News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2015 ASWA Preseason Poll 




The Alabama Sports Writers Association have released their rankings from week one.

 

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1 -- Aug. 26, 2015

(First place votes and record in parentheses).

Class 7A    
1. Hoover (27) (1-0)  324
2. Prattville                      (0-0)  224
3. Central-Phenix City                              (0-1)  201
4. Baker     (1-0)  196
5. Oak Mountain   (0-0)  156
6. Bob Jones (0-0)  140
7. Foley (1-0)  101
8. Murphy (0-0)   59
9. Auburn (1-0)   45
10. James Clemens (0-0)   43

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (0-1) 27, Fairhope (1-0) 13, Buckhorn (0-0) 4, Smiths Station (1-0) 3, Spain Park (0-1) 2, Theodore (1-0) 1.

Class 6A    
1. Clay-Chalkville (25) (1-0)  317
2. Spanish Fort (2)                                   (1-0)  242
3. Saraland (0-0)  207
4. Opelika         (1-0)  191
5. McAdory         (1-0)  156
6. Florence (1-0)  132
7. Muscle Shoals (1-0)  104
8. Carver-Montgomery                           (0-0)   81
9. Homewood (1-0)   53
10. Gardendale (0-0)   27

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (1-0) 7, Park Crossing (1-0) 6, Southside-Gadsden (0-1) 4, Austin (1-0) 3, Bessemer City (1-0) 3, Hartselle (0-1) 2, Hueytown (0-1) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) 1, Oxford (1-0) 1.

Class 5A    
1. St. Paul's (27)                                      (1-0)  324
2. Jackson (0-0)  241
3. Pleasant Grove                           (0-0)  190
4. J.O. Johnson (0-0)  167
5. East Limestone (0-0)  142
6. Guntersville (0-0)  134
7. Madison Co. (0-0)  105
8. Russellville (0-0)   76
9. Calera (0-0)   49
10. Etowah (0-1)   33

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (1-0) 25, Mortimer Jordan (0-0) 15, Vigor (0-0) 8, Charles Henderson (0-0) 6, Demopolis (0-0) 5, Parker (1-0) 4, Talladega (1-0) 4, Beauregard (0-0) 3, Greenville (0-0) 3, Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 2, Shelby Co. (1-0) 2, West Point (0-0) 1.

Class 4A    
1. UMS-Wright (13)                                   (0-0)  279
2. Leeds (12)                                   (0-1)  271
3. Cordova (2) (1-0)  214
4. Dadeville (0-0)  188
5. Fayette Co. (1-0)  153
6. Saks (0-0)  126
7. N. Jackson (0-0)   89
8. Deshler (0-0)   77
9. Cleburne Co. (0-0)   57
10. Andalusia (1-0)   26

Others receiving votes: Straughn (0-0) 24, Oneonta (0-0) 15, West Blocton (1-0) 9, Hamilton (0-1) 3, W.S. Neal (0-0) 3, Brooks (0-0) 2, Thomasville (1-0) 2, West Limestone (0-1) 1.

Class 3A    
1. Madison Acad. (27)                               (1-0)  324
2. Gordo (0-0)  241
3. Piedmont (0-0)  210
4. Opp (1-0)  185
5. Colbert Co. (0-0)  158
6. Slocomb (1-0)  123
7. Pike Co. (0-0)   86
8. Walter Wellborn (0-0)   67
9. Oakman (0-0)   57
10. T.R. Miller (0-1)   29

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (0-0) 18, Dale Co. (0-1) 13, Glencoe (0-0) 13, Pisgah (1-0) 8, Montgomery Academy (1-0) 5, Excel (0-0) 1, Fultondale (1-0) 1.

Class 2A    
1. Fyffe (18)                                             (0-0)  290
2. Elba (4)                   (0-0)  249
3. Tanner (5)                                       (1-0)  240
4. Reeltown (1-0)  186
5. G.W. Long (0-0)  154
6. Flomaton (1-0)  131
7. Ranburne (0-0)  102
8. Cleveland (0-0)   81
9. Red Bay (1-0)   39
10. Pickens Co. (1-0)   31

Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (0-0) 14, Gaston (0-0) 11, Mobile Chr. (0-0) 5, Cold Springs (1-0) 3, LaFayette (0-0) 3.

Class 1A    
1. Maplesville (27)                                    (0-0)  324
2. Brantley                              (0-0)  231
3. Hubbertville                         (0-0)  199
4. Linden (0-0)  195
5. Spring Garden (0-0)  141
6. Cedar Bluff (0-0)  136
7. Billingsley (0-0)  102
8. Loachapoka (0-0)   72
9. Notasulga (0-1)   69
10. Ragland (0-0)   17

Others receiving votes: Berry (1-0) 15, McKenzie (0-0) 9, Marion Co. (0-1) 8, Hackleburg (0-0) 5, Wadley (0-0) 4, Lynn (0-0) 3, Appalachian (0-0) 2, Donoho (0-0) 2, Georgiana (1-0) 2, Marengo (0-0) 2, J.U. Blacksher (0-0) 1.

AISA    
1. Edgewood Acad. (26)                            (1-0)  321
2. Bessemer Acad. (0-0)  236
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (1-0)  212
4. Escambia Acad. (0-1)  185
5 Marengo Acad. (0-0)  166
6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (0-0)  132
7. Pike Liberal (0-0)   99
8. Abbeville Chr. (1-0)   82
9. Autauga Acad. (0-0)   66
10. Clarke Prep (0-0)   32

Others receiving votes: Springwood (0-0) 2, Sparta Acad. (1-0) 2, S. Choctaw Acad. (0-0) 1, Patrician (0-0) 1, Lee-Scott (0-0) 1, Fort Dale (0-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News. Not voting: Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.



David Parker
  AHSFHS.org
  dparker@ahsfhs.org







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Tuscaloosa Black Bears were considered one of the best programs in the nation from 1925-1931. Their record over that span was an amazing 61-0-3.