News

We now have 819 teams &  
175,329 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2014 ASWA Week 4 Poll 




Ramsay makes first top 10 appearance since 1967 in ASWA high school football poll

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

      In 2012, Ramsay's football team managed to do something it hadn't done since 1976 -- win a football game. Of course, that was the last year the Rams played a game, dropping the program after that season.

      In its second season since restoring varsity football, the Rams managed to double their win total from year one.

In the fourth week of their third season, the Rams have managed to do something they haven't since 1967 -- make a top 10 appearance in a state football poll.

      Ramsay, which has already matched its win total of the previous two seasons combined, debuted in this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 5A high school football poll at No. 8. Their last appearance, according to AHSFHS.org, was a No. 3 spot in an AHSAA poll on Sept. 27, 1967. Prior to that, it was a No. 9 mark to end the 1963 season in the Associated Press poll.

      The 2014 Rams are still quite a distance behind No. 1 St. Paul's -- one of two unanimous No. 1's this week, along with Class 4A leader Leeds.

      Other classes are tighter with Class 3A Madison Academy and Class 2A Fyffe picking up 21 of 31 first place votes and Class 1A Brantley grabbing 22. Alabama Independent Schools Association leader Edgewood Academy had 30 of 31 first-place votes, with Class 7A Bob Jones earning 26 and Class 5A Spanish Fort 28.

      In games between ranked teams this week, Class 7A No. 1 Bob Jones at No. 5 Gadsden City, No. 6 Prattville hosts No. 4 Central-Phenix City, Class 6A No 1. Spanish Fort hosts No. 8 Saraland, Class 3A No. 1 Madison Academy is at No. 8 Colbert County, No. 5 Glencoe hosts No. 3 Piedmont, Class 2A No. 5 Washington County is at No. 5 Sweet Water, Class 1A No. 4 Linden travels to No. 2 Maplesville, No. 8 Georgiana is at No. 9 McKenzie, No. 2 Restoration hosts No. 4 Monroe Academy, and No. 6 Marengo Academy at No. 7 South Choctaw Academy

      Class 7A
1. Bob Jones (26) (3-0)     349
2. Hoover (4) (2-2)     283
3. Fairhope (1) (4-0)     242
4. Central-Phenix City (4-0)     224
5. Gadsden City (4-0)     195
6. Prattville (3-0)     114
7. Foley (3-1)     107
8. Spain Park (3-1)     81
9. Vestavia Hills (2-1)     60
10. Tuscaloosa Co. (3-0)     52
Others receiving votes: Baker (4-0) 51, Buckhorn (3-0) 5, McGill-Toolen (1-2) 4.

      Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (28) (4-0)     362
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (4-0)     283
3. Shades Valley (1) (4-0)     246
4. Opelika (3-0)     216
5. Carver-Montgomery (3-0)     190
6. Florence (2-1)     144
7. Daphne (2-1)     108
8. Saraland (3-0)     101
9. Blount (2-1)     45
10. Muscle Shoals (2-1)     31
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (3-0) 22, Decatur (3-1) 10, McAdory (3-0) 4, Chelsea (3-0) 2, Wetumpka (4-0) 2, Dothan (2-1) 1.

      Class 5A
1. St. Paul's (31) (4-0)     372
2. Guntersville (3-0)     252
3. Jackson (2-1)     226
4. Mortimer Jordan (3-0)     213
5. Russellville (3-0)     175
6. Central-Clay Co. (2-2)     96
7. Vigor (1-2)     84
8. Ramsay (3-0)     82
9. Parker (3-0)    70
10. East Limestone (3-0)     67
Others receiving votes:  Beauregard (2-0) 37, West Point (3-0) 32, Sylacauga (3-1) 11, Helena (3-0) 10, Tallassee (3-1) 7, Greenville (2-1) 6, Carver-Birmingham (2-1) 4, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Demopolis (2-1) 4, Fairfield (3-0) 4, Calera (2-1) 3, J.O. Johnson (1-2) 2, Lincoln (2-1) 2, Talladega (1-2) 2, Dora (2-2) 1, Pleasant Grove (1-2) 1.

      Class 4A
1. Leeds (31) (4-0)     372
2. UMS-Wright (3-0)     279
3. Saks (3-0)     240
4. Thomasville (4-0)     224
5. Jacksonville (4-0)     141
6. Straughn (2-1)     133
7. Fayette Co. (3-1)     106
8. Oneonta (2-1)     80
9. St. James (3-0)     77
10. Haleyville (3-1)     36
Others receiving votes: Wilson (4-0) 22, Deshler (2-1) 16, Ashford (4-0) 15, Locust Fork (4-0) 10, Hamilton (3-1) 6, Munford (2-2) 4, Bibb Co. (2-2) 3, Dadeville (1-2) 3.

      Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (21) (3-1)     340
2. T.R. Miller (10) (4-0)     304
3. Piedmont (3-0)     246
4. Dale Co. (4-0)     226
5. Glencoe (3-0)     180
6. Gordo (3-0)     141
7. Lauderdale Co. (3-1)     106
8. Colbert Co. (2-1)     69
9. Pike Co. (2-1)     55
10. Montgomery Acad. (3-0)     43
Others receiving votes: Lexington (4-0) 16, Aliceville (4-0) 14, Oakman (3-0) 12, Geraldine (2-1) 5, Greensboro (3-0) 3, Bayside Acad. (2-1) 2, Fultondale (3-1) 2, Walter Wellborn (1-2) 2, Sand Rock (3-0) 1.

      Class 2A
1. Fyffe (21) (3-0)     339
2. Washington Co. (3) (3-0)     281
3. Tanner (7) (3-1)     276
4. G.W. Long (3-0)     205
5. Sweet Water (2-1)     183
6. Reeltown (3-0)     143
7. Pickens Co. (3-1)     112
8. Geneva Co. (3-0)     79
9. Ranburne (3-0)     56
10. Lanett (2-2)     35
Others receiving votes: Addison (2-2) 13, Leroy (3-0) 12, Elba (3-0) 10, Red Bay (3-1) 8, Falkville (2-1) 7, Collinsville (3-0) 4, Southern Choctaw (2-1) 2, Ider (2-1) 1, Sulligent (1-3) 1.

      Class 1A
1. Brantley (22) (3-0)     344
2. Maplesville (9) (3-0)     304
3. Hubbertville (4-0)     243
4. Linden (1-1)     210
5. Ragland (3-0)     194
6. A.L. Johnson (2-1)     120
7. Donoho (3-0)     104
8. Georgiana (3-1)     81
9. McKenzie (3-0)     75
10. Spring Garden (3-0)     39
Others receiving votes: Millry (3-0) 22, Berry (3-1) 10, Hackleburg (2-2) 6, Phillips (3-1) 6, Isabella (2-0) 5, Woodville (3-0) 3, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 1.

      AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (3-0)     369
2. Restoration (3-0)     269
3. Bessemer Acad. (3-0)     250
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0)     227
5. Escambia Acad. (3-0)     183
6. Marengo Acad. (1-1)     141
7. S. Choctaw Acad. (3-0)     106
8. Wilcox Acad. (2-1)     71
9. Autauga Acad. (2-1)     67
10. Abbeville Chr. (4-0)     48
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (1-1) 10, Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-1) 8, Sparta Acad. (3-0) 6, Lakeside (3-0) 5, Lee-Scott (2-1) 5, Patrician Acad. (2-1) 1, Pike Liberal (3-1) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News.  Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

 








Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Luverne 'Toad' Wise was the first female football player in Alabama and may have been the first in the country. She was a kicker for the Escambia County Blue Devils in 1939-40.