News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


2012 Top Ten

     How the Top Ten Fared This Week

Class 1A
1 Marion County (5-0) defeated Meek 64-0
2 Linden (5-0) defeated Wilcox Central 47-8
3 Maplesville (4-1) lost to Sweet Water 14-17
4 Brantley (5-0) defeated Highland Home 53-12
5 Ragland (4-0) defeated Shades Mountain Christian 62-7
6 Pickens County (5-0) defeated Aliceville 35-14
7 Cedar Bluff (5-0) defeated Woodville 62-0
8 Collinsville (5-0) defeated Donoho 38-19
9 Shoals Christian (3-2) lost to Hubbertville 26-27
10 Keith (5-0) defeated Southside Selma 43-6

Class 2A
1 Tanner (5-0) defeated R.A. Hubbard 48-0
2 Washington County (5-0) defeated Fruitdale 51-16
3 Fyffe (5-0) defeated Walter Wellborn 33-19
4 Elba (3-2) lost to Straughn 26-29
5 Sweet Water (4-1) defeated Maplesville 17-14
6 Walter Wellborn (4-2) lost to Ohatchee 19-33
7 G.W. Long (4-1) lost to Daleville 48-55
8 Reeltown (4-1) defeated Loachapoka 42-15
9 North Sand Mountain (4-1) lost to Sylvania 13-35
10 Woodland (4-1) defeated Randolph County 37-28

Class 3A
1 Piedmont (5-0) defeated Leeds 7-0
2 Leeds (4-1) lost to Piedmont 0-7
3 T.R. Miller (5-0) defeated Clarke County 19-7
4 Madison Academy (3-2) lost to Cullman 21-42
5 Hamilton (5-0) defeated Gordo 21-7
6 Lauderdale County (4-1) defeated Central Florence 45-8
7 Sylvania (5-0) defeated North Sand Mountain 35-13
8 Colbert County (5-0) defeated Sheffield 17-14
9 Bayside Academy (2-3) lost to UMS-Wright 19-23
10 Fayette County (4-1) defeated Sulligent 41-13

Class 4A
1 Oneonta (5-0) defeated Susan Moore 42-0
2 Dadeville (5-0) defeated Tallassee 42-34
3 Central Clay County (5-0) defeated Munford 42-14
4 Beauregard (4-1) lost to Smiths Station 20-35
5 UMS-Wright (4-1) defeated Bayside Academy 23-19
6 Thomasville (3-2) lost to Demopolis 26-27
7 Handley (4-1) defeated Anniston 34-14
8 Madison County (4-1) lost to Hazel Green 12-14
9 Brooks (4-1) lost to Deshler 35-49
10 Tallassee (4-1) lost to Dadeville 34-42

Class 5A
1 Hartselle (4-1) lost to Decatur 14-21
2 Muscle Shoals (5-0) defeated Dora 38-6
3 Jackson (5-0) defeated Foley 21-13
4 Eufaula (4-1) lost to Enterprise 34-35
5 Spanish Fort (5-0) defeated Fairhope 31-21
6 St. Pauls (4-1) defeated Choctaw County 42-8
7 Fort Payne (5-0) defeated Lovett School GA 28-14
8 Homewood (4-1) defeated Wetumpka 50-7
9 Demopolis (5-0) defeated Thomasville 27-26
10 Cullman (4-1) defeated Madison Academy 42-21

Class 6A
1 Hoover (5-0) defeated Vestavia Hills 35-15
2 Clay-Chalkville (5-0) defeated Pinson Valley 31-28
3 Auburn (5-0) defeated Gadsden City 49-24
4 McGill (5-0) defeated Daphne 38-21
5 Vestavia Hills (4-1) lost to Hoover 15-35
6 Northridge (3-2) lost to Pelham 27-34
7 Gadsden City (4-1) lost to Auburn 24-49
8 Daphne (3-2) lost to McGill-Toolen 21-38
9 Fairhope (4-1) lost to Spanish Fort 21-31
10 Carver Montgomery (4-1) defeated Tri-Cities GA 51-14
10 Northridge (3-2) lost to Pelham 27-34
10 Mountain Brook (5-0) defeated Buckhorn 28-7

Class AISA
1 Edgewood Academy (7-0) defeated Coosa Valley Academy 62-14
2 Monroe Academy (6-0) defeated Hooper Academy 41-6
3 Tuscaloosa Academy (6-0) defeated Sumter Academy 40-8
4 Clarke Prep (6-0) defeated Wilcox Academy 43-21
5 Lee-Scott Academy (5-1) defeated Kingwood Christian 54-6
6 Pickens Academy (6-0) defeated Jackson Academy 59-33
7 Autauga Academy (5-1) defeated Evangel Christian Academy 40-7
8 Restoration Academy (6-1) defeated Abbeville Christian 24-14
9 Fort Dale Academy (4-2) defeated Morgan Academy 38-28
10 Macon-East Academy (5-1) defeated Bessemer Academy 28-20





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Collinsville completed the 1931 season with a record of 1-4-5. The five ties will forever be a state record since all games are now decided by overtime.