News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2016 Season Scores - Week 13



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week Two Playoffs
Friday, November 11
   
AISA-AAA
         Glenwood School (8-3) at Monroe Academy (10-1)
         Lee-Scott Academy (7-4) at Bessemer Academy (11-1)
   
AISA-AA
         Clarke Prep (4-7) at Escambia Academy (7-4)
         Lakeside (5-5) at Autauga Academy (11-0)
   
AISA-A
         Lowndes Academy (8-2) at Chambers Academy (11-0)
         South Choctaw Academy (9-2) at Marengo Academy (9-1)
   
8 Man
   
7A
         Auburn (8-3) at Central Phenix City (9-1)
         Enterprise (10-1) at McGill-Toolen (11-0)
         Gadsden City (6-5) at Hewitt-Trussville (11-0)
         James Clemens (8-3) at Hoover (9-2)
   
6A
         Austin (8-3) at Pinson Valley (8-3)
         Decatur (10-1) at Ramsay (9-2)
         Gardendale (8-3) at Muscle Shoals (6-5)
         McAdory (8-3) at Blount (9-2)
         Minor (10-1) at Hartselle (9-2)
         Opelika (10-1) at Daphne (9-2)
         Park Crossing (11-0) at Bessemer City (7-4)
         Spanish Fort (9-2) at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (11-0)
   
6 Man
   
5A
         Beauregard (9-1) at Vigor (8-3)
         Calera (8-3) at Carroll (11-0)
         Etowah (9-2) at Mortimer Jordan (9-2)
         Jackson (7-3) at Lincoln (4-7)
         Russellville (8-3) at Briarwood (10-1)
         Scottsboro (11-0) at Fairfield (7-4)
         St. Pauls (8-3) at Central Clay County (9-2)
         Wenonah (8-2) at Brooks (9-2)
   
4A
         Andalusia (10-1) at Leeds (8-3)
         Fayette County (5-6) at Madison Academy (8-3)
         Handley (9-2) at UMS-Wright (9-2)
         North Jackson (6-4) at Hokes Bluff (7-4)
         Rogers (11-0) at Cordova (9-2)
         Tallassee (8-3) at St. James (10-1)
         Thomasville (8-2) at Bibb County (8-3)
         West Limestone (10-1) at Cherokee County (9-2)
   
3A
         Colbert County (9-2) at Piedmont (11-0)
         Gordo (11-0) at Wicksburg (8-3)
         Lexington (8-3) at Weaver (8-3)
         Montevallo (10-1) at Mobile Christian (10-1)
         Oakman (7-4) at Hillcrest Evergreen (5-6)
         Ohatchee (10-1) at Lauderdale County (7-4)
         Pike County (9-2) at Bayside Academy (7-4)
         Sylvania (8-3) at Randolph County (9-2)
   
2A
         Cleveland (8-3) at Fyffe (11-0)
         Elba (9-2) at Washington County (7-3)
         Lanett (9-2) at West End Walnut Grove (6-5)
         Leroy (8-3) at Aliceville (10-1)
         New Brockton (7-4) at G.W. Long (10-0)
         Sand Rock (9-2) at Tanner (8-3)
         Sheffield (9-2) at LaFayette (11-0)
         Southern Choctaw (9-1) at Goshen (8-3)
   
1A
         Brantley (7-4) at Maplesville (10-0)
         Decatur Heritage Christian (9-2) at Cedar Bluff (8-3)
         Hubbertville (9-1) at Hackleburg (9-2)
         Isabella (10-1) at Georgiana (11-0)
         Linden (11-0) at Notasulga (7-4)
         Pickens County (8-3) at Sumiton Christian (9-2)
         Spring Garden (10-1) at Addison (11-0)
         Sweet Water (8-2) at Wadley (10-0)
   




    
    
    
    



Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.