News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2016 Season Matchups - Week 4



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 4
Thursday, September 8

   7A
         Buckhorn at Huntsville
         Smiths Station at Lee Montgomery
         Tuscaloosa County at Huffman

   6A
         John Carroll at Parker


   
Friday, September 9

   AISA-AAA
         Edgewood Academy at Springwood
         Hooper Academy at Northside Methodist Academy
         Lee-Scott Academy at Glenwood School
         Morgan Academy at Monroe Academy
         Pike Liberal Arts at Fort Dale Academy
         Springwood at Edgewood Academy
         Tuscaloosa Academy at Bessemer Academy

   AISA-AA
         Clarke Prep at Jackson Academy
         Cornerstone Christian at Lakeside
         Escambia Academy at Pickens Academy
         Kingwood Christian at Evangel Christian Academy
         Macon-East Academy at Coosa Valley Academy

   AISA-A
         Chambers Academy at South Montgomery Academy
         Lowndes Academy at Crenshaw Christian
         North River Christian at Patrician Academy
         Patrician Academy at North River Christian
         Southern Academy at Marengo Academy
         Sparta Academy at Abbeville Christian
         Wilcox Academy at Sumter Academy

   8 Man
         Ezekiel Academy at Evangel Christian Alabaster
         Lyman Ward at Hope Christian
         Tabernacle at New Life Christian
         Tuscaloosa Christian at East Memorial Christian

   7A
         Alma Bryant at Foley
         Baker at Davidson
         Bob Jones at Sparkman
         Enterprise at Jeff Davis
         Gadsden City at James Clemens
         Grissom at Hewitt-Trussville
         Murphy at Mary Montgomery
         Prattville at Auburn
         Spain Park at Hoover
         Theodore at Fairhope
         Thompson at Mountain Brook
         Vestavia Hills at Oak Mountain

   6A
         Albertville at Brewer
         Austin at Hazel Green
         B.C. Rain at Gulf Shores
         Bessemer City at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
         Blount at Saraland
         Brewer at Albertville
         Carver Birmingham at Gardendale
         Chelsea at Benjamin Russell
         Chilton County at Opelika
         Clay-Chalkville at Pinson Valley
         Hartselle at Florence
         Homewood at Jackson-Olin
         LeFlore at Daphne
         Minor at Center Point
         Muscle Shoals at Athens
         Northridge at Brookwood
         Oxford at Cullman
         Park Crossing at Northview
         Paul Bryant at McAdory
         Pelham at Helena
         Ramsay at Hueytown
         Robertsdale at Spanish Fort
         Southside Gadsden at Pell City
         Wetumpka at Stanhope Elmore

   6 Man
         Cahawba Christian at Brooklane Baptist
         Emerald Mountain Christian at Marion Academy
         Victory Baptist at Clay County Christian

   5A
         Alexandria at Boaz
         Arab at Crossville
         Briarwood at Wenonah
         Brooks at Lee Huntsville
         Carroll at Headland
         Central Tuscaloosa at Calera
         Corner at Mortimer Jordan
         East Limestone at Ardmore
         Eufaula at Central Clay County
         Faith Academy at Vigor
         Greenville at Charles Henderson
         Guntersville at Etowah
         Hayden at Curry
         Jackson at Wilcox Central
         Jemison at Sumter Central
         Marbury at Demopolis
         Pleasant Grove at St. Clair County
         Rehobeth at B.T. Washington
         Russellville at Lawrence County
         Shelby County at Moody
         Springville at West Point
         Sylacauga at Beauregard
         Talladega at Lincoln
         Valley at Cleburne County
         Williamson at St. Pauls

   4A
         Alabama Christian at Dale County
         Andalusia at UMS-Wright
         Bibb County at Northside
         Bullock County at Ashford
         Central Florence at Priceville
         Cherokee County at Anniston
         Cordova at Haleyville
         Elmore County at Handley
         Escambia County at Monroe County
         Fayette County at Dora
         Greensboro at West Blocton
         Hale County at Oak Grove
         Hamilton at Good Hope
         Holt at Sipsey Valley
         Holtville at Munford
         Jacksonville at Hokes Bluff
         Leeds at Dadeville
         Madison Academy at Randolph
         North Jackson at Madison County
         Oneonta at Ashville
         Rogers at West Limestone
         Tallassee at Childersburg
         Trinity at Catholic Montgomery
         W.S. Neal at Satsuma
         Westminster Christian at D.A.R.
         White Plains at Saks
         Wilson at Danville

   3A
         Bayside Academy at Mobile Christian
         Brindlee Mountain at North Sand Mountain
         Carbon Hill at American Christian
         Central Coosa at Prattville Christian
         Clarke County at Flomaton
         Cottage Hill Christian at Excel
         Elkmont at Colbert County
         Geneva at Slocomb
         Gordo at Midfield
         Holly Pond at Susan Moore
         Houston Academy at Daleville
         Lauderdale County at East Lawrence
         Lexington at Clements
         Locust Fork at J.B. Pennington
         Montevallo at B.B. Comer
         New Hope at Sylvania
         Oakman at Greene County
         Pike County at Montgomery Academy
         Pisgah at Plainview
         Pleasant Valley at Ohatchee
         Randolph County at Piedmont
         Southside Selma at Beulah
         Straughn at Providence Christian
         T.R. Miller at Hillcrest Evergreen
         Vinemont at Hanceville
         West Morgan at Colbert Heights
         Wicksburg at Opp

   2A
         Asbury at Section
         Barbour County at G.W. Long
         Calhoun at Central Hayneville
         Cleveland at West End Walnut Grove
         Collinsville at Gaston
         Cottonwood at Abbeville
         Elba at Samson
         Fayetteville at LaFayette
         Francis Marion at Aliceville
         Fyffe at Westbrook Christian
         Geneva County at Ariton
         Goshen at Luverne
         Horseshoe Bend at Reeltown
         Keith at Billingsley
         Lamar County at Mars Hill
         Lanett at Vincent
         New Brockton at Zion Chapel
         Ranburne at Woodland
         Red Bay at Hatton
         Sand Rock at Ider
         Section at Asbury
         Sheffield at Phil Campbell
         Southern Choctaw at Washington County
         St. Lukes at Chickasaw
         Tanner at Winston County
         Tarrant at Falkville
         Verbena at Thorsby

   1A
         A.L. Johnson at Fruitdale
         Addison at Sumiton Christian
         Appalachian at Victory Christian
         Autaugaville at Isabella
         Brantley at Pleasant Home
         Brilliant at Holy Spirit
         Cedar Bluff at Gaylesville
         Coosa Christian at Ragland
         Ellwood Christian at Loachapoka
         Georgiana at Kinston
         Houston County at McKenzie
         J.F. Shields at Millry
         Jacksonville Christian at Valley Head
         Linden at McIntosh
         Maplesville at Highland Home
         Meek at Decatur Heritage Christian
         Phillips Bear Creek at Vina
         Pickens County at Marion County
         R.A. Hubbard at Lynn
         Red Level at Florala
         South Lamar at Berry Fayette
         Sweet Water at Marengo
         Tharptown at Hackleburg
         Wadley at Talladega County Central
         Waterloo at Shoals Christian
         Winterboro at Donoho
         Woodville at Spring Garden


   Intra-Classification
         Trinity MS at Autauga Academy
         Evangel Family Christian at Kings Court Christian MS
         Franklin Christian TN at Freedom Academy
         Geraldine at Sardis
         Leroy at Citronelle
         Meadowview Christian at Chilton Chistian
         Notasulga at R.C. Hatch
         Victory Christian MS at Russell Christian
         Selma at Dallas County
         Shades Valley at Blackman TN
         St. James at Fultondale






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hamilton shutout an amazing 14 consecutive opponents from 1928-1930. A atreak that will never be matched in modern football.