News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2016 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1 -- Aug. 24, 2016
Cordova jumps to the top of the Class 4A ranking for the first time since the 2008 season when they topped the 3A ASWA poll. A few teams are ranked as high or higher than they have ever been. Hillcrest Evergreen, at #4 in 3A, has not been this high since the 1989 season. The last time West Limestone was ranked this high was also back in 1989 when they reached #3. Blount, the #2 team in 6A was last ranked this high in 1999. Lastly, Hewitt-Trussville at #6 in the 7A poll, was last ranked this high back in 1997.
 
(First place votes in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    McGill-Toolen (24)(1-0)  314                                                
2.    James Clemens (2)(0-0)  236                                                
3.    Hoover (1)(1-0)  229                                                
4.    Spain Park (1-0)  182                                                
5.    Bob Jones (1-0)  155                                                
6.    Hewitt-Trussville (1-0)  130                                                
7.    Murphy (0-0)  93                                                
8.    Central Phenix City (0-1)  90                                                
9.    Auburn (1-0)  67                                                
10.    Lee Montgomery (1-0)  19                                                
Gadsden City (0-1) 14, Vestavia Hills (0-0) 3, Buckhorn (0-0) 2, Foley (1-0) 2, Mary G. Montgomery (1-0) 2, Jeff Davis (0-1) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (21)(1-0)  305                                                
2.    Blount (2)(1-0)  215                                                
3.    Spanish Fort (4)(0-1)  205                                                
4.    Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (1-0)  193                                                
5.    Opelika (1-0)  174                                                
6.    Oxford (1-0)  127                                                
7.    Park Crossing (1-0)  110                                                
8.    Saraland (1-0)  69                                                
9.    Bessemer City (1-0)  45                                                
10.    Benjamin Russell (0-0)  39                                                
Florence (0-1) 27, Hartselle (1-0) 17, Hazel Green (0-0) 4, Southside-Gadsden (1-0) 3, Minor (1-0) 2, Gardendale (1-0) 1, Homewood (1-0) 1, Parker (0-0) 1, Wetumpka (1-0) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    St. Pauls (27)(1-0)  324                                                
2.    Jackson (0-0)  238                                                
3.    Alexandria (0-0)  205                                                
4.    Russellville (0-0)  191                                                
5.    Mortimer Jordan (0-1)  141                                                
6.    Beauregard (0-0)  118                                                
7.    Eufaula (1-0)  103                                                
8.    Etowah (0-1)  96                                                
9.    Guntersville (0-0)  42                                                
10.    Brooks (0-1)  19                                                
Cleburne Co. (0-0) 17, Greenville (0-0) 11, Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 10, Scottsboro (0-0) 8, Sylacauga (1-0) 6, Calera (1-0) 5, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (0-1) 3, Vigor (0-1) 2.
    
Class 4A
1.    Cordova (11)(1-0)  268                                                
2.    Madison Academy (9)(0-0)  258                                                
3.    Andalusia (1-0)  199                                                
4.    UMS-Wright (5)(0-1)  197                                                
5.    Leeds (2)(1-0)  166                                                
6.    Munford (0-1)  101                                                
7.    North Jackson (0-0)  94                                                
8.    West Limestone (1-0)  80                                                
9.    Thomasville (0-0)  57                                                
10.    Fayette County (0-1)  45                                                
Haleyville (1-0) 26, Cherokee Co. (0-1) 20, Handley (0-0) 10, St. James (1-0) 7, Randolph (1-0) 3, Satsuma (1-0) 3, Montgomery Catholic (1-0) 2, Jacksonville (1-0) 1, Tallassee (1-0) 1, Wilson (1-0) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Piedmont (25)(1-0)  318                                                
2.    Gordo (2)(1-0)  248                                                
3.    T.R. Miller (0-0)  198                                                
4.    Hillcrest Evergreen (0-0)  172                                                
5.    Opp (0-0)  154                                                
6.    Colbert County (0-0)  113                                                
7.    Montevallo (0-0)  108                                                
8.    Daleville (0-0)  76                                                
9.    Bayside Academy (0-1)  68                                                
10.    Oakman (0-0)  47                                                
Glencoe (1-0) 9, Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 9, Mobile Chr. (0-0) 7 Clarke Co. (0-0) 5, Randolph Co. (0-0) 2, Straughn (0-0) 2, Excel (0-0) 1, N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 1, Pisgah (1-0) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Elba (27)(0-0)  324                                                
2.    Washington County (0-0)  213                                                
3.    Fyffe (0-0)  202                                                
4.    G.W. Long (0-0)  173                                                
5.    Lanett (1-0)  165                                                
6.    Tanner (0-1)  144                                                
7.    New Brockton (0-0)  104                                                
8.    LaFayette (1-0)  93                                                
9.    Cleveland (0-0)  65                                                
10.    Aliceville (0-0)  46                                                
Ranburne (0-0) 3, Red Bay (1-0) 3, Gaston (0-1) 2, J.U. Blacksher (0-1) 1, Sheffield (0-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (24)(0-0)  314                                                
2.    Linden (2)(0-0)  234                                                
3.    Cedar Bluff (1)(0-0)  228                                                
4.    Brantley (0-0)  178                                                
5.    Pickens County (0-0)  147                                                
6.    Notasulga (1-0)  128                                                
7.    Spring Garden (0-0)  93                                                
8.    Sweet Water (0-0)  82                                                
9.    Berry Fayette (1-0)  55                                                
10.    Decatur Heritage Christian (0-1)  32                                                
Addison (1-0) 24, Georgiana (1-0) 12, Loachapoka (0-1) 4, Marengo (0-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 2, Lynn (1-0) 1, Millry (0-0) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Bessemer Academy (27)(2-0)  324                                                
2.    Escambia Academy (2-0)  241                                                
3.    Autauga Academy (0-0)  215                                                
4.    Monroe Academy (0-1)  136                                                
5.    Lowndes Academy (0-0)  123                                                
6.    Abbeville Christian (0-1)  101                                                
7.    Marengo Academy (0-0)  94                                                
8.    Fort Dale Academy (0-0)  92                                                
9.    Jackson Academy (1-0)  80                                                
10.    Morgan Academy (1-0)  39                                                
Clarke Prep (0-0) 27, Edgewood Acad. (0-1) 20, Northside Methodist (1-0) 13, Chambers Acad. (0-0) 11, Lee-Scott (0-0) 11, Springwood (0-0) 4, Pike Liberal (0-0) 2, South Choctaw Acad. (1-0) 2, Sparta Acad. (0-0) 2, Tuscaloosa Acad. (0-0) 2.

    
    
Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1969 the two point conversion was adopted for play following a touchdown. Until that time all conversions were worth one point.