1)(4-0)  204                                                
5.    Oakman (4-0)  169                                                
6.    Mobile Christian (3-1)  144                                                
7.    Colbert County (3-1)  102                                                
8.    Ohatchee (5-0)  86                                                
9.    T.R. Miller (2-2)  50                                                
10.    Lexington (4-0)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: J.B. Pennington (5-0) 14, Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 12, Straughn (3-1) 8, Bayside Acad. (3-2) 7, Daleville (3-1) 5, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-2) 4, Weaver (3-1) 4, Glencoe (2-2) 2, American Chr. (3-2) 1, Randolph Co. (2-2) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Elba (29)(4-0)  357                                                
2.    Fyffe (1)(4-0)  267                                                
3.    G.W. Long (3-0)  234                                                
4.    Lanett (5-0)  209                                                
5.    LaFayette (5-0)  165                                                
6.    Cleveland (4-0)  139                                                
7.    Washington County (3-1)  105                                                
8.    Tanner (2-2)  93                                                
9.    New Brockton (2-2)  61                                                
10.    Red Bay (4-0)  47                                                
Others receiving votes: Leroy (3-1) 18, Aliceville (3-1) 7, Sheffield (4-1) 7, Sand Rock (3-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (26)(3-0)  348                                                
2.    Linden (4)(4-0)  282                                                
3.    Spring Garden (4-0)  228                                                
4.    Cedar Bluff (3-1)  174                                                
5.    Addison (5-0)  157                                                
6.    Pickens County (3-1)  129                                                
7.    Sweet Water (3-1)  114                                                
8.    Decatur Heritage Christian (3-1)  87                                                
9.    Wadley (4-0)  61                                                
10.    Georgiana (5-0)  57                                                
Others receiving votes: Brantley (2-2) 49, Hubbertville (3-0) 11, Berry (3-2) 4, Hackleburg (3-1) 4, South Lamar (3-2) 3, Isabella (4-0) 2.
    
Class AISA
1.    Bessemer Academy (29)(5-0)  356                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (1)(4-0)  268                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (4-1)  225                                                
4.    Escambia Academy (4-1)  214                                                
5.    South Choctaw Academy (4-0)  150                                                
6.    Marengo Academy (3-1)  141                                                
7.    Chambers Academy (4-0)  133                                                
8.    Fort Dale Academy (3-1)  64                                                
9.    Lowndes Academy (3-1)  59                                                
10.    Pike Liberal Arts (3-1)  50                                                
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (4-0) 32, Lee-Scott (2-2) 6, Springwood (3-1) 6, Morgan Acad. (3-2) 4, Hooper Acad. (2-2) 2.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home ; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Collinsville completed the 1931 season with a record of 1-4-5. The five ties will forever be a state record since all games are now decided by overtime.