News

We now have 821 teams &  
175,650 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 7 -- Oct. 7, 2015
(First place votes and record in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Bob Jones (23)(6-0)  312                                                
2.    Spain Park (4)(5-1)  224                                                
3.    James Clemens (5-1)  216                                                
4.    Prattville (5-1)  1885                                                
5.    Hoover (5-1)  177                                                
6.    Central Phenix City (5-2)  137                                                
7.    Theodore (6-1)  102                                                
8.    Murphy (4-2)  61                                                
9.    Buckhorn (4-2)  39                                                
10.    McGill-Toolen (5-1)  37                                                
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-1) 21, Foley (5-2) 11, Hewitt-Trussville (4-2) 7, Gadsden City (4-3) 4, Jeff Davis (5-2) 3, Lee-Montgomery (5-2) 2, Baker (3-4) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (23)(6-0)  310                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (3)(6-0)  243                                                
3.    Opelika (1)(7-0)  226                                                
4.    Muscle Shoals (7-0)  190                                                
5.    Saraland (5-1)  146                                                
6.    Benjamin Russell (6-1)  123                                                
7.    McAdory (5-1)  85                                                
8.    Blount (6-0)  69                                                
9.    Homewood (5-1)  60                                                
10.    Park Crossing (6-1)  58                                                
Others receiving votes: Gardendale (5-1) 13, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 9, Austin (4-3) 3, Chelsea (5-1) 2, Cullman (5-1) 1, Fort Payne (5-1) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jackson (27)(6-0)  324                                                
2.    St. Pauls (6-1)  236                                                
3.    Guntersville (6-0)  216                                                
4.    Greenville (6-0)  169                                                
5.    Pleasant Grove (5-1)  131                                                
6.    Beauregard (5-0)  125                                                
7.    Alexandria (5-0)  114                                                
8.    Russellville (5-1)  89                                                
9.    Demopolis (5-1)  56                                                
10.    Mortimer Jordan (5-1)  48                                                
Others receiving votes: Wenonah (6-0) 21, Tallassee (4-2) 5, Vigor (3-2) 2, Calera (5-1) 1, Central-Clay Co. (4-2) 1, Madison Co. (3-2) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (27)(6-0)  324                                                
2.    Cordova (6-0)  231                                                
3.    Leeds (5-2)  210                                                
4.    Saks (5-1)  173                                                
5.    Andalusia (6-1)  155                                                
6.    Priceville (6-0)  140                                                
7.    Brooks (6-0)  93                                                
8.    Fayette County (5-2)  78                                                
9.    Montevallo (7-0)  35                                                
10.    W.S. Neal (5-1)  30                                                
Others receiving votes: Northside (6-0) 21, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 19, Handley (5-1) 19, Dadeville (3-3) 2, Elmore Co. (4-2) 2, Munford (4-3) 2, North Jackson (3-3) 2, Oneonta (4-2) 2, Deshler (3-3) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Madison Academy (20)(5-1)  303                                                
2.    Gordo (6)(6-0)  260                                                
3.    Pike County (1)(5-0)  215                                                
4.    T.R. Miller (6-1)  188                                                
5.    Piedmont (5-1)  159                                                
6.    Oakman (5-1)  109                                                
7.    Lauderdale County (5-1)  88                                                
8.    Opp (4-2)  70                                                
9.    Glencoe (5-1)  68                                                
10.    American Christian (5-1)  32                                                
Others receiving votes: Daleville (5-1) 18, Winfield (6-1) 16, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 6, Walter Wellborn (4-2) 4, Slocomb (4-2) 3.
    
Class 2A
1.    Elba (18)(6-0)  296                                                
2.    Tanner (8)(7-0)  264                                                
3.    Cleveland (1)(6-0)  215                                                
4.    G.W. Long (6-0)  189                                                
5.    Fyffe (5-1)  158                                                
6.    Red Bay (7-0)  135                                                
7.    Randolph County (6-0)  107                                                
8.    Washington County (5-1)  74                                                
9.    Flomaton (5-1)  54                                                
10.    Mobile Christian (5-1)  17                                                
Others receiving votes: LaFayette (5-1) 8, Falkville (6-0) 7, Pickens Co. (5-1) 7, Ranburne (5-1) 7, Providence Chr. (5-1) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (22)(4-1)  290                                                
2.    Cedar Bluff (5)(6-0)  288                                                
3.    Hackleburg (6-0)  241                                                
4.    Linden (3-2)  178                                                
5.    Berry Fayette (5-1)  165                                                
6.    Georgiana (6-1)  147                                                
7.    Hubbertville (4-1)  124                                                
8.    Brantley (4-2)  92                                                
9.    Wadley (4-1)  26                                                
10.    Notasulga (4-2)  25                                                
Others receiving votes: Victory Chr. (5-0) 26, McKenzie (4-2) 7, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 4, Loachapoka (4-2) 3.
    
Class AISA
1.    Edgewood Academy (24)(7-0)  314                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (1)(6-0)  241                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (2)(7-0)  227                                                
4.    Marengo Academy (4-2)  153                                                
4.    Abbeville Christian (6-0)  180                                                
6.    Lee-Scott Academy (3-1)  138                                                
7.    Escambia Academy (4-1)  68                                                
8.    Northside Methodist Academy (4-1)  54                                                
9.    Tuscaloosa Academy (4-1)  38                                                
10.    Clarke Prep (5-1)  24                                                
Others receiving votes: Jackson Acad. (4-2) 22, Morgan Acad. (3-3) 21, Pike Liberal (4-2) 19, Sparta Acad. (5-2) 13, S. Choctaw Acad. (4-2) 9, Fort Dale (4-2) 5, Chambers Acad. (4-2) 4, Pickens Acad. (2-4) 4, Lakeside (4-2) 3, Autauga Acad. (3-3) 2.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Marion County defeated Meek 83-6 in a playoff game in 2012. It is the most points scored by a team in a playoff game.