News

We now have 821 teams &  
175,650 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 ASWA Preseason Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings from week Five.

 

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 5 -- Sept. 23, 2015

(First place votes and record in parentheses).

Class 7A    
1. Hoover (25) (5-0)  309
2. Central-Phenix City (1)                             (4-1)  233
3. Bob Jones                           (4-0)  205
4. James Clemens                                      (3-1)  166
5. Prattville (3-1)  162
6. Murphy (3-1)  118
7. Foley (4-1)   71
8. Buckhorn (3-1)   61
9. McGill-Toolen (4-0)   58
10. Gadsden City (3-2)   47

Others receiving votes: Spain Park (4-1) 24, Theodore (4-1) 20, Auburn (2-3) 2, Vestavia Hills (3-1) 2, Hewitt-Trussville (3-2) 1, Lee-Montgomery (3-2) 1, Smiths Station (4-1) 1, Thompson (3-2) 1.

Class 6A    
1. Clay-Chalkville (23)                                  (5-0)  301
2. Spanish Fort (3)                                   (5-0)  240
3. Opelika (5-0)  207
4. McAdory      (4-0)  174
5. Muscle Shoals (5-0)  149
6. Park Crossing (5-0)  115
7. Saraland (3-1)  111
8. Benjamin Russell (4-1)   69
9. Homewood (4-1)   39
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2)   37

Others receiving votes: Blount (4-0) 20, Baldwin Co. (4-0) 5, Gardendale (3-1) 5, Chelsea (4-0) 4, Florence (2-2) 3, Fort Payne (4-0) 1, Hartselle (3-1) 1, Walker (4-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. Jackson (26)                                            (4-0)  312
2. Pleasant Grove (4-0)  211
3. St. Paul's                          (4-1)  208
4. Guntersville (4-0)  185
5. Russellville (4-0)  159
6. Demopolis (4-0)  128
7. Mortimer Jordan (4-0)  100
8. Madison Co. (2-1)   61
9. Greenville (4-0)   60
10. Beauregard (3-0)   28

Others receiving votes: Alexandria (4-0) 11, Wenonah (5-0) 9, East Limestone (3-1) 6, Etowah (3-2) 3, Vigor (3-1) 1.

Class 4A    
1. UMS-Wright (26)                                      (4-0)  312
2. Cordova                             (4-0)  226
3. Fayette Co. (4-1)  196
4. Leeds (3-2)  163
5. Saks (3-1)  144
6. Dadeville (3-1)  104
7. Deshler (3-1)   93
8. Andalusia (4-1)   67
9. West Blocton (3-1)   39
10. Priceville (4-0)   35

Others receiving votes: Brooks (4-0) 31, W.S. Neal (3-1) 24, Handley (4-0) 15, Northside (5-0) 13, Cleburne Co. (3-1) 7, Thomasville (4-1) 6, Oneonta (3-1) 3, Elmore Co. (3-1) 2, Bibb Co. (3-2) 1, Montevallo (5-0) 1.

Class 3A    
1. Madison Acad. (19)                                  (4-1)  291
2. Gordo (7) (4-0)  251
3. Piedmont (4-0)  206
4. Opp (4-0)  177
5. Pike Co. (3-0)  140
6. Oakman (4-0)  120
7. T.R. Miller (4-1)   89
8. Lauderdale Co. (4-0)   78
9. Daleville (4-0)   45
10. Slocomb                                    (3-1)   42

Others receiving votes: Glencoe (3-1) 18, American Chr. (4-0) 13, Midfield (3-1) 6, Walter Wellborn (3-1) 4, Winfield (4-1) 2.

Class 2A    
1. Elba (17)                                            (4-0)  285
2. Tanner (7)               (5-0)  251
3. Cleveland (2)                                          (4-0)  198
4. G.W. Long                                       (4-0)  190
5. Fyffe (3-1)  149
6. Red Bay (5-0)  124
7. Pickens Co. (4-0)  101
8. Randolph Co. (4-0)   82
9. Flomaton (3-1)   38
10. Mobile Chr. (4-0)   32

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (3-1) 16, Ranburne (3-1) 7, Luverne (4-1) 5, Falkville (4-0) 2, Fayetteville (4-0) 2.

Class 1A    
1. Maplesville (26)                                       (3-0)  312
2. Hubbertville (4-0)  225
3. Cedar Bluff (4-0)  199
4. Linden (2-1)  173
5. Georgiana (5-0)  153
6. Hackleburg (4-0)  133
7. Loachapoka (3-1)  100
8. McKenzie (3-1)   57
9. Brantley (2-2)   51
10. Wadley (4-0)   47

Others receiving votes: Millry (3-1) 9, Notasulga (3-2) 9, Spring Garden (2-2) 6, Berry (3-1) 3, Autaugaville (3-2) 2, Decatur Heritage (3-1) 1, J.U. Blacksher (3-1) 1, Victory Chr. (3-0) 1.

AISA    
1. Edgewood Acad. (24)                               (5-0)  305
2. Bessemer Acad. (4-0)  230
3. Monroe Acad. (2) (5-0)  219
4. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-0)  178
5. Abbeville Chr. (4-0)  140
6. Escambia Acad. (3-2)  115
7. Marengo Acad. (2-1)   98
8. Sparta Acad. (5-0)   67
9. Lee-Scott Acad. (3-1)   58
10. Autauga Acad. (3-1)   45

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (3-1) 9, Pike Liberal (2-2) 5, South Choctaw Acad. (3-1) 4, Springwood (3-1) 3, Clarke Prep (2-2) 3, Lakeside (3-1) 2, Northside Methodist (3-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Not voting: Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.








Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hamilton shutout an amazing 14 consecutive opponents from 1928-1930. A atreak that will never be matched in modern football.