News

We now have 821 teams &  
177,057 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 3 -- Sep. 6, 2016

All the top ranked teams remain the same this week. Lafayette has reached #5 in the poll which is the highest they have been ranked in any poll since 1967. Scottsboro is ranked for the first time since the 2007 season.

Lastly, Thompson joins the polls at #9 in Class 7A. The last time they were in any poll was in 1989.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (27)(3-0)  324                                                
2.    Spain Park (3-0)  230                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (3-0)  212                                                
4.    Hoover (2-1)  193                                                
5.    Central Phenix City (2-1)  153                                                
6.    Bob Jones (2-1)  111                                                
7.    Lee Montgomery (2-0)  108                                                
8.    Murphy (1-1)  50                                                
9.    Thompson (2-0)  40                                                
10.    James Clemens (0-2)  32                                                
Others receiving votes: Davidson (2-1) 21, Enterprise (3-0) 21, Mary Montgomery (2-1) 14, Vestavia Hills (1-1) 11, Mountain Brook (2-1) 5, Auburn (1-2) 3, Tuscaloosa Co. (2-1) 3, Baker (2-1) 2, Fairhope (0-3) 2, Gadsden City (0-3) 2, Foley (2-1) 1, Sparkman (2-0) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (24)(3-0)  314                                                
2.    Blount (1)(3-0)  222                                                
3.    Spanish Fort (2-1)  198                                                
4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (3-0)  192                                                
5.    Opelika (1)(3-0)  177                                                
6.    Oxford (3-0)  132                                                
7.    Gardendale (3-0)  99                                                
8.    Park Crossing (2-1)  58                                                
9.    Bessemer City (2-1)  55                                                
10.    Hartselle (3-0)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Minor (3-0) 15, Saraland (2-1) 15, Chelsea (3-0) 11, Benjamin Russell (1-1) 4, Austin (2-1) 3, Parker (2-0) 3, Southside-Gadsden (3-0) 3, Selma (0-2) 2, Wetumpka (2-1) 2, Albertville (3-0) 1, Hazel Green (1-1) 1, Hueytown (3-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jackson (17)(3-0)  289                                                
2.    St. Pauls (10)(2-1)  270                                                
3.    Russellville (2-0)  207                                                
4.    Mortimer Jordan (2-1)  177                                                
5.    Beauregard (1-0)  134                                                
6.    Etowah (2-1)  111                                                
7.    Guntersville (2-0)  110                                                
8.    Central Clay County (3-0)  65                                                
9.    Brooks (2-1)  62                                                
10.    Scottsboro (2-0)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Calera (3-0) 28, Alexandria (0-2) 13, Sylacauga (3-0) 11, Wenonah (2-0) 8, Eufaula (2-1) 7, Cleburne Co. (1-1) 4, Corner (3-0) 4, Carroll (2-0) 3, Demopolis (2-1) 1, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (2-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Cordova (23)(3-0)  310                                                
2.    Andalusia (1)(3-0)  224                                                
3.    Leeds (2)(3-0)  203                                                
3.    UMS-Wright (2-1)  180                                                
5.    Madison Academy (1)(1-1)  165                                                
6.    West Limestone (3-0)  120                                                
7.    Munford (1-1)  102                                                
8.    Thomasville (2-0)  83                                                
9.    Haleyville (3-0)  53                                                
10.    North Jackson (1-1)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (3-0) 21, Tallassee (3-0) 12, Madison Co. (1-1) 9, Randolph (3-0) 8, Fayette Co. (1-2) 6, Cherokee Co. (1-2) 5, Rogers (3-0) 3, Hale Co. (0-2) 1, Montgomery Catholic (2-1) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (26)(3-0)  321                                                
2.    Gordo (1)(2-0)  245                                                
3.    Opp (2-0)  211                                                
4.    Montevallo (2-0)  169                                                
5.    T.R. Miller (1-1)  145                                                
6.    Oakman (2-0)  122                                                
7.    Bayside Academy (2-1)  119                                                
8.    Hillcrest Evergreen (1-1)  71                                                
9.    Colbert County (1-1)  42                                                
10.    Mobile Christian (1-1)  23                                                
Others receiving votes: Ohatchee (3-0) 17, Lexington (2-0) 9, Walter Wellborn (2-0) 9, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 6, Weaver (2-0) 6, Daleville (1-1) 5, Glencoe (2-1) 5, J.B. Pennington (3-0) 4, Locust Fork (3-0), 3, Straughn (1-1) 3, American Chr. (1-2) 1, Clarke Co. (0-2) 1, Flomaton (2-1) 1, North Sand Mountain (2-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Elba (27)(2-0)  324                                                
2.    Fyffe (2-0)  232                                                
3.    G.W. Long (2-0)  205                                                
4.    Lanett (3-0)  186                                                
5.    LaFayette (3-0)  137                                                
6.    Cleveland (2-0)  112                                                
7.    Washington County (1-1)  93                                                
8.    Tanner (1-2)  61                                                
9.    Leroy (2-0)  56                                                
10.    New Brockton (1-1)  55                                                
10.    Red Bay (3-0)  55                                                
Others receiving votes: Aliceville (1-1) 8, Sheffield (2-1) 7, Goshen (2-0) 2, Southern Choctaw (2-0) 2, Tarrant (0-2) 2, Fayetteville (1-1) 1, Luverne (2-0) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (22)(1-0)  309                                                
2.    Linden (5)(2-0)  251                                                
3.    Pickens County (2-0)  205                                                
4.    Spring Garden (2-0)  158                                                
5.    Brantley (1-1)  153                                                
6.    Cedar Bluff (1-1)  115                                                
7.    Berry Fayette (3-0)  108                                                
8.    Addison (3-0)  66                                                
9.    Sweet Water (1-1)  62                                                
10.    Decatur Heritage Christian (1-1)  48                                                
Others receiving votes: Wadley (2-0) 21, Notasulga (1-2) 12, Georgiana (2-1) 9, Houston Co. (3-0) 7, Hubbertville (2-0) 7, Marengo (2-0) 7, Woodville (1-1) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Bessemer Academy (27)(3-0)  324                                                
2.    Autauga Academy (2-0)  234                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (2-1)  196                                                
4.    Escambia Academy (2-1)  191                                                
5.    Lowndes Academy (2-0)  133                                                
6.    Fort Dale Academy (2-0)  121                                                
7.    South Choctaw Academy (3-0)  87                                                
8.    Marengo Academy (1-1)  86                                                
9.    Chambers Academy (2-0)  67                                                
10.    Pike Liberal Arts (2-0)  29                                                
Others receiving votes: Springwood (2-0) 15, Abbeville Chr. (0-3) 12, Hooper Acad. (2-0) 10, Glenwood (2-0) 8, Lee-Scott (1-1) 8, Jackson Acad. (2-1) 7, Northside Methodist (2-1) 6, Edgewood Acad. (0-3) 3, Clarke Prep (0-2) 1, Morgan Acad. (2-1) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home ; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Florida State head coach Bobby Bowden was a star quarterback at Woodlawn high school in Birmingham.