News

We now have 822 teams &  
177,862 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2014 ASWA Week 9 Poll 




Spanish Fort's 15-poll streak ends after loss to Daphne lifts Clay-Chalkville atop ASWA poll

      BIRMINGHAM, Alabama -- Spanish Fort's 7-0 loss to Daphne on Friday night spelled the end to the Toros' reign atop the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll, as Clay-Chalkville became No. 1 for the first time since 2011.

      It also ended the Toros' 15-poll streak on top of their class -- 5A in 2013 where they spent the last five weeks at No. 1 and 6A this year after reclassification -- the second-longest active streak among Alabama High School Athletic Association schools. The Cougars, on the other hand, haven't been No. 1 since the ninth poll of 2011 when they hit the top spot for one week then were hit with a season-worth of forfeits for an ineligible player and finished the season with a 1-9 record and a No. 4 ranking.

      The longest current streak belongs to Edgewood Academy, which has been No. 1 in the Alabama Independent Schools Association poll since Oct. 5, 2011 -- a mark of 36-straight polls, including preseason. Madison Academy started the 2013 Class 3A season at No. 1 and has remained there for 21-straight polls.

      St. Paul and Brantley have led the Class 5A and 1A polls, respectively, since the beginning of the season, while Class 2A Fyffe, 6A Hoover and 4A UMS-Wright for eight, five and two weeks respectively.

      Brantley is part of another streak -- since the first in-season poll of the 2013 season, the two have been paired; Maplesville was third and Brantley fourth after the first poll, then both moved up a spot for the next nine weeks at second and third. This season, Brantley has owned the top spot since the preseason, with the Red Devils at No. 2.

      In games involving ranked teams this week, Class 7A No. 2 Fairhope hosts No. 10 Murphy, and Class 4A No. 7 Saks at No. 8 Jacksonville.  



     AHSFHS.org Notes: These teams are ranked the highest in their respective polls that they have ever been; Baker, Oak Mountain, Saraland, Straughn and Donoho.




Class 7A
1. Hoover (24) (6-2)     360
2. Fairhope (7) (8-0)     307
3t. Central-Phenix City (1) (8-1)     236
3t. Gadsden City (8-1)     236
5. Oak Mountain (7-1)     192
6. Baker (7-1)     149
7. Bob Jones (6-2)     109
8. Foley (7-2)     92
9. Prattville (6-2)     83
10. Murphy (6-2)     34
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (6-2) 22, Hewitt-Trussville (5-3) 4.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (31) (8-0)     381
2. Opelika (7-1)     281
3. Saraland (7-1)     222
4. Spanish Fort (1) (7-1)     220
5. Shades Valley (7-1)     206
6. Florence (6-2)     158
7. Blount (6-2)     116
8. McAdory (8-0)     114
9. Benjamin Russell (8-1)     62
10. Daphne (5-3)     26
Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (6-2) 22, Homewood (6-2) 5, Muscle Shoals (5-2) 5, Southside-Gadsden (7-2) 4, Decatur (6-2) 2.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul's (32) (8-0)     384
2. Guntersville (8-0)     282
3. Parker (8-0)     243
4. East Limestone (8-0)     232
5. Demopolis (7-1)     170
6. Jackson (6-2)     168
7. Russellville (7-1)     124
8. Mortimer Jordan (7-1)     86
9. Ramsay (7-1)     74
10. Calera (7-1)    47
Others receiving votes:  Lincoln (6-2) 6, Greenville (6-2) 4, Vigor (4-3) 3, Charles Henderson (6-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (32) (8-0)     384
2. Straughn (7-1)     273
3. Leeds (8-1)     259
4. Deshler (7-1)     171
5. Fayette Co. (6-2)     168
6. Cleburne Co. (7-1)     163
7. Saks (7-1)     136
8. Jacksonville (8-1)     110
9. West Blocton (8-0)     63
10. St. James (7-1)     30
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (6-2) 23, Wilson (7-1) 11, Locust Fork (7-1) 10, North Jackson (6-2) 10, Clarke Co. (6-2) 9, Dadeville (4-4) 3, Munford (6-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (31) (7-1)     380
2. Dale Co. (9-0)     286
3. Glencoe (1) (8-0)     259
4. Gordo (8-0)     223
5. T.R. Miller (7-1)     177
6. Montgomery Acad. (8-0)     157
7. Pike Co. (6-1)     114
8. Piedmont (6-2)     100
9. Lauderdale Co. (7-2)     69
10. Opp (6-2)     29
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (7-1) 9, Plainview (7-1) 9, Aliceville (8-1) 7, Oakman (7-1) 5.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (26) (8-0)     366
2. Washington Co. (6) (8-0)     306
3. G.W. Long (8-0)     252
4. Tanner (7-2)     213
5. Ranburne (7-0)     193
6. Elba (8-0)     146
7. Sweet Water (6-2)     117
8. Reeltown (7-1)     109
9. Pickens Co. (6-2)     72
10. Red Bay (7-1)     38
Others receiving votes: Cleveland (7-1) 7, Addison (5-3) 4, Tarrant (4-4) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (19) (8-0)     344
2. Maplesville (13) (7-0)     326
3. Hubbertville (7-0)     252
4. Donoho (8-0)     227
5. Linden (4-3)     183
6. Berry (6-2)     127
7. Ragland (7-1)     125
8. Hackleburg (7-1)     100
9. McKenzie (7-1)     73
10. Phillips (8-1)     31
Others receiving votes: Billingsley (5-2) 13, Fruitdale (6-2) 8, Isabella (5-1) 6, Millry (6-2) 6, A.L. Johnson (5-3) 2, Spring Garden (5-3) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (32) (8-0)     384
2. Bessemer Acad. (8-0)     288
3. Escambia Acad. (7-0)     250
4. Marengo Acad. (6-1)     212
5. Monroe Acad. (8-1)     197
6. Restoration (6-2)     159
7. S. Choctaw Acad. (7-1)     122
8. Autauga Acad. (6-2)     83
9. Wilcox Acad. (5-2)     63
10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (6-2)     55
Others receiving votes: Lakeside (6-2) 5, Clarke Prep (4-3) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (6-2) 2, Abbeville Chr. (6-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.  Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.







Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Woody Clements was the head coach at Holt for a record 41 straight seasons.