News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 11 -- Nov. 2, 2016

The last time Hewitt-Trussville was ranked #2 was back during the 1993 season. Rogers, the #2 team in Class 4A has not been ranked this high since the 1990 season.

Lafayette comes in as the #3 team in 2A. It is as high as they have been since 1964.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (30)(10-0)  360                                                
2.    Hewitt-Trussville (10-0)  260                                                
3.    Central Phenix City (8-1)  220                                                
4.    Hoover (8-2)  219                                                
5.    Davidson (9-1)  190                                                
6.    Enterprise (9-1)  141                                                
7.    Spain Park (8-2)  110                                                
8.    James Clemens (7-3)  97                                                
9.    Mountain Brook (8-2)  63                                                
10.    Bob Jones (7-3)  31                                                
Others receiving votes: Auburn (7-3) 9, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 9, Gadsden City (5-5) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (25)(10-0)  344                                                
2.    Oxford (4)(10-0)  271                                                
3.    Opelika (9-1)  230                                                
4.    Blount (1)(8-2)  187                                                
5.    Minor (9-1)  178                                                
6.    Spanish Fort (8-2)  158                                                
7.    Park Crossing (10-0)  150                                                
8.    Daphne (8-2)  76                                                
9.    Decatur (9-1)  55                                                
10.    Ramsay (8-2)  43                                                
Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (8-2) 6, Chelsea (8-2) 5, Austin (7-3) 3, Clay-Chalkville (6-4) 3, McAdory (7-3) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Scottsboro (28)(10-0)  354                                                
2.    Carroll (1)(10-0)  263                                                
3.    Beauregard (8-1)  200                                                
4.    Etowah (8-2)  192                                                
5.    Briarwood (9-1)  145                                                
6.    Vigor (7-3)  139                                                
7.    Mortimer Jordan (8-2)  138                                                
8.    St. Pauls (1)(7-3)  113                                                
9.    Central Clay County (8-2)  82                                                
10.    Jackson (6-3)  39                                                
Others receiving votes: Eufaula (8-2) 16, Brooks (8-2) 10, Demopolis (7-3) 10, Sylacauga (8-2) 6, Hayden (8-2) 2, Wenonah (7-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    Andalusia (24)(9-1)  340                                                
2.    Rogers (4)(10-0)  242                                                
3.    Haleyville (9-1)  241                                                
4.    UMS-Wright (2)(8-2)  223                                                
5.    Handley (8-2)  164                                                
6.    Thomasville (7-2)  114                                                
7.    Cordova (8-2)  90                                                
7.    Madison Academy (7-3)  90                                                
9.    West Limestone (9-1)  69                                                
10.    Jacksonville (8-1)  45                                                
Others receiving votes: Cherokee Co. (8-2) 40, St. James (9-1) 19, Leeds (7-3) 15, North Jackson (5-4) 8, Munford (6-4) 6, Madison Co. (6-4) 4.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (28)(10-0)  354                                                
2.    Gordo (2)(10-0)  276                                                
3.    Mobile Christian (9-1)  231                                                
4.    Opp (9-1)  209                                                
5.    Montevallo (9-1)  167                                                
6.    T.R. Miller (8-2)  147                                                
7.    Ohatchee (9-1)  124                                                
8.    Colbert County (8-2)  80                                                
9.    Daleville (8-2)  70                                                
10.    Pike County (8-2)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (8-2) 8, Randolph Co. (8-2) 6, Oakman (6-4) 2, Lauderdale Co. (6-4) 1, Lexington (7-3) 1, Straughn (4-5) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (27)(10-0)  351                                                
2.    G.W. Long (3)(9-0)  275                                                
3.    LaFayette (10-0)  239                                                
4.    Tanner (7-3)  183                                                
5.    Aliceville (9-1)  161                                                
6.    Elba (8-2)  159                                                
7.    Southern Choctaw (8-1)  117                                                
8.    Lanett (8-2)  96                                                
9.    Sand Rock (8-2)  53                                                
10.    Sheffield (8-2)  32                                                
Others receiving votes: New Brockton (6-4) 11, Red Bay (8-2) 9, Washington Co. (6-3) 9, Cleveland (7-3) 8, Leroy (7-3) 4, Goshen (7-3) 3.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (25)(9-0)  345                                                
2.    Linden (5)(10-0)  285                                                
3.    Addison (10-0)  231                                                
4.    Georgiana (10-0)  197                                                
5.    Wadley (9-0)  177                                                
6.    Spring Garden (9-1)  143                                                
7.    Sweet Water (7-2)  126                                                
8.    Decatur Heritage Christian (8-2)  84                                                
8.    Cedar Bluff (7-3)  59                                                
10.    Hubbertville (8-1)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Isabella (9-1) 14, Pickens Co. (7-3) 14, Ragland (7-3) 1, Sumiton Chr. (8-2) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (30)(10-0)  360                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (10-1)  264                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (9-1)  241                                                
4.    Marengo Academy (8-1)  203                                                
5.    Chambers Academy (10-0)  187                                                
6.    Fort Dale Academy (8-2)  119                                                
7.    Cornerstone Christian (8-2)  95                                                
8.    South Choctaw Academy (8-2)  84                                                
9.    Escambia Academy (6-4)  83                                                
10.    Glenwood School (7-3)  42                                                
Others receiving votes: Lowndes Acad. (7-2) 16, Lee-Scott (6-4) 7, Abbeville Chr. (6-5) 6, Pike Liberal (6-4) 3.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home ; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Justin Graves, Decatur Daily.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Foley outscored their opponents 433-6 in 1961. The Lions were named state champions by the Alabama Sports Writers Association that season.