News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2014 ASWA Week 5 Poll 




All the Number One teams remain atop the high school football poll

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

      In games involving ranked teams, Class 7A No. 1 Hoover is at No. 10 Spain Park, No. 3 Central-Phenix City is at No. 8 Smiths Station, No. 2 Fairhope hosts Class 6A No. 10 Daphne, Class 5A No. 4 Russellville at No. 8 East Limestone, No. 5 Ramsay at No. 6 Parker, No. 7 Vigor hosts No. 9 Jackson, Class 4A No. 2 UMS-Wright at No. 6 Thomasville, Class 2A No. 4 Reeltown hosting No. 7 Ranburne, Class 1A No. 8 Berry at No. 3 Hubbertville, AISA No. 9 Tuscaloosa Academy at No. 2 Bessemer Academy, No. 3 Monroe Academy at No. 4 Escambia Academy.

Class 7A
1. Hoover (21) (3-2)    320
2. Fairhope (6) (5-0)    273
3. Central-Phenix City (2) (6-0)    245
4. Foley (5-1)    200
5. Prattville (4-1)    154
6. Gadsden City (5-1)    128
7. Oak Mountain (4-1)    125
8. Smiths Station (5-1)    78
9. Bob Jones (3-2)    37
10. Spain Park (3-2)    36
Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-1) 21, Baker (5-1) 17, James Clemens (4-1) 10, Hewitt-Trussville (3-2) 9.

Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (25) (5-0)    334
2. Clay-Chalkville (3) (5-0)    267
3. Shades Valley (1) (5-0)    230
4. Opelika (4-1)    158
5. Blount (4-1)    156
6. Saraland (4-1)    137
7. Florence (3-2)    93
8. Decatur (5-1)    90
9. Carver-Montgomery (4-1)    88
10. Daphne (3-2)    42
Others receiving votes: McAdory (5-0) 25, Chelsea (5-0) 16, Southside-Gadsden (4-2) 8, Dothan (3-2) 5, Benjamin Russell (5-1) 4.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul's (29) (6-0)    348
2. Guntersville (5-0)    249
3. Mortimer Jordan (5-0)    222
4. Russellville (5-0)    203
5. Ramsay (5-0)    155
6. Parker (5-0)    117
7. Vigor (2-2)    108
8. East Limestone (5-0)    95
9. Jackson (3-2)    74
10. Demopolis (4-1)    49
Others receiving votes:  West Point (5-0) 18, Beauregard (3-1) 5, Calera (4-1) 5, Sylacauga (4-1) 4, Tallassee (4-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (29) (6-0)    348
2. UMS-Wright (5-0)    261
3. Saks (5-0)    231
4. Jacksonville (6-0)    181
5. Straughn (4-1)    147
6. Thomasville (5-1)    130
7. Oneonta (4-1)    99
8. Haleyville (5-1)    77
9. Fayette Co. (4-2)    35
10t. Ashford (6-0)    33
10t. Wilson (5-0)   33
Others receiving votes: St. James (4-1) 28, Deshler (4-1) 27, West Blocton (5-0) 10, Dadeville (3-2) 8, Munford (4-2) 5.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (23) (4-1)    328
2. T.R. Miller (6) (6-0)    276
3. Dale Co. (6-0)    230
4. Glencoe (5-0)    209
5. Gordo (5-0)    167
6. Lauderdale Co. (5-1)    133
7. Montgomery Acad. (5-0)    104
8. Pike Co. (3-1)    65
9. Aliceville (6-0)    61
10. Piedmont (3-2)    59
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (4-1) 8, Plainview (4-1) 4, Walter Wellborn (3-2) 4, Fultondale (4-2) 3, Oakman (4-1) 2.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (22) (5-0)    327
2. Washington Co. (7) (5-0)    281
3. G.W. Long (5-0)    215
4. Reeltown (5-0)    208
5. Tanner (4-2)    147
6. Geneva Co. (4-0)    136
7. Ranburne (5-0)    130
8. Sweet Water (3-2)    74
9. Elba (5-0)    39
10. Pickens Co. (3-2)    36
Others receiving votes: Leroy (4-1) 25, Addison (3-2) 12, Red Bay (5-1) 10, Woodland (4-1) 5, Cleveland (4-1) 4, Hatton (4-1) 2, Cold Springs (5-1) 1, Vincent (3-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (18) (5-0)    314
2. Maplesville (11) (5-0)    294
3. Hubbertville (4-0)    223
4. Ragland (5-0)    203
5. Donoho (5-0)    170
6. A.L. Johnson (4-1)    132
7. McKenzie (5-0)    126
8. Berry (4-1)    68
9. Linden (1-3)    29
10. Isabella (4-0)    28
Others receiving votes: J.U. Blacksher (5-0) 23, Millry (4-1) 22, Hackleburg (4-1) 11, Phillips (5-1) 4, Wadley (4-1) 4, Billingsley (3-2) 1, Florala (4-1) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (5-0)    345
2. Bessemer Acad. (5-0)    257
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (6-0)    239
4. Escambia Acad. (4-0)    197
5. Marengo Acad. (3-1)    166
6. Wilcox Acad. (4-1)    138
7. Restoration (3-2)    110
8. S. Choctaw Acad. (4-1)    80
9. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1)    37
10. Autauga Acad. (3-2)    29
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 23, Clarke Prep (3-1) 12, Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 9, Pike Liberal (5-1) 9, Sparta Acad. (4-1) 2.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.  Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 








Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Homewood defeated Benjamin Russell in five overtimes during the Class 5A Super Six state championship game in 2000.