News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.






2015 Season Scores - Week 2



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11

     Week 2
Thursday, August 27
   
AISA-AAA
         Tuscaloosa Academy 37,  Clarke Prep 18
      
6A
         Carver Montgomery 13,  Lee Montgomery 34
         Huffman 20,  Wetumpka 14
      
5A
         Jemison 6,  Chilton County 40
   
4A
         Clarke County 0,  Jackson 35
         Hokes Bluff 14,  Southside Gadsden 49
         West Limestone 26,  East Limestone 6
   
3A
         Sheffield 20,  Brooks 56
         Susan Moore 28,  West End Walnut Grove 41
         West Morgan 18,  Priceville 63
   
2A
         Luverne 26,  Brantley 12
         Reeltown 13,  Dadeville 40
         Southern Choctaw 43,  Millry 58
   
1A
         Cedar Bluff 33,  Collinsville 26
         Linden 13,  Washington County 12
         Wadley 33,  Horseshoe Bend 7


Friday, August 28
   
AISA-AAA
         Escambia Academy 18,  Autauga Academy 28
         Glenwood Academy 68,  Sherwood Christian GA 0
         Kingwood Christian 13,  Lee-Scott Academy 35
         Pike Liberal Arts 33,  Hooper Academy 10
   
AISA-AA
         Edgewood Academy 68,  Coosa Valley Academy 8
         Evangel Christian Academy 6,  Fort Dale Academy 35
         Marengo Academy 6,  Bessemer Academy 28
         Northside Methodist Academy 32,  Macon-East Academy 20
         Pickens Academy 0,  Patrician Academy 8
         Springwood 21,  Lakeside 32
   
AISA-A
         Chambers Academy 42,  Cornerstone Christian 12
         Crenshaw Christian 26,  South Montgomery Academy 6
         Lowndes Academy 48,  Jackson Academy 42
         Sparta Academy 32,  Southern Academy 9
         Sumter Academy 6,  South Choctaw Academy 42
   
8 Man
         Hope Christian 34,  Freedom Academy 54
         Lighthouse Home School 48,  Central Christian GA 20
   
7A
         Alma Bryant 0,  Theodore 23
         Baker 20,  Murphy 28
         Buckhorn 22,  Austin 20
         Central Phenix City 45,  Harris County GA 6
         Enterprise 38,  Northview 10
         Foley 30,  Fairhope 27
         Hoover 42,  Manatee FL 21
         Mary Montgomery 36,  Davidson 38
         Mountain Brook 16,  Huntsville 14
         Oak Mountain 0,  Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 31
         Prattville 35,  Stanhope Elmore 12
         Spain Park 31,  Hueytown 0
         Thompson 43,  Pelham 13
   
6A
         Albertville 29,  Grissom 0
         Arab 14,  Madison County 34
         Athens 7,  James Clemens 45
         Benjamin Russell 38,  Central Clay County 7
         Brewer 7,  Hartselle 48
         Briarwood 16,  Chelsea 21
         Citronelle 37,  Baldwin County 52
         Cullman 31,  Etowah 6
         Decatur 31,  Bob Jones 32
         Dothan 28,  Smiths Station 31
         Florence 10,  Whitehaven MS 12
         Fort Payne 42,  New Hope 7
         Gardendale 34,  Hewitt-Trussville 39
         Gulf Shores 10,  Spanish Fort 49
         Homewood 7,  Vestavia Hills 41
         Jackson-Olin 0,  Ramsay 21
         John Carroll 14,  St. Clair County 39
         Lee Huntsville 14,  J.O. Johnson 30
         Minor 15,  Clay-Chalkville 49
         Muscle Shoals 49,  Hazel Green 7
         Northridge 24,  Tuscaloosa County 14
         Opelika 31,  Auburn 30
         Oxford 19,  Gadsden City 41
         Pell City 51,  Lincoln 20
         Robertsdale 25,  LeFlore 26
         Saraland 21,  Daphne 14
         Scottsboro 30,  Sparkman 32
         Shades Valley 17,  Bessemer City 24
      
5A
         B.C. Rain 35,  Satsuma 19
         Carver Birmingham 6,  Paul Bryant 14
         Central Tuscaloosa 2,  Brookwood 14
         Douglas 20,  Crossville 7
         Escambia County 14,  W.S. Neal 42
         Eufaula 61,  Russell County 6
         Fairfield 21,  Fultondale 0
         Greenville 34,  Valley 13
         Guntersville 33,  North Jackson 21
         Helena 32,  Shelby County 31
         Lawrence County 62,  East Lawrence 54
         Marbury 56,  Holtville 27
         Mortimer Jordan 50,  Dora 6
         Pleasant Grove 35,  Center Point 0
         Randolph 14,  Montgomery Academy 6
         Sidney Lanier 6,  Park Crossing 24
         St. John Paul II 14,  Westminster Christian 41
         St. Pauls 51,  St. Stanislaus MS 28
         Sylacauga 24,  Springville 17
         Tallassee 14,  T.R. Miller 17
         Vigor 13,  McGill-Toolen 32
         West Point 26,  Hayden 42
         Williamson 14,  Blount 49
   
4A
         Ashford 39,  Houston County 0
         Bibb County 9,  Calera 33
         Carbon Hill 0,  Winfield 33
         Cherokee County 20,  Piedmont 35
         Childersburg 54,  B.B. Comer 7
         Cleburne County 28,  Munford 41
         Cordova 46,  Good Hope 14
         Curry 12,  Oak Grove 34
         Deshler 12,  Russellville 42
         Elkmont 20,  Ardmore 33
         Fayette County 14,  Gordo 19
         Haleyville 0,  Red Bay 36
         Hamilton 42,  Sulligent 32
         Handley 14,  Anniston 6
         Holt 16,  McAdory 41
         J.B. Pennington 36,  Boaz 18
         Jacksonville 35,  Weaver 28
         Leeds 62,  Trinity 7
         Locust Fork 33,  Westbrook Christian 21
         Montevallo 37,  Francis Marion 12
         Oneonta 7,  Pinson Valley 26
         Rogers 42,  Loretto TN 14
         Sardis 50,  Sylvania 35
         Sipsey Valley 21,  American Christian 22
         St. James 17,  Elmore County 24
         Straughn 18,  Opp 21
         Thomasville 0,  Demopolis 27
         West Blocton 34,  A.L. Johnson 6
         White Plains 0,  Ashville 59
         Wilson 0,  Lauderdale County 7
   
3A
         Aliceville 26,  Wilcox Central 20
         Barbour County 0,  G.W. Long 61
         Bayside Academy 41,  Faith Academy 14
         Clements 14,  Central Florence 41
         Colbert County 20,  Tanner 45
         Dale County 0,  Headland 53
         Daleville 27,  Charles Henderson 9
         Geraldine 14,  Fyffe 33
         Glencoe 43,  Plainview 13
         Hale County 47,  Isabella 27
         Hanceville 12,  Fairview 34
         Hillcrest Evergreen 56,  Monroe County 13
         Holly Pond 18,  Brindlee Mountain 25
         Lamar County 46,  Brilliant 14
         Midfield 33,  Wenonah 0
         North Sand Mountain 0,  Dade County GA 26
         Pike County 53,  Goshen 0
         Pisgah 21,  Cleveland 42
         Prattville Christian 27,  Alabama Christian 6
         Sand Rock 41,  Gaylesville 6
         Slocomb 35,  Rehobeth 0
         Vinemont 33,  Addison 42
         Walter Wellborn 21,  Saks 20
         Wicksburg 42,  Geneva County 14
         Winston County 48,  Lynn 0
   
2A
         Ariton 50,  Florala 18
         Calhoun 0,  Autaugaville 38
         Cherokee 15,  Colbert Heights 42
         Choctaw County 36,  Marengo 30
         Cold Springs 20,  Danville 21
         Cottonwood 6,  Geneva 34
         Elba 36,  Carroll 20
         Fayetteville 31,  Central Coosa 30
         Flomaton 55,  Jay FL 26
         Francis Marion 12,  Montevallo 37
         Gaston 28,  Ragland 0
         Hatton 47,  R.A. Hubbard 6
         Highland Home 20,  McKenzie 61
         Houston Academy 23,  Georgiana 48
         Lanett 35,  Notasulga 14
         Mars Hill 13,  Lexington 56
         Mobile Christian 35,  Excel 6
         New Brockton 47,  Pleasant Home 0
         Phil Campbell 33,  Sumiton Christian 21
         Pickens County 24,  Greensboro 22
         Providence Christian 44,  Zion Chapel 0
         Ranburne 43,  Pleasant Valley 13
         Samson 33,  Kinston 14
         Southeastern 13,  Vina 8
         Tarrant 12,  Woodlawn 36
         Tharptown 10,  Phillips Bear Creek 54
         Thorsby 8,  Verbena 27
         Vincent 6,  Corner 62
         Woodland 43,  Beulah 0
   
1A
         Berry Fayette 16,  Northside 42
         Billingsley 27,  Maplesville 41
         Chickasaw 0,  Cottage Hill Christian 30
         Coosa Christian 0,  Winterboro 44
         Decatur Heritage Christian 37,  Falkville 50
         Donoho 65,  Shoals Christian 13
         Fruitdale 14,  R.C. Hatch 8
         Hubbertville 34,  Holy Spirit 12
         Loachapoka 22,  LaFayette 39
         Marion County 12,  Hackleburg 26
         McIntosh 16,  Leroy 34
         Red Level 25,  J.U. Blacksher 33
         South Lamar 19,  Oakman 20
         Spring Garden 61,  Appalachian 21
         Valley Head 22,  Ider 41
         Woodville 45,  Waterloo 0


Saturday, August 29
   
AISA-AAA
         Morgan Academy 12,  Monroe Academy 35
      
5A
         Dallas County 6,  Selma 13
   
4A
         Southside Selma 38,  Keith 32
   






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Marion County defeated Meek 83-6 in a playoff game in 2012. It is the most points scored by a team in a playoff game.