News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 ASWA Preseason Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings from week two.

 

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 3 -- Sept. 9, 2015

(First place votes and record in parentheses).

Class 7A    
1. Hoover (26) (3-0)  321
2. Prattville (1)                     (2-0)  233
3. Central-Phenix City                                 (2-1)  209
4. Bob Jones   (2-0)  186
5. Murphy (2-0)  157
6. Foley (3-0)  147
7. Buckhorn (2-0)   91
8. Gadsden City (2-1)   51
9. James Clemens (1-1)   45
10. Auburn (1-2)   24

Others receiving votes: Theodore (3-0) 21, Smiths Station (3-0) 14; Baker (1-2) 10, Vestavia Hills (2-0) 9, McGill-Toolen (2-0) 6, Jeff Davis (3-0) 5, Oak Mountain (0-2) 5, Hewitt-Trussville (2-1) 4, Spain Park (2-1) 1.

Class 6A    
1. Clay-Chalkville (25)                                (3-0)  316
2. Spanish Fort (2)                                   (3-0)  244
3. Saraland (2-0)  207
4. Opelika         (3-0)  201
5. McAdory         (3-0)  153
6. Muscle Shoals (3-0)  144
7. Park Crossing (3-0)   82
8. Benjamin Russell (2-1)   33
9. Homewood (2-1)   30
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2)   28

Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (3-0) 21, Cullman (2-0) 21, Florence (1-2) 17, Pinson Valley (3-0) 16, Gardendale (1-1) 8, Austin (2-1) 7, Blount (2-0) 6, Hartselle (2-1) 2, Carver-Montgomery (1-1) 1, Chelsea (2-0) 1, Fort Payne (2-0) 1.

Class 5A    
1. St. Paul's (27)                                        (3-0)  324
2. Jackson (2-0)  242
3. Pleasant Grove                           (2-0)  207
4. Russellville (2-0)  187
5. Guntersville (2-0)  162
6. Demopolis (2-0)   99
7. Mortimer Jordan (2-0)   98
8. J.O. Johnson (1-1)   82
9. Madison Co. (1-1)   55
10. Greenville (2-0)   26

Others receiving votes: Beauregard (1-0) 11, East Limestone (1-1) 8, Calera (1-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-1) 7, Alexandria (2-0) 6, Etowah (1-2) 4, Tallassee (2-1) 4, Eufaula (2-0) 3, Moody (2-0) 3, Wenonah (3-0) 3, Sylacauga (2-1) 1.

Class 4A    
1. UMS-Wright (27)                                    (2-0)  324
2. Cordova                             (3-0)  243
3. Fayette Co. (2-1)  185
4. West Blocton (3-0)  166
5. Leeds (1-2)  124
6. Saks (1-1)  109
7. North Jackson (1-1)  108
8. Munford (2-1)   79
9. W.S. Neal (2-0)   57
10. Dadeville         (1-1)   38

Others receiving votes: Deshler (1-1) 34, Andalusia (2-1) 31, Brooks (2-0) 14, Northside (3-0) 9, Cleburne Co. (1-1) 6, Elmore Co. (2-0) 6, Danville (2-0) 2, Oneonta (1-1) 2, West Limestone (1-2) 2.

Class 3A    
1. Madison Acad. (19)                               (2-1)  300
2. Gordo (8) (2-0)  266
3. Piedmont (2-0)  210
4. Opp (3-0)  192
5. Slocomb (3-0)  154
6. Pike Co. (2-0)  117
7. Oakman (2-0)   99
8. T.R. Miller (2-1)   68
9. Glencoe (2-0)   66
10. Lauderdale Co.                                      (2-0)   30

Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (1-1) 26, Daleville (2-0) 7, Colbert Co. (0-2) 3, Winfield (2-1) 1.

Class 2A    
1. Elba (18)                                            (2-0)  297
2. Tanner (7)               (3-0)  259
3. G.W. Long                                      (2-0)  203
4. Cleveland (1)                                        (2-0)  195
5. Fyffe (1) (1-1)  158
6. Red Bay (3-0)  118
7. Pickens Co. (3-0)   95
8. Randolph Co. (2-0)   48
9. Flomaton (2-1)   37
10. Gaston (2-0)   29

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (1-1) 26, Mobile Chr. (2-0) 23, Ranburne (1-1) 19, LaFayette (2-0) 17, Reeltown (1-2) 6, Lanett (2-1) 5, Luverne (2-1) 2, Fayetteville (2-0) 1, Leroy (2-0) 1.

Class 1A    
1. Maplesville (27)                                    (1-0)  324
2. Linden (2-0)  222
3. Hubbertville (2-0)  220
4. Cedar Bluff (2-0)  192
5. Brantley (1-1)  151
6. McKenzie (2-0)  104
7. Hackleburg (2-0)   87
8. Loachapoka (1-1)   68
9. Spring Garden (1-1)   61
10. Georgiana (3-0)   57

Others receiving votes: Wadley (2-0) 16, Billingsley (0-2) 10, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 9, Notasulga (1-2) 6, Verbena (2-0) 5, Millry (1-1) 3, Phillips (2-1) 2, Berry (2-1) 1, Victory Chr. (2-0) 1.

AISA    
1. Edgewood Acad. (26)                            (3-0)  321
2. Bessemer Acad. (2-0)  241
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (3-0)  220
4t. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-0)  171
4t. Autauga Acad. (2-0)  171
6. Abbeville Chr. (2-0)  127
7. Escambia Acad. (1-2)   89
8. Marengo Acad. (1-1)   83
9. Pike Liberal (1-1)   44
10. Sparta Acad. (3-0)   32

Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (2-0) 20, Clarke Prep (0-2) 7, S. Choctaw Acad. (2-0) 5, Northside Methodist (3-0) 5, Springwood (1-1) 1, Lowndes Acad. (2-0) 1, Lakeside (2-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Josh Bean, AL.com; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter.








Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.