News

We now have 821 teams &  
175,650 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 ASWA Preseason Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their preseason poll for the upcoming 2015 football season.

Class 7A
1. Hoover (30) (12-2)    369
2. Central-Phenix City (1) (10-2)    282
3. Prattville (11-3)    221
4. Baker (9-2)    182
5. Oak Mountain (10-2)    161
6. Bob Jones (8-3)    152
7. Foley (9-4)    116
8. Gadsden City (10-3)    106
9. Murphy (7-4)    56
10. James Clemens (7-4)    49
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (6-4) 22, Buckhorn (6-5) 21, Auburn (4-6) 8, Fairhope (11-1) 6, Hewitt-Trussville (5-6) 6, Mountain Brook (3-7) 5, Smiths Station (5-5) 2, Vestavia Hills (3-7) 2, Tuscaloosa Co. (6-6) 1.

 

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (29) (15-0)    365
2. Spanish Fort (2) (12-2)    264
3. Saraland (13-2)    244
4. Opelika (9-2)    223
5. McAdory (12-1)    160
6. Florence (11-3)    138
7. Muscle Shoals (8-3)    102
8. Carver-Montgomery (9-3)    96
9. Homewood (9-3)    49
10. Gardendale (8-5)    30
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-4) 24, Southside-Gadsden (9-3) 22, Hartselle (7-4) 15, Park Crossing (7-3) 11, Fort Payne (7-4) 7, Benjamin Russell (10-2) 5, Austin (2-8) 4, Wetumpka (6-5) 4, Bessemer City (5-6) 2, Decatur (9-4) 2.

 

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (31) (15-0)    372
2. Jackson (11-3)    270
3. Pleasant Grove (12-3)    200
4. J.O. Johnson (7-4)    132
5. East Limestone (12-1)    126
6. Etowah (6-5)    107
7. Guntersville (12-1)    100
8. Madison Co. (10-4)    78
9. Russellville (8-3)    76
10. Calera (10-2)   69
Others receiving votes:  Tallassee (8-4) 58, Vigor (5-5) 35, Parker (10-2) 32, Charles Henderson (8-4) 29, Mortimer Jordan (10-2) 27, Demopolis (8-3) 10, B.C. Rain (6-7) 9, Greenville (10-3) 9, Eufaula (5-6) 8, Lincoln (7-5) 7, Beauregard (7-3) 6, Ramsay (10-2) 5, Central Clay-Co. (8-4) 1, Sylacauga (7-4) 1.

 

Class 4A
1. Leeds (30) (14-1)    369
2. UMS-Wright (1) (12-2)    278
3. Cordova (10-4)    204
4. Dadeville (7-5)    195
5. Fayette Co. (9-4)    155
6. Saks (10-2)    129
7. N. Jackson (7-4)    91
8. Deshler (13-2)    87
9. Cleburne Co. (9-3)    65
10. Straughn (10-2)    38
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (9-3) 34, Hamilton (7-4) 30, Andalusia (5-5) 27, West Blocton (10-2) 18, Brooks (5-5) 12, Cherokee Co. (4-6) 8, Haleyville (10-3) 7, W.S. Neal (7-4) 6, Locust Fork (8-3) 4, Munford (9-4) 4, Thomasville (5-6) 4, Clarke Co. (9-3) 1, Trinity (5-6) 1.

 

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (30) (14-1)    369
2. Gordo (1) (13-1)    272
3. Piedmont (8-4)    232
4. Opp (9-4)    211
5. Colbert Co. (8-5)    165
6. Slocomb (7-5)    130
7. T.R. Miller (10-2)    106
8. Pike Co. (7-4)    72
9. Walter Wellborn (8-4)    56
10. Oakman (10-2)    54
Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (14-1) 36, Lauderdale Co. (9-3) 21, Glencoe (13-1) 19, Pisgah (6-5) 10, Montgomery Acad. (12-1) 9, Fultondale (6-5) 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-7) 1, Sylvania (4-7) 1.

 

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (15) (15-0)    316
2. Elba (8) (14-1)    296
3. Tanner (8) (10-3)    284
4. Reeltown (10-2)    205
5. G.W. Long (11-1)    176
6. Flomaton (9-4)    134
7. Ranburne (12-1)    106
8. Cleveland (9-3)    99
9. Red Bay (9-2)    35
10t. Gaston (8-4)    33
10t. Pickens Co. (7-4) 33
Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (13-1) 17, Mobile Chr. (3-7) 13, Sweet Water (8-4) 7, Cold Springs (8-3) 4, LaFayette (1-9) 4, Lanett (4-5) 3, Woodland (9-4) 2.

 

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (31) (14-0)    372
2. Brantley (12-1)    234
3. Hubbertville (13-1)    208
4. Linden (7-4)    201
5. Notasulga (9-4)    148
6. Spring Garden (7-4)    141
7. Cedar Bluff (7-6)    138
8. Billingsley (10-3)    97
9t. Loachapoka (3-7)    65
9t. Marion Co. (8-6)    65
Others receiving votes: Ragland (11-2) 47, McKenzie (9-2) 8, Brilliant (1-9) 7, Wadley (7-4) 5, A.L. Johnson (5-6) 4, Berry (7-4) 4, Donoho (11-1) 4, Hackleburg (10-2) 4, Red Level (2-8) 3, Fruitdale (9-3) 2, Marengo (6-4) 2, Millry (7-4) 2, Appalachian (1-9) 1, J.U. Blacksher (6-5) 1, Phillips (10-2) 1, R.A. Hubbard (6-5) 1, Talladega Co. Central (6-5) 1, Valley Head (5-5) 1.

 

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (13-0)    366
2. Bessemer Acad. (12-1)    265
3. Escambia Acad. (11-1)    241
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2)    221
5. Marengo Acad. (10-2)    190
6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (8-3)    137
7. Pike Liberal (8-4)    110
8. Abbeville Chr. (1) (10-4)    99
9. Autauga Acad. (8-3)    90
10. Clarke Prep (6-5)    37
Others receiving votes: Sparta Acad. (6-5) 7, Lee-Scott (4-5) 2, Patrician  Acad. (8-5) 1, S. Choctaw Acad. (9-3) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.



David Parker
  AHSFHS.org
  dparker@ahsfhs.org







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.