News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site




AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.




2012 Season Schedule - Week 1



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10

     Week 1
Thursday, August 30

B.B. Comer 6 - 27 Childersburg
Briarwood 7 - 32 Eagles Landing GA
Brooks 35 - 14 Sheffield
Cedar Bluff 42 - 0 Gaylesville
Central Phenix City 48 - 0 Russell County
Chilton County 27 - 14 Jemison
Collinsville 38 - 13 Coosa Christian
Cordova 6 - 45 Dora
Danville 21 - 7 Randolph
Decatur 21 - 13 Athens
Etowah 27 - 14 Alexandria
Fultondale 64 - 26 Montevallo
Gordo 38 - 21 Aliceville
Goshen 11 - 20 Pike County
Guntersville 13 - 36 Boaz
Holly Pond 37 - 6 Good Hope
Horseshoe Bend 59 - 21 Wadley
Hueytown 35 - 34 Pell City
Huntsville 51 - 19 Sparkman
J.U. Blacksher 14 - 33 Excel
Kingwood Christian 13 - 59 Bessemer Academy
Lincoln 0 - 28 Leeds
Monroe Academy 40 - 0 Wilcox Academy
Morgan Academy 61 - 12 Meadowview Christian
North Jackson 10 - 27 Fort Payne
Northview 16 - 15 Sidney Lanier
Pleasant Valley 12 - 37 Jacksonville
Priceville 34 - 20 West Morgan
R.A. Hubbard 19 - 14 Hatton
Ramsay 6 - 16 Fairfield
Restoration Academy 46 - 9 East Memorial Christian
Rogers 0 - 34 Muscle Shoals
Southside Gadsden 22 - 15 Hokes Bluff
Sparkman 19 - 51 Huntsville
Sulligent 7 - 27 Hamilton
Sylvania 35 - 28 Sardis
Tanner 13 - 7 Madison Academy
Tharptown 27 - 33 Phil Campbell
Wenonah 33 - 20 Midfield
West End Walnut Grove 12 - 41 Susan Moore
White Plains 28 - 7 Ohatchee


Friday, August 31

A.L. Johnson 22 - 18 R.C. Hatch
Abbeville 8 - 28 Eufaula
Akron 56 - 14 Greene County
Alabama School Deaf 22 - 20 Victory Christian
American Christian 7 - 49 Demopolis
Appalachian 20 - 21 Meek
Arab 35 - 31 Albertville
Ardmore 22 - 16 Elkmont
Ashford 12 - 40 Carroll
Austin 37 - 24 Spain Park
Baker 34 - 18 B.C. Rain
Barbour County 48 - 28 Bullock County
Bayside Academy 22 - 29 Charles Henderson
Benjamin Russell 14 - 7 Opelika
Beulah 15 - 12 Notasulga
Blount 38 - 6 LeFlore
Brantley 36 - 6 Luverne
Brookwood 28 - 13 Hale County
Buckhorn 26 - 21 Scottsboro
Section at Butler
Calera 33 - 6 Holt
Calhoun 16 - 27 Dallas County
Carbon Hill 13 - 58 Curry
Center Point 0 - 18 Huffman
Central Clay County 41 - 6 Trinity
Central Coosa 29 - 43 Isabella
Chambers Academy 0 - 53 Abbeville Christian
Choctaw County 34 - 0 Red Level
Clements 53 - 54 West Limestone
Colbert Heights 7 - 36 Colbert County
Cold Springs 36 - 6 Decatur Heritage Christian
Columbia 12 - 36 Lee Huntsville
Crenshaw Christian 15 - 32 Autauga Academy
Crossville 7 - 35 Plainview
Cullman 42 - 14 Walker
Dadeville 26 - 12 Reeltown
Daleville 34 - 12 Headland
Dothan 51 - 13 Jeff Davis
Douglas 21 - 6 D.A.R.
East Limestone 2 - 20 Madison County
Elmore County 35 - 7 Alabama Christian
Enterprise 31 - 6 Smiths Station
Escambia County 14 - 41 T.R. Miller
Evangel Christian Academy 8 - 52 Glenwood Academy
Fairview 32 - 0 Hanceville
Flomaton 20 - 30 Monroe County
Florala 52 - 26 Central Hayneville
Florence 28 - 30 Gadsden City
Foley 21 - 19 Alma Bryant
Fort Dale Academy 49 - 17 Coosa Valley Academy
Francis Marion 0 - 38 Ellwood Christian
Fruitdale 8 - 28 Millry
Fyffe 14 - 10 Geraldine
Gardendale 42 - 26 Minor
Geneva 14 - 50 Houston Academy
Geneva County 12 - 14 Wicksburg
Georgiana 27 - 40 Ariton
Greensboro 44 - 40 Bibb County
Greenville 19 - 27 Anniston
Gulf Shores 40 - 6 Satsuma
Hackleburg 21 - 57 Marion County
Handley 29 - 47 Beauregard
Hayden 21 - 35 Sylacauga
Hazel Green 30 - 0 Grissom
Hewitt-Trussville 10 - 51 Clay-Chalkville
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 14 - 42 Hartselle
Hooper Academy 37 - 20 Escambia Academy
Houston County 15 - 27 Dale County
Ider 27 - 7 Addison
J.B. Pennington 6 - 14 Cleveland
Jackson 30 - 0 Clarke County
Jackson Academy 33 - 14 South Choctaw Academy
Jackson-Olin 15 - 20 Woodlawn
Jacksonville Christian 15 - 12 Woodville
James Clemens 7 - 20 J.O. Johnson
John Carroll 9 - 42 Chelsea
John Essex 18 - 10 Sunshine
LaFayette 14 - 50 Loachapoka
Lanett 60 - 0 Autaugaville
Lauderdale County 21 - 6 Wilson
Lawrence County 13 - 12 East Lawrence
Lee Huntsville 36 - 12 Columbia
Lee Montgomery 17 - 27 Wetumpka
Lee-Scott Academy 42 - 7 Pike Liberal Arts
Leroy 13 - 39 Linden
Lexington 21 - 14 Shoals Christian
Lynn 38 - 25 Winston County
Macon-East Academy 43 - 30 Ashford Academy
Marengo Academy 57 - 0 Eastwood Christian
Mary Montgomery 18 - 6 Robertsdale
McAdory 35 - 6 Tarrant
Citronelle at McIntosh
McKenzie 12 - 41 Highland Home
Mortimer Jordan 19 - 30 Pleasant Grove
Mountain Brook 10 - 7 Tuscaloosa County
Munford 47 - 7 Corner
New Hope 45 - 26 Locust Fork
North Sand Mountain 26 - 21 Dade County GA
Northridge 40 - 30 Bob Jones
Northside 47 - 32 Berry Fayette
Oak Grove 7 - 13 Haleyville
Oak Mountain 8 - 7 Shades Valley
Oakman 24 - 33 Parrish
Opelika 7 - 14 Benjamin Russell
Opp 21 - 20 Elba
Parker 55 - 24 Carver Birmingham
Patrician Academy 6 - 8 Clarke Prep
Paul Bryant 14 - 35 Pelham
Phillips Bear Creek 18 - 35 Hubbertville
Piedmont 45 - 21 Cherokee County
Pinson Valley 16 - 21 Oneonta
Pisgah 19 - 31 Sand Rock
Pleasant Home 16 - 21 Cottonwood
Prattville 24 - 49 Carver Montgomery
Prattville Christian 42 - 14 Billingsley
Providence Christian 35 - 13 New Brockton
Randolph County 35 - 0 Gaston
Red Bay 3 - 27 Central Florence
Rehobeth 13 - 34 Slocomb
Russellville 34 - 14 Deshler
Saks 14 - 34 Walter Wellborn
Samson 27 - 8 Kinston
Saraland 38 - 14 Faith Academy
Shades Mountain Christian 0 - 35 Sumiton Christian
Shelby County 6 - 42 Thompson
Sipsey Valley 7 - 23 Central Tuscaloosa
South Lamar 0 - 34 Lamar County
South Montgomery Academy 34 - 55 Lakeside
Southeastern 7 - 61 Falkville
Southern Academy 14 - 17 Cornerstone Christian
Southern Choctaw 40 - 0 Marengo
Southside Selma 0 - 36 Selma
Spain Park 24 - 37 Austin
Daphne at Spanish Fort
Sparta Academy 6 - 14 Lowndes Academy
Spring Garden 34 - 17 Fayetteville
Springville 21 - 25 Ashville
Springwood 14 - 49 Edgewood Academy
Moody at St. Clair County
St. James 45 - 14 Montgomery Academy
St. Jude 20 - 23 Catholic Montgomery
St. Lukes 36 - 37 Mobile Christian
St. Pauls 21 - 29 Fairhope
Stanhope Elmore 52 - 7 Marbury
Straughn 14 - 16 Andalusia
Sumter Academy 7 - 39 Pickens Academy
Sumter Central 0 - 34 Bessemer City
Tallassee 59 - 18 B.T. Washington
Theodore 21 - 7 Baldwin County
Thomasville 37 - 22 Sweet Water
Thorsby 32 - 13 Verbena
Tuscaloosa Academy 69 - 21 Lyman Ward
UMS-Wright 28 - 50 McGill-Toolen
Valley 10 - 39 Auburn
Valley Head 28 - 30 Donoho
Vestavia Hills 32 - 17 Homewood
Vigor 14 - 31 Davidson
Vina 0 - 26 Cherokee
Vinemont 26 - 7 Brindlee Mountain
W.S. Neal 41 - 0 Holtville
Washington County 14 - 8 Hillcrest Evergreen
Waterloo 45 - 28 Holy Spirit
Weaver 13 - 7 Cleburne County
West Blocton 19 - 28 Vincent
West Point 43 - 22 Brewer
Westbrook Christian 12 - 7 Glencoe
Westminster Christian 38 - 14 Pope John Paul II
Wilcox Central 6 - 48 Keith
Williamson 6 - 30 Murphy
Brilliant 0-26 Winfield
Winterboro 20 - 55 Maplesville
Woodland 14 - 34 Bowdon GA
Zion Chapel 12 - 56 G.W. Long


Saturday, September 1





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hamilton shutout an amazing 14 consecutive opponents from 1928-1930. A atreak that will never be matched in modern football.