News

We now have 777 teams &  
151,531 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.




2012

34 teams still unbeaten heading into the home stretch 

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

 

With two weeks left in the AISA's regular season and three weeks remaining on the Alabama High School Athletic Association's schedule, some 34 teams remain unbeaten heading into home stretch.

Of the 34, 30 are ranked in the top 10 of their respective classes in this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll with the other four at least getting votes. Every class has at least three unbeaten teams, with Class 1A leading the way with eight and 5A following with seven.

Those two classes also make up the two classes that have unbeaten teams still outside the top 10. Class 5A has three with 7-0 Benjamin Russell, McAdory and Wenonah, while 6-0 Falkville is the lone unranked, unbeaten team in Class 1A. Class 3A and the AISA have four unbeaten teams each, with Class 4A and 2A seeing three.

Class 1A also has this week's lone battle between teams that are ranked and unbeaten as No. 1 Marion County is at No. 5 Pickens County in a Region 5 matchup. Other games between ranked teams include Class 4A No. 3 Dadeville hosting No. 10 Handley, No. 2 Fyffe at No. 8 North Sand Mountain and No. 6 Mobile Christian at No. 5 Washington County in Class 2A and AISA No. 1 Edgewood Academy at No. 9 Fort Dale along with No. 4 Lee-Scott at Macon-East.

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (7-0)  384

2. Clay-Chalkville (7-0)  277

3. McGill-Toolen (7-0)  262

4. Austin (7-0)  212

5. Carver-Montgomery (6-1)  195

6. Mountain Brook (7-0)  153

7. Vestavia Hills (6-1)  128

8. Auburn (6-1)  99

9. Spain Park (6-1)  43

10. Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1)  33

Others receiving votes: Davidson (6-1) 15, Central-Phenix City (5-2) 8, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 5, Daphne (4-3) 3, Foley (5-2) 3, Oxford (5-2) 2, Pell City (4-3) 2.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (28) (7-0)  371

2. Jackson (4) (7-0)  296

3. St. Paul's (6-1)  237

4. Fort Payne (7-0)  199

5. Demopolis (7-0)  168

6. Homewood (6-1)  158

7. Spanish Fort (6-1)  125

8. Eufaula (6-1)  71

9. Hartselle (5-2)  64

10. Cullman (6-1)  48

Others receiving votes: Wenonah (7-0) 36, Benjamin Russell (7-0) 30, McAdory (7-0) 16, Russell Co. (2-4-1) 5.

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (26) (7-0)  365

2. Central-Clay Co. (6) (7-0)  301

3. Dadeville (7-0)  260

4. UMS-Wright (6-1)  222

5. Beauregard (6-1)  185     

6. Thomasville (5-2)  140     

7. Madison Co. (6-1)  128

8. Tallassee (6-1)  78

9. Dora (6-1)  57

10. Handley (5-2)  38

 Others receiving votes: Brooks (6-1) 19, Sardis (6-1) 16, J.O. Johnson (6-1) 9, Calera (6-1) 5, Lincoln (5-2) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (29) (7-0)  375

2. T.R. Miller (3) (7-0)  289

3. Leeds (6-1)  248

4. Hamilton (7-0)  215

5. Lauderdale Co. (6-1)  198

6. Madison Acad. (5-2)  140

7. Daleville (7-0)  133

8. Fayette Co. (6-1)  105

9. W.S. Neal (6-1)  43

10. Sylvania (6-1)  28

Others receiving votes: Saks (6-1) 19, Deshler (4-3) 13, Geraldine (5-2) 11, Trinity (5-2) 4, Straughn (5-2) 2, Bayside Acad. (3-4) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (30) (7-0)  377

2. Fyffe (1) (7-0)  278

3. Sweet Water (1) (6-1)  267           

4. Reeltown (6-1)  219

5. Washington Co. (6-1)  164

6. Mobile Chr. (7-0)  153     

7. G.W. Long (6-1)  123        

8. N. Sand Mountain (6-1)  85

9. Lanett (6-1)  52  

10. Woodland (5-2)  40        

Others receiving votes: Oakman (6-1) 18, Horseshoe Bend (6-1) 14, Fultondale (5-2) 12, Walter Wellborn (5-2) 9, Luverne (5-2) 7, Elba (4-3) 6.

 

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (29) (7-0)  374

2. Linden (2) (7-0)  291

3. Brantley (1) (7-0)  252     

4. Ragland (6-0)  207

5. Pickens Co. (7-0)  201                      

6. Cedar Bluff (7-0)  156      

7. Maplesville (6-1)  144

8. Keith (7-0)  94

9. Collinsville (6-1)  54          

10. Hackleburg (6-1)  23

Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 22, Spring Garden (6-1) 6.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (9-0)  375

2. Monroe Acad. (1) (8-0)  285

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2) (8-0)  266

4. Lee-Scott (7-1)  209

5. Pickens Acad. (8-0)  191

6. Autauga Acad. (7-1)  157

7. Restoration (8-1)  128

8. Clarke Prep (7-1)  108

9. Fort Dale Acad. (6-2)  69

10. Macon-East (6-2)  23

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-3) 8, Ashford Acad. (6-3) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (3-6) 1, Escambia Acad. (4-4) 1, Wilcox Acad. (4-4) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.   




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Brantley won an amazing 62 consecutive region games between 2002-2010.