News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2016 Season Matchups - Week 1



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 1
Thursday, August 18
        Pelham vs. Homewood at Samford

   4A
         Sipsey Valley at Winfield

   1A
         Appalachian at Southeastern
         Cherokee at R.A. Hubbard


   Intra-Classification
         Carver Montgomery at Auburn
         Fayette County at Gordo
         Francis Marion at Greene County
         Hillcrest Tuscaloosa vs. Demopolis at Cramton Bowl
         Mortimer Jordan at Cordova
         Notasulga at Reeltown
         Park Crossing vs. Jeff Davis at Alabama State
         South Choctaw Academy at Wayne MS
         Williamson at LeFlore
         Wilson at Sheffield


Friday, August 19
   AISA-AAA
         Monroe Academy vs. Bessemer Academy at Faulkner
         Morgan Academy vs. Edgewood Academy at Faulkner

   8 Man
         Freedom Academy at Lighthouse Home School
         Gunn Christian at Evangel Family Christian
         Hope Christian at Tabernacle
         Russell Christian at Tuscaloosa Christian
         Hoover vs. Central Phenix City at Cramton Bowl

   7A
         Spain Park at Gadsden City

   6A
         Austin at Walker
         Center Point at Hueytown
         Columbia at Albertville
         Cullman at Hartselle
         Florence at Clay-Chalkville
         Gardendale at Muscle Shoals
         McAdory at Pinson Valley
         Northview at Baldwin County

   6 Man
         Victory Baptist at Emerald Mountain Christian

   5A
         B.T. Washington at Marbury
         Calera at Mae Jemison

   4A
         Haleyville at Deshler
         Jacksonville at Trinity

   3A
         Brindlee Mountain at J.B. Pennington
         Locust Fork at Carbon Hill

   1A
         Brilliant at Lynn
         Donoho at Jacksonville Christian
         Georgiana at Loachapoka
         Holy Spirit at Fruitdale
         Meek at Phillips Bear Creek
         Sumiton Christian at Victory Christian


   Intra-Classification
         Abbeville Christian at Escambia Academy
         Alabama Christian at Providence Christian
         American Christian at Northside
         Ashford at Rehobeth
         Berry Fayette at Curry
         Bessemer City at Central Tuscaloosa
         Blount at Vigor
         Dorman SC at Bob Jones
         Brookwood at West Blocton
         Calhoun at Flomaton
         Carver Birmingham at Sumter Central
         Central Clay County at Munford
         Central Coosa at Catholic Montgomery
         Central Florence at Lexington
         Chelsea at Oak Mountain
         Chickasaw at B.C. Rain
         Chilton Christian at Cahawba Christian
         Chilton County at Sylacauga
         Clements at Danville
         Colbert Heights at Red Bay
         Cottage Hill Christian at Satsuma
         Cottonwood at Houston County
         Crenshaw Christian at Jackson Academy
         Dadeville at LaFayette
         Dale County at Headland
         Davidson at Daphne
         Dora at Corner
         Elkmont at Addison
         Ellwood Christian at Wilcox Central
         Enterprise at Dothan
         Etowah at Southside Gadsden
         Early County GA at Eufaula
         Fairhope at St. Pauls
         Fairview at North Sand Mountain
         Falkville at Decatur Heritage Christian
         Chattooga GA at Fort Payne
         Darlington GA at Gaston
         Geneva County at Houston Academy
         Greensboro at Minor
         Grissom at Arab
         Hamilton at West Point
         Hanceville at Cold Springs
         Hayden at Weaver
         Hewitt-Trussville at Montgomery Bell TN
         Holly Pond at Coosa Christian
         Northview FL at J.U. Blacksher
         Jemison at Bibb County
         Lamar County at South Lamar
         Lauderdale County at Rogers
         Leeds at Lincoln
         Macon-East Academy at Lowndes Academy
         Mars Hill at Vina
         Mary Montgomery at UMS-Wright
         McKenzie at Ariton
         Monroe County at J.F. Shields
         Montgomery Academy at Elmore County
         Mountain Brook at Gulf Shores
         Northside Methodist Academy at Southwest GA
         Ohatchee at Ragland
         Carver Columbus GA at Opelika
         Cedartown GA at Piedmont
         Plainview at Sardis
         R.C. Hatch at A.L. Johnson
         Randolph at Brewer
         Robertsdale at Foley
         Saraland at Baker
         Section at Pisgah
         Shoals Christian at Collinwood TN
         Harris County GA at Smiths Station
         Spanish Fort at McGill-Toolen
         St. James at Bayside Academy
         Sulligent at Marion County
         Talladega at Oxford
         Tallassee at Russell County
         Tanner at West Limestone
         Tarrant at Midfield
         Tharptown at Phil Campbell
         Theodore at Northridge
         Thorsby at Prattville Christian
         Tuscaloosa County at Paul Bryant
         Valley at Lanett
         Vincent at Pleasant Valley
         Waterloo at Alabama School Deaf
         West End Walnut Grove at Glencoe
         West Morgan at St. John Paul II
         Westminster Christian at New Hope
         Wetumpka at Prattville
         Winterboro at Keith
         Woodlawn at Jackson-Olin






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Marion County defeated Meek 83-6 in a playoff game in 2012. It is the most points scored by a team in a playoff game.