News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 Top Ten



     How the Top Ten Fared This Week
.    
Class 1A
1       Maplesville (8-1) defeated Sweet Water  41-0
2       Cedar Bluff (9-1) lost to Sand Rock  13-16
3       Linden (7-2) defeated Dora  38-24
4       Georgiana (9-1) defeated Highland Home  42-8
5       Berry Fayette (8-2) lost to Oakman  14-32
6       Brantley (8-2) defeated Goshen  55-48
7       Wadley (8-1) defeated Woodland  25-12
8       Notasulga (8-2) defeated Bullock County  38-22
9       Decatur Heritage Christian (9-1) defeated Woodville  54-12
9       Hackleburg (9-1) defeated Phil Campbell  26-12
.    
Class 2A
1       Elba (9-1) lost to Opp  14-20
2       Tanner (10-0) Did Not Play
3       Cleveland (10-0) defeated Southeastern  61-8
4       G.W. Long (9-0) Did Not Play
5       Fyffe (9-1) defeated Plainview  34-3
6       Red Bay (10-0) defeated Marion County  52-16
7       Randolph County (10-0) defeated Beulah  35-0
8       Washington County (8-2) lost to  #9 Pike County  0-35
9       Mobile Christian (9-1) defeated Bayside Academy  28-25
10       Ranburne (8-1) defeated Westbrook Christian  37-30
.    
Class 3A
1       Madison Academy (9-1) defeated Briarwood  27-22
2       Gordo (10-0) defeated Pickens County  53-8
3       T.R. Miller (8-2) lost to W.S. Neal  17-26
4       Piedmont (9-1) defeated Oneonta  30-0
5       Glencoe (9-1) defeated  #6 Cleburne County  38-13
6       Daleville (9-1) defeated Geneva  33-21
7       American Christian (9-1) defeated Sumter Central  49-14
8       Lauderdale County (7-3) lost to Adamsville TN  21-28
9       Pike County (8-1) defeated  #8 Washington County  35-0
10       Winfield (9-1) defeated Lamar County  62-3
.    
Class 4A
1       UMS-Wright (10-0) defeated  #2 St. Pauls  27-12
2       Cordova (10-0) defeated Corner  36-16
3       Leeds (8-2) Did Not Play
4       Andalusia (9-1) Did Not Play
5       Brooks (9-1) lost to Colbert County  28-62
6       Cleburne County (8-2) lost to  #5 Glencoe  13-38
7       Saks (8-2) defeated LaFayette  63-34
8       Priceville (8-2) lost to West Point  21-49
9       Fayette County (6-4) lost to  #9 Mortimer Jordan  36-58
10       Bibb County (7-3) Did Not Play
.    
Class 5A
1       Jackson (10-0) defeated Wilcox Central  41-0
2       St. Pauls (8-2) lost to  #1 UMS-Wright  12-27
3       Guntersville (10-0) defeated Albertville  37-0
4       Greenville (10-0) defeated Hillcrest Evergreen  34-6
5       Beauregard (9-0) defeated Russell County  82-36
6       Russellville (9-1) defeated Cullman  6-0
7       Demopolis (8-2) lost to Auburn  16-24
8       Wenonah (9-0) Did Not Play
9       Mortimer Jordan (9-1) defeated  #9 Fayette County  58-36
10       Alexandria (8-1) defeated Cherokee County  65-49
.    
Class 6A
1       Clay-Chalkville (10-0) defeated Hewitt-Trussville  53-35
2       Spanish Fort (10-0) defeated Citronelle  54-7
3       Opelika (10-0) defeated Enterprise  44-27
4       Muscle Shoals (10-0) defeated  #10 Buckhorn  28-0
5       Saraland (8-2) lost to  #8 Blount  30-34
6       Benjamin Russell (9-1) Did Not Play
7       McAdory (9-1) defeated Center Point  35-10
8       Blount (9-1) defeated  #5 Saraland  34-30
9       Walker (8-2) lost to Northridge  0-30
10       Austin (7-3) defeated  #1 Bob Jones  28-24
.    
Class 7A
1       Bob Jones (9-1) lost to  #10 Austin  24-28
2       Spain Park (9-1) defeated Bessemer City  24-6
3       James Clemens (9-1) defeated Hamilton  41-7
4       McGill-Toolen (9-1) defeated  #8 Foley  35-7
5       Hoover (8-2) defeated North Marion FL  38-14
6       Vestavia Hills (8-2) defeated Shades Valley  33-14
7       Central Phenix City (7-3) Did Not Play
8       Foley (6-4) lost to  #4 McGill-Toolen  7-35
9       Murphy (7-3) defeated Alma Bryant  48-6
10       Buckhorn (6-4) lost to  #4 Muscle Shoals  0-28
.    
Class AISA
1       Edgewood Academy (10-0) defeated Fort Dale Academy  58-14
2       Bessemer Academy (10-0) defeated  #7 Escambia Academy  20-8
3       Monroe Academy (11-0) defeated Kingwood Christian  34-10
4       Lee-Scott Academy (8-1) defeated Pike Liberal Arts  39-6
4       Marengo Academy (8-1) defeated Jackson Academy  45-6
6       Abbeville Christian (9-1) defeated Northside Methodist Academy  52-12
7       Escambia Academy (7-4) lost to  #2 Bessemer Academy  8-20
8       Chambers Academy (8-2) defeated Coosa Valley Academy  64-20
9       Tuscaloosa Academy (7-3) defeated South Choctaw Academy  45-18
10       Clarke Prep (7-3) defeated Morgan Academy  34-28







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1970 Monroe Academy won the first championship in the A.I.S.A. by defeating Lowndes Academy 6-0.