News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 8 -- Oct. 14, 2015
(First place votes and record in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Bob Jones (22)(7-0)  300                                                
2.    Spain Park (4)(6-1)  240                                                
3.    James Clemens (6-1)  202                                                
4.    Hoover (6-1)  184                                                
5.    Central Phenix City (6-2)  153                                                
6.    Theodore (6-1)  117                                                
7.    Murphy (5-2)  82                                                
8.    Buckhorn (5-2)  74                                                
9.    McGill-Toolen (6-1)  68                                                
10.    Prattville (5-2)  40                                                
Others receiving votes: Hewitt-Trussville (5-2) 15, Foley (5-3) 2, Hazel Green (4-3) 2, Smiths Station (6-2) 2, Auburn (3-4) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (22)(7-0)  299                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (2)(7-0)  230                                                
3.    Opelika (2)(8-0)  220                                                
4.    Muscle Shoals (8-0)  185                                                
5.    Saraland (6-1)  149                                                
6.    Benjamin Russell (7-1)  114                                                
7.    McAdory (6-1)  91                                                
8.    Park Crossing (7-1)  76                                                
9.    Blount (5-1)  59                                                
10.    Gardendale (6-1)  33                                                
Others receiving votes: Walker (6-1) 11, Austin (4-3) 6, Homewood (5-2) 5, Fort Payne (6-1) 4.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jackson (26)(7-0)  312                                                
2.    St. Pauls (6-1)  230                                                
3.    Guntersville (7-0)  204                                                
4.    Greenville (7-0)  174                                                
5.    Beauregard (6-0)  128                                                
6.    Pleasant Grove (6-1)  127                                                
7.    Alexandria (6-0)  109                                                
8.    Russellville (6-1)  82                                                
9.    Demopolis (6-1)  59                                                
10.    Mortimer Jordan (6-1)  26                                                
Others receiving votes: Wenonah (7-0) 25, Tallassee (5-2) 3, Vigor (4-2) 2, Eufaula (6-1) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (26)(7-0)  312                                                
2.    Cordova (7-0)  228                                                
3.    Leeds (6-2)  203                                                
4.    Saks (6-1)  165                                                
5.    Andalusia (7-1)  146                                                
6.    Priceville (7-0)  135                                                
7.    Brooks (7-0)  111                                                
8.    Fayette County (5-2)  62                                                
9.    Northside (7-0)  59                                                
10.    Cleburne County (6-1)  36                                                
Others receiving votes: Handley (6-1) 15, Oneonta (5-2) 3, Montevallo (7-1) 2, Deshler (4-3) 1, Munford (5-3) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Madison Academy (20)(6-1)  294                                                
2.    Gordo (5)(7-0)  248                                                
3.    Pike County (1)(6-0)  207                                                
4.    T.R. Miller (7-1)  181                                                
5.    Piedmont (6-1)  153                                                
6.    Opp (5-2)  111                                                
7.    Glencoe (6-1)  90                                                
8.    American Christian (6-1)  55                                                
9.    Lauderdale County (5-2)  54                                                
10.    Daleville (6-1)  38                                                
Others receiving votes: Winfield (6-1) 26, Montgomery Acad. (6-1) 10, Oakman (5-2) 7, Slocomb (5-2) 4, Bayside Acad. (5-2) 2, Dale Co. (1-7) 1, Weaver (4-3) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Elba (18)(7-0)  287                                                
2.    Tanner (7)(8-0)  252                                                
3.    Cleveland (1)(7-0)  209                                                
4.    G.W. Long (7-0)  183                                                
5.    Fyffe (6-1)  145                                                
6.    Red Bay (8-0)  129                                                
7.    Randolph County (7-1)  109                                                
8.    Washington County (6-1)  78                                                
9.    Mobile Christian (6-1)  43                                                
10.    Falkville (7-0)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: Ranburne (6-1) 12, Flomaton (5-2) 9, Pickens Co. (6-1) 7.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (22)(5-1)  300                                                
2.    Cedar Bluff (5)(7-0)  240                                                
3.    Hackleburg (7-0)  190                                                
4.    Linden (4-2)  182                                                
5.    Georgiana (7-1)  141                                                
5.    Berry Fayette (6-1)  141                                                
7.    Hubbertville (5-1)  96                                                
8.    Brantley (5-2)  76                                                
9.    Wadley (5-1)  68                                                
10.    Notasulga (5-2)  36                                                
Others receiving votes: Decatur Heritage (6-1) 4, McKenzie (5-2) 4, J.U. Blacksher (6-1) 2, Victory Chr. (5-1) 1, Winterboro (5-2) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Edgewood Academy (24)(8-0)  306                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (1)(7-0)  233                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(8-0)  215                                                
4.    Marengo Academy (5-1)  150                                                
4.    Abbeville Christian (7-0)  174                                                
6.    Lee-Scott Academy (6-1)  135                                                
7.    Escambia Academy (5-3)  95                                                
8.    Tuscaloosa Academy (5-2)  65                                                
9.    Clarke Prep (5-2)  46                                                
10.    Jackson Academy (5-2)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Northside Methodist (5-2) 13, Autauga Acad. (4-3) 7, Chambers (Acad. (5-2) 6, Sparta Acad. (6-2) 5, Wilcox Acad. (2-4) 5, Lakeside (4-3) 1, Patrician Acad. (4-3) 1, Southern Acad. (2-5) 1.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.