News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 10 -- Oct. 26, 2016

Enterprise has moved up to the #6 spot in the ASWA poll this week. It is their highest ranking since the 2004 season. Carroll comes in as the #2 team in 5A and this is the highest the team has ever been ranked.

Teams are settling in with little movement in the rankings this late in the season.

 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (30)(9-0)  360                                                
2.    Hoover (8-1)  259                                                
3.    Hewitt-Trussville (10-0)  249                                                
4.    Central Phenix City (8-1)  209                                                
5.    Davidson (8-1)  175                                                
6.    Enterprise (9-1)  143                                                
7.    Spain Park (7-2)  106                                                
8.    James Clemens (6-3)  89                                                
9.    Mountain Brook (7-2)  72                                                
10.    Bob Jones (7-3)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 15, Auburn (6-3) 12, Gadsden City (5-5) 2.
    
Class 6A
1.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (27)(9-0)  350                                                
2.    Oxford (9-0)  252                                                
3.    Minor (2)(9-0)  243                                                
4.    Opelika (9-1)  214                                                
5.    Blount (1)(8-2)  177                                                
6.    Spanish Fort (7-2)  136                                                
7.    Park Crossing (10-0)  132                                                
8.    Ramsay (8-1)  87                                                
9.    Daphne (7-2)  60                                                
10.    Decatur (8-1)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Austin (7-2) 11, Wetumpka (8-2) 9, Clay-Chalkville (6-4) 3, Chelsea (7-2) 2.
    
Class 5A
1.    Scottsboro (25)(9-0)  344                                                
2.    Carroll (1)(9-0)  246                                                
3.    Vigor (3)(7-2)  226                                                
4.    St. Pauls (1)(7-2)  197                                                
5.    Central Clay County (8-1)  180                                                
6.    Etowah (8-2)  144                                                
7.    Beauregard (7-1)  138                                                
8.    Mortimer Jordan (7-2)  80                                                
9.    Briarwood (8-1)  78                                                
10.    Jackson (6-3)  34                                                
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (7-2) 20, Brooks (7-2) 8, Eufaula (7-2) 8, Russellville (7-2) 4, Sylacauga (7-2) 3.
    
Class 4A
1.    Andalusia (27)(8-1)  350                                                
2.    Haleyville (1)(8-1)  262                                                
3.    Rogers (1)(9-0)  240                                                
4.    UMS-Wright (1)(7-2)  195                                                
5.    Madison Academy (7-2)  166                                                
6.    Handley (7-2)  126                                                
7.    Thomasville (6-2)  113                                                
8.    Cordova (7-2)  56                                                
9.    West Limestone (8-1)  49                                                
10.    Jacksonville (8-1)  48                                                
Others receiving votes: Cherokee Co. (8-2) 38, Madison Co. (6-3) 24, Leeds (7-3) 21. St. James (9-1) 16, Munford (6-3) 3, North Jackson (5-3) 3.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (28)(9-0)  354                                                
2.    Gordo (2)(9-0)  276                                                
3.    Mobile Christian (8-1)  235                                                
4.    Opp (8-1)  211                                                
5.    Montevallo (8-1)  162                                                
6.    T.R. Miller (7-2)  142                                                
7.    Ohatchee (8-1)  119                                                
8.    Pike County (8-1)  78                                                
9.    Colbert County (7-2)  51                                                
10.    Daleville (7-2)  45                                                
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (8-1) 27, Lauderdale Co. (6-3) 5, Randolph Co. (7-2) 3, Bayside Acad. (6-3) 1, Lexington (6-3) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Fyffe (25)(9-0)  345                                                
2.    G.W. Long (2)(8-2)  265                                                
3.    Elba (3)(8-1)  247                                                
4.    LaFayette (9-0)  220                                                
5.    Tanner (6-3)  174                                                
6.    Aliceville (8-1)  150                                                
7.    Southern Choctaw (7-1)  101                                                
8.    Lanett (8-2)  72                                                
9.    New Brockton (6-3)  70                                                
10.    Sand Rock (7-2)  21                                                
Others receiving votes: Sheffield (7-2) 16, Washington Co. (6-2) 15, Lamar Co. (6-3) 5, Red Bay (7-2) 3, Cleveland (6-3) 2, Goshen (6-3) 2, Leroy (6-3) 1, Sulligent (5-4) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (25)(8-0)  345                                                
2.    Linden (5)(9-0)  284                                                
3.    Addison (9-0)  227                                                
4.    Georgiana (10-0)  202                                                
5.    Wadley (8-0)  171                                                
6.    Cedar Bluff (7-2)  157                                                
7.    Spring Garden (8-1)  104                                                
8.    Sweet Water (6-2)  99                                                
8.    Decatur Heritage Christian (7-2)  62                                                
10.    Pickens County (7-2)  45                                                
Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (7-1) 6, Isabella (8-1) 6, Brantley (6-3) 2.
    
Class AISA
1.    Autauga Academy (30)(8-0)  348                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (8-1)  254                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (8-1)  236                                                
4.    Marengo Academy (7-1)  190                                                
5.    Chambers Academy (8-0)  173                                                
6.    Escambia Academy (6-2)  135                                                
7.    Fort Dale Academy (7-1)  111                                                
8.    Cornerstone Christian (6-3)  110                                                
9.    South Choctaw Academy (6-2)  31                                                
10.    Abbeville Christian (6-2)  21                                                
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-3) 18, Lowndes Acad. (5-2) 13, Pike Liberal (5-3) 6, Lee-Scott (4-4) 4, Northside Methodist (5-4) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News. Not voting: Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1969 the two point conversion was adopted for play following a touchdown. Until that time all conversions were worth one point.