News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2016 Season Matchups - Week 3



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 3
Thursday, September 1

   8 Man
         Evangel Family Christian at East Memorial Christian

   7A
         Foley at Davidson

   6A
         Opelika at Carver Montgomery
         Stanhope Elmore at Park Crossing

   1A
         Fruitdale at Linden
         Hackleburg at Decatur Heritage Christian


   Intra-Classification
         Edgewood Academy at Autauga Academy


Friday, September 2

   AISA-AAA
         Glenwood School at Northside Methodist Academy
         Tuscaloosa Academy at Morgan Academy

   AISA-A
         South Montgomery Academy at North River Christian

   8 Man
         Freedom Academy at Lyman Ward
         Gunn Christian at Tabernacle
         Lighthouse Home School at Hope Christian

   7A
         Auburn at Central Phenix City
         Enterprise at Prattville
         Hewitt-Trussville at Gadsden City
         Huntsville at Grissom
         James Clemens at Bob Jones
         Jeff Davis at Smiths Station
         Mary Montgomery at Fairhope
         McGill-Toolen at Murphy
         Mountain Brook at Hoover
         Oak Mountain at Huffman
         Sparkman at Buckhorn
         Theodore at Baker
         Thompson at Tuscaloosa County
         Vestavia Hills at Spain Park

   6A
         Athens at Hartselle
         Baldwin County at Blount
         Benjamin Russell at Pelham
         Brewer at Oxford
         Brookwood at Paul Bryant
         Center Point at Carver Birmingham
         Cullman at Albertville
         Decatur at Austin
         Florence at Muscle Shoals
         Fort Payne at Southside Gadsden
         Hazel Green at Columbia
         Helena at Chilton County
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa at Northridge
         Hueytown at John Carroll
         LeFlore at B.C. Rain
         Parker at Homewood
         Pell City at Gardendale
         Pinson Valley at Minor
         Ramsay at Shades Valley
         Russell County at Dothan
         Saraland at Daphne
         Selma at Bessemer City
         Spanish Fort at Gulf Shores
         Walker at Clay-Chalkville
         Wetumpka at Chelsea

   5A
         Arab at Alexandria
         Ardmore at Brooks
         B.T. Washington at Eufaula
         Boaz at Guntersville
         Calera at Dallas County
         Central Clay County at Valley
         Charles Henderson at Carroll
         Cleburne County at Talladega
         Crossville at Scottsboro
         Demopolis at Central Tuscaloosa
         Etowah at Douglas
         Fairfield at Pleasant Grove
         Fairview at Corner
         Faith Academy at Jackson
         Headland at Rehobeth
         Lawrence County at St. John Paul II
         Lee Huntsville at Russellville
         Lincoln at Sylacauga
         Mae Jemison at East Limestone
         Moody at Briarwood
         Mortimer Jordan at Springville
         St. Clair County at Shelby County
         St. John Paul II at Lawrence County
         St. Pauls at Wilcox Central
         Sumter Central at Marbury
         Vigor at Citronelle
         Wenonah at Woodlawn
         West Point at Hayden

   4A
         Andalusia at Monroe County
         Ashville at Anniston
         Bibb County at Greensboro
         Bullock County at Alabama Christian
         Catholic Montgomery at St. James
         Central Florence at Deshler
         Childersburg at Holtville
         D.A.R. at North Jackson
         Dale County at Trinity
         Danville at Rogers
         Elmore County at Leeds
         Good Hope at Fayette County
         Haleyville at Hamilton
         Handley at Tallassee
         Hokes Bluff at Cherokee County
         Munford at Dadeville
         Northside at Hale County
         Oak Grove at Holt
         Oneonta at White Plains
         Priceville at West Limestone
         Randolph at Westminster Christian
         Saks at Jacksonville
         Sardis at Madison Academy
         Thomasville at W.S. Neal
         UMS-Wright at Escambia County
         West Blocton at Sipsey Valley
         Winfield at Cordova

   3A
         American Christian at Montevallo
         B.B. Comer at Pike County
         Clarke County at Bayside Academy
         Clements at Colbert Heights
         Colbert County at East Lawrence
         Cottage Hill Christian at T.R. Miller
         Excel at Mobile Christian
         Flomaton at Hillcrest Evergreen
         Geraldine at Pisgah
         Greene County at Carbon Hill
         Hanceville at Fultondale
         Houston Academy at Geneva
         J.B. Pennington at Holly Pond
         Lauderdale County at West Morgan
         Lexington at Elkmont
         Locust Fork at Vinemont
         Midfield at Oakman
         Montgomery Academy at Beulah
         New Hope at Brindlee Mountain
         Ohatchee at Randolph County
         Opp at Straughn
         Piedmont at Glencoe
         Plainview at North Sand Mountain
         Prattville Christian at Southside Selma
         Slocomb at Providence Christian
         Walter Wellborn at Pleasant Valley

   2A
         Abbeville at Samson
         Aliceville at Keith
         Ariton at Cottonwood
         Asbury at Fyffe
         Calhoun at Goshen
         Central Hayneville at Zion Chapel
         Chickasaw at Choctaw County
         Falkville at Cleveland
         Fayetteville at Ranburne
         G.W. Long at Geneva County
         Gaston at Section
         Horseshoe Bend at Lanett
         Ider at Collinsville
         J.U. Blacksher at Southern Choctaw
         LaFayette at Vincent
         Leroy at Washington County
         Luverne at St. Lukes
         Mars Hill at Red Bay
         New Brockton at Elba
         Phil Campbell at Lamar County
         R.C. Hatch at Verbena
         Reeltown at Woodland
         Sulligent at Sheffield
         Tarrant at Cold Springs
         Thorsby at Francis Marion
         West End Walnut Grove at Tanner
         Westbrook Christian at Sand Rock

   1A
         A.L. Johnson at Sweet Water
         Appalachian at Wadley
         Berry Fayette at Brilliant
         Donoho at Victory Christian
         Florala at Georgiana
         Gaylesville at Spring Garden
         Highland Home at Ellwood Christian
         Holy Spirit at Pickens County
         Hubbertville at South Lamar
         Isabella at Winterboro
         Kinston at Brantley
         Loachapoka at Autaugaville
         Lynn at Meek
         McIntosh at J.F. Shields
         McKenzie at Pleasant Home
         Millry at Marengo
         Notasulga at Maplesville
         Phillips Bear Creek at Cherokee
         Red Level at Houston County
         Shoals Christian at Tharptown
         Southeastern at Addison
         Sumiton Christian at R.A. Hubbard
         Talladega County Central at Ragland
         Valley Head at Coosa Christian
         Vina at Waterloo
         Woodville at Jacksonville Christian


   Intra-Classification
         Abbeville Christian at Pike Liberal Arts
         Alma Bryant at Robertsdale
         Billingsley at Jemison
         Clarke Prep at South Choctaw Academy
         Coosa Valley Academy at Lowndes Academy
         Crenshaw Christian at Macon-East Academy
         Escambia Academy at Northview FL
         Evangel Christian Academy at Springwood
         Evangel Christian Alabaster at Kingwood Christian
         Fort Dale Academy at Wilcox Academy
         Hatton at Madison County
         Jackson Academy at Southern Academy
         Lakeside at Chambers Academy
         Lee-Scott Academy at Calvary GA
         Crenshaw Academy at Macon-East Academy
         Marengo Academy at Monroe Academy
         Pickens Academy at Patrician Academy
         Sparta Academy at Hooper Christian
         Sumter Academy at Cornerstone Christian
         Sylvania at Cedar Bluff
         Winston County at Susan Moore






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.