News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 2 -- Aug. 28, 2016

A few notes for this week's polls as selected by the ASWA:

Spring Garden, the #4 team in 1A this week has never been ranked this high in the school's history.

New Brockton is ranked #6 in 2A and has not been that high in any poll since the 1989 season.

Montevallo is ranked higher than they have been since 1984 at #4 in 3A.

Andalusia is ranked #2 in 4A which is higher than they have been since the 1977 season.

West Limestone is also ranked higher at #6 in 4A than the team has been since the 1989 season.

Lastly, Hewitt-Trussville following there impressive win is ranked#3 in 7A. It is the highest they have been since the 1993 season.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (29)(2-0)  357                                                
2.    Spain Park (2-0)  250                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (2-0)  226                                                
4.    Hoover (1)(1-1)  197                                                
5.    Murphy (1-0)  181                                                
6.    Central Phenix City (1-1)  140                                                
7.    James Clemens (0-1)  115                                                
8.    Lee Montgomery (2-0)  103                                                
9.    Bob Jones (1-1)  53                                                
10.    Vestavia Hills (1-0)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Foley (2-0) 17, Buckhorn (1-0) 9, Auburn (1-1) 8, Mountain Brook (2-0) 7, Mary Montgomery (1-1) 4, Theodore (2-0) 4, Thompson (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-1) 3, Gadsden City (0-2) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (28)(2-0)  353                                                
2.    Blount (1)(2-0)  254                                                
3.    Spanish Fort (1-1)  222                                                
4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (2-0)  204                                                
5.    Opelika (1)(2-0)  201                                                
6.    Oxford (2-0)  142                                                
7.    Saraland (2-0)  111                                                
8.    Gardendale (2-0)  69                                                
9.    Bessemer City (1-1)  41                                                
9.    Park Crossing (1-1)  41                                                
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (2-0) 35, Wetumpka (2-0) 10, Benjamin Russell (0-1) 8, Minor (2-0) 6, Southside-Gadsden (2-0) 6, Austin (1-1) 3, Chelsea (2-0) 3, Parker (1-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jackson (17)(1-0)  315                                                
2.    St. Pauls (11)(1-1)  285                                                
3.    Russellville (1)(1-0)  251                                                
4.    Mortimer Jordan (1)(1-1)  202                                                
5.    Beauregard (1-0)  164                                                
6.    Etowah (1-1)  120                                                
7.    Guntersville (1-0)  118                                                
8.    Brooks (1-1)  62                                                
9.    Alexandria (0-1)  56                                                
10.    Central Clay County (2-0)  52                                                
Others receiving votes: Scottsboro (1-0) 28, Calera (2-0) 18, Eufaula (1-1) 13, Sylacauga (2-0) 10, Wenonah (1-0) 5, Mae Jemison (1-1) 4, Corner (2-0) 3, Carroll (1-0) 2, Demopolis (1-1) 2.
    
Class 4A
1.    Cordova (28)(2-0)  354                                                
2.    Andalusia (1)(2-0)  258                                                
3.    Leeds (2-0)  206                                                
3.    UMS-Wright (1)(1-1)  206                                                
5.    Madison Academy (0-1)  192                                                
6.    West Limestone (2-0)  122                                                
7.    Munford (0-1)  120                                                
8.    Thomasville (1-0)  92                                                
9.    Haleyville (2-0)  48                                                
10.    North Jackson (0-1)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (2-0) 29, Handley (0-1) 10, Madison Co. (0-1) 9, Montgomery Catholic (2-0) 9, Tallassee (2-0) 8, Randolph (2-0) 6, Wilson (2-0) 3, Elmore Co. (2-0) 1, Fayette Co. (0-2) 1, Winfield (2-0) 1, Cherokee Co. (0-2) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (29)(2-0)  357                                                
2.    Gordo (1)(2-0)  273                                                
3.    Opp (1-0)  236                                                
4.    Montevallo (1-0)  179                                                
5.    T.R. Miller (0-1)  152                                                
6.    Oakman (1-0)  135                                                
7.    Bayside Academy (1-1)  129                                                
8.    Hillcrest Evergreen (0-1)  58                                                
9.    Colbert County (0-1)  43                                                
10.    Glencoe (2-0)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Straughn (1-0) 28, Mobile Chr. (1-0) 26, Daleville (0-1) 16, Randolph Co. (1-0) 10, Flomaton (2-0) 7, Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 7, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 5, J.B. Pennington (2-0) 4, Greene Co. (2-0) 3, Weaver (2-0) 3, West Morgan (2-0) 3, Locust Fork (2-0) 2, Clarke Co. (0-1) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Elba (30)(1-0)  360                                                
2.    Washington County (1-0)  256                                                
3.    Fyffe (1-0)  238                                                
4.    G.W. Long (1-0)  203                                                
5.    Lanett (2-0)  189                                                
6.    New Brockton (1-0)  122                                                
7.    LaFayette (2-0)  112                                                
8.    Cleveland (1-0)  91                                                
9.    Tanner (0-2)  65                                                
10.    Red Bay (2-0)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Aliceville (0-1) 19, Sheffield (1-1) 9, Leroy (1-0) 8, J.U. Blacksher (1-1) 3, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 1, Gaston (0-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (24)(0-0)  342                                                
2.    Linden (2)(1-0)  283                                                
3.    Pickens County (1-0)  221                                                
4.    Spring Garden (1-0)  164                                                
5.    Brantley (0-1)  163                                                
6.    Cedar Bluff (0-1)  137                                                
7.    Berry Fayette (2-0)  132                                                
8.    Sweet Water (0-1)  57                                                
8.    Decatur Heritage Christian (0-1)  57                                                
10.    Addison (2-0)  22                                                
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (1-1) 50, Wadley (1-0) 11, Marengo (1-0) 9, Georgiana (1-1) 8, Houston Co. (2-0) 7, Hubbertville (1-0) 7, McKenzie (1-1) 3, R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 3, Hackleburg (1-0) 2, Loachapoka (0-2) 1, Woodville (1-0) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Bessemer Academy (30)(3-0)  360                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (2-0)  267                                                
3.    Autauga Academy (1-0)  241                                                
4.    Monroe Academy (1-1)  194                                                
5.    Marengo Academy (1-0)  150                                                
6.    Lowndes Academy (1-0)  149                                                
7.    Fort Dale Academy (1-0)  105                                                
8.    Northside Methodist Academy (2-0)  51                                                
9.    South Choctaw Academy (2-0)  40                                                
10.    Chambers Academy (1-0)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: Pike Liberal (1-0) 25, Abbeville Chr. (0-2) 23, Springwood (1-0) 17, Jackson Acad. (1-1) 16, Clarke Prep (0-1) 12, Lee-Scott (0-1) 10, Morgan Acad. (1-1) 7, Hooper Acad. (1-0) 6.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home ; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Gary Estwick, Birmingham News.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Demopolis scored a record 761 points during the 2004 season. The Tigers finished the season 15-0.