News

We now have 821 teams &  
175,650 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 ASWA Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings for this week.

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 11 -- Nov. 4, 2015
(First place votes and record in parentheses).
    
Class 7A
1.    Spain Park (24)(9-1)  327                                                
2.    James Clemens (4)(9-1)  257                                                
3.    McGill-Toolen (9-1)  228                                                
4.    Bob Jones (9-1)  190                                                
5.    Hoover (8-2)  153                                                
6.    Vestavia Hills (8-2)  141                                                
7.    Central Phenix City (7-3)  105                                                
8.    Murphy (7-3)  71                                                
9.    Auburn (6-4)  46                                                
10.    Lee Montgomery (7-3)  28                                                
Others receiving votes: Theodore (7-3) 17, Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) 16, Foley (6-4) 13, Mary Montgomery (3-7) 2, Buckhorn (6-4) 1, Hazel Green (5-5) 1.
    
Class 6A
1.    Clay-Chalkville (24)(10-0)  322                                                
2.    Spanish Fort (3)(10-0)  253                                                
3.    Opelika (1)(10-0)  230                                                
4.    Muscle Shoals (10-0)  201                                                
5.    Blount (9-1)  141                                                
6.    Benjamin Russell (9-1)  136                                                
7.    McAdory (9-1)  110                                                
8.    Austin (7-3)  94                                                
9.    Saraland (8-2)  63                                                
10.    Gardendale (8-2)  19                                                
Others receiving votes: Park Crossing (8-2) 10, Northridge (8-2) 5, Walker (8-2) 5, Homewood (8-2) 3, Chelsea (7-3) 2, Fort Payne (8-2) 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 1.
    
Class 5A
1.    Jackson (28)(10-0)  336                                                
2.    Guntersville (10-0)  242                                                
3.    Greenville (10-0)  215                                                
4.    Beauregard (9-0)  176                                                
5.    St. Pauls (8-2)  167                                                
6.    Russellville (9-1)  138                                                
7.    Wenonah (9-0)  118                                                
8.    Mortimer Jordan (9-1)  79                                                
9.    Demopolis (8-2)  54                                                
10.    Alexandria (8-1)  52                                                
Others receiving votes: East Limestone (8-2) 6, Helena (8-2) 6, Eufaula (8-2) 3, Etowah (7-3) 2, Pleasant Grove (7-3) 1, Vigor (6-3) 1.
    
Class 4A
1.    UMS-Wright (28)(10-0)  336                                                
2.    Cordova (10-0)  246                                                
3.    Leeds (8-2)  228                                                
4.    Andalusia (9-1)  198                                                
5.    Saks (8-2)  148                                                
6.    Brooks (9-1)  95                                                
7.    Bibb County (7-3)  87                                                
8.    Cleburne County (8-2)  83                                                
9.    W.S. Neal (8-2)  56                                                
10.    D.A.R. (8-2)  48                                                
Others receiving votes: Handley (8-2) 20, Priceville (8-2) 13, Fayette Co. (6-4) 12, Thomasville (6-4) 9, Trinity (7-3) 5, West Limestone (7-3) 5, Montevallo (8-2) 3, Munford (7-3) 3, East Lawrence (2-8) 1.
    
Class 3A
1.    Madison Academy (19)(9-1)  309                                                
2.    Gordo (9)(10-0)  279                                                
3.    Piedmont (9-1)  213                                                
4.    Glencoe (9-1)  171                                                
5.    Daleville (9-1)  167                                                
6.    T.R. Miller (8-2)  124                                                
7.    American Christian (9-1)  111                                                
8.    Pike County (8-1)  94                                                
9.    Winfield (9-1)  60                                                
10.    Lauderdale County (7-3)  27                                                
Others receiving votes: Montgomery Acad. (9-1) 25, Opp (7-3) 11, Bayside Acad. (7-3) 4, Colbert Co. (7-3) 1.
    
Class 2A
1.    Tanner (25)(10-0)  324                                                
2.    Cleveland (1)(10-0)  245                                                
3.    G.W. Long (9-0)  210                                                
4.    Elba (2)(9-0)  197                                                
5.    Fyffe (9-1)  170                                                
6.    Red Bay (10-0)  144                                                
7.    Randolph County (10-0)  127                                                
8.    Mobile Christian (9-1)  67                                                
9.    Ranburne (8-1)  56                                                
10.    Washington County (8-2)  36                                                
Others receiving votes: New Brockton (9-1) 14, Fayetteville (8-2) 3, Falkville (8-2) 2, Flomaton (8-2) 1.
    
Class 1A
1.    Maplesville (28)(8-1)  336                                                
2.    Linden (7-2)  241                                                
3.    Georgiana (9-1)  219                                                
4.    Cedar Bluff (9-1)  191                                                
5.    Brantley (8-2)  154                                                
6.    Wadley (8-1)  132                                                
7.    Notasulga (8-2)  99                                                
8.    Decatur Heritage Christian (9-1)  92                                                
9.    Berry Fayette (8-2)  74                                                
10.    Hackleburg (9-1)  53                                                
Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (7-3) 3, Hubbertville (6-3) 1, McKenzie (6-3) 1.
    
Class AISA
1.    Edgewood Academy (25)(10-0)  327                                                
2.    Bessemer Academy (2)(10-0)  254                                                
3.    Monroe Academy (1)(11-0)  230                                                
4.    Lee-Scott Academy (8-1)  167                                                
4.    Marengo Academy (8-1)  189                                                
6.    Abbeville Christian (9-1)  139                                                
7.    Chambers Academy (8-2)  86                                                
8.    Tuscaloosa Academy (7-3)  70                                                
9.    Escambia Academy (7-4)  68                                                
10.    Clarke Prep (7-3)  44                                                
Others receiving votes: Northside Methodist (7-3) 7, S. Choctaw Acad (6-4) 7, Jackson Acad. (6-4) 3, Sparta Acad. (8-3) 3, Autauga Acad. (6-4) 2.

    
    
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis).






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Clay County shutout an amazing eleven opponents in 1996. The Panthers outscored their opponents 613-42 finishing the season 15-0.