News

We now have 821 teams &  
177,057 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2014 ASWA Week 5 Poll 




All the Number One teams remain atop the high school football poll

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

      In games involving ranked teams, Class 7A No. 1 Hoover is at No. 10 Spain Park, No. 3 Central-Phenix City is at No. 8 Smiths Station, No. 2 Fairhope hosts Class 6A No. 10 Daphne, Class 5A No. 4 Russellville at No. 8 East Limestone, No. 5 Ramsay at No. 6 Parker, No. 7 Vigor hosts No. 9 Jackson, Class 4A No. 2 UMS-Wright at No. 6 Thomasville, Class 2A No. 4 Reeltown hosting No. 7 Ranburne, Class 1A No. 8 Berry at No. 3 Hubbertville, AISA No. 9 Tuscaloosa Academy at No. 2 Bessemer Academy, No. 3 Monroe Academy at No. 4 Escambia Academy.

Class 7A
1. Hoover (21) (3-2)    320
2. Fairhope (6) (5-0)    273
3. Central-Phenix City (2) (6-0)    245
4. Foley (5-1)    200
5. Prattville (4-1)    154
6. Gadsden City (5-1)    128
7. Oak Mountain (4-1)    125
8. Smiths Station (5-1)    78
9. Bob Jones (3-2)    37
10. Spain Park (3-2)    36
Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-1) 21, Baker (5-1) 17, James Clemens (4-1) 10, Hewitt-Trussville (3-2) 9.

Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (25) (5-0)    334
2. Clay-Chalkville (3) (5-0)    267
3. Shades Valley (1) (5-0)    230
4. Opelika (4-1)    158
5. Blount (4-1)    156
6. Saraland (4-1)    137
7. Florence (3-2)    93
8. Decatur (5-1)    90
9. Carver-Montgomery (4-1)    88
10. Daphne (3-2)    42
Others receiving votes: McAdory (5-0) 25, Chelsea (5-0) 16, Southside-Gadsden (4-2) 8, Dothan (3-2) 5, Benjamin Russell (5-1) 4.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul's (29) (6-0)    348
2. Guntersville (5-0)    249
3. Mortimer Jordan (5-0)    222
4. Russellville (5-0)    203
5. Ramsay (5-0)    155
6. Parker (5-0)    117
7. Vigor (2-2)    108
8. East Limestone (5-0)    95
9. Jackson (3-2)    74
10. Demopolis (4-1)    49
Others receiving votes:  West Point (5-0) 18, Beauregard (3-1) 5, Calera (4-1) 5, Sylacauga (4-1) 4, Tallassee (4-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (29) (6-0)    348
2. UMS-Wright (5-0)    261
3. Saks (5-0)    231
4. Jacksonville (6-0)    181
5. Straughn (4-1)    147
6. Thomasville (5-1)    130
7. Oneonta (4-1)    99
8. Haleyville (5-1)    77
9. Fayette Co. (4-2)    35
10t. Ashford (6-0)    33
10t. Wilson (5-0)   33
Others receiving votes: St. James (4-1) 28, Deshler (4-1) 27, West Blocton (5-0) 10, Dadeville (3-2) 8, Munford (4-2) 5.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (23) (4-1)    328
2. T.R. Miller (6) (6-0)    276
3. Dale Co. (6-0)    230
4. Glencoe (5-0)    209
5. Gordo (5-0)    167
6. Lauderdale Co. (5-1)    133
7. Montgomery Acad. (5-0)    104
8. Pike Co. (3-1)    65
9. Aliceville (6-0)    61
10. Piedmont (3-2)    59
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (4-1) 8, Plainview (4-1) 4, Walter Wellborn (3-2) 4, Fultondale (4-2) 3, Oakman (4-1) 2.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (22) (5-0)    327
2. Washington Co. (7) (5-0)    281
3. G.W. Long (5-0)    215
4. Reeltown (5-0)    208
5. Tanner (4-2)    147
6. Geneva Co. (4-0)    136
7. Ranburne (5-0)    130
8. Sweet Water (3-2)    74
9. Elba (5-0)    39
10. Pickens Co. (3-2)    36
Others receiving votes: Leroy (4-1) 25, Addison (3-2) 12, Red Bay (5-1) 10, Woodland (4-1) 5, Cleveland (4-1) 4, Hatton (4-1) 2, Cold Springs (5-1) 1, Vincent (3-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (18) (5-0)    314
2. Maplesville (11) (5-0)    294
3. Hubbertville (4-0)    223
4. Ragland (5-0)    203
5. Donoho (5-0)    170
6. A.L. Johnson (4-1)    132
7. McKenzie (5-0)    126
8. Berry (4-1)    68
9. Linden (1-3)    29
10. Isabella (4-0)    28
Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (5-0) 23, Millry (4-1) 22, Hackleburg (4-1) 11, Phillips (5-1) 4, Wadley (4-1) 4, Billingsley (3-2) 1, Florala (4-1) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (5-0)    345
2. Bessemer Acad. (5-0)    257
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (6-0)    239
4. Escambia Acad. (4-0)    197
5. Marengo Acad. (3-1)    166
6. Wilcox Acad. (4-1)    138
7. Restoration (3-2)    110
8. S. Choctaw Acad. (4-1)    80
9. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1)    37
10. Autauga Acad. (3-2)    29
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 23, Clarke Prep (3-1) 12, Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 9, Pike Liberal (5-1) 9, Sparta Acad. (4-1) 2.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.  Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 








Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

From 1947 until his retirement in 1992 Glenn Daniel's teams won 302 games at Pine Hill and Luverne. He was the winningest coach in state history until 2010.