News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


2012

Little change in ASWA poll is calm before the storm 

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

 

Shake-up among the top-five teams in each Alabama High School Athletic Association class in this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll are as scarce as great calls by NFL replacement officials.

Expect a change - in the polls, at least - this week with 12 games between ranked teams and all but one involving top-five programs in a non-region week for most AHSAA schools.

The marquee game is in Piedmont as the Class 3A No. 1 Bulldogs host No. 2 Leeds in the first meeting between the two schools since Piedmont's 13-7 Class 3A semifinal win. Leeds held the No. 1 spot for the first two weeks of the season, then flopped spots with Piedmont after squeaking past Midfield, 7-6, coupled with the Bulldogs' 49-7 win over Glencoe.

The only change in any of the top five spots in any AHSAA class came in Class 1A as Brantley and Ragland switched spots and are now ranked fourth and fifth, respectively.

Class 6A Hoover, 5A Hartselle, 4A Oneonta, 2A Tanner and 1A Marion County maintained their top-ranked status in their respective classes. Edgewood Academy stayed atop the AISA rankings, but the rest of the top 10 shuffled with four games between ranked teams last week allowed Monroe Academy to move into the No. 2 spot and Tuscaloosa Academy to slide in at No. 3.

In the rest of the weekend games among ranked teams, Hoover is at Class 6A No. 5 Vestavia Hills, Class 6A No. 3 Auburn is at No. 7 Gadsden City, Class 6A No. 4 McGill-Toolen is at No. 8 Daphne, Class 6A No. 9 Fairhope travels to Class 5A No. 5 Spanish Fort; Class 5A No. 9 Demopolis is at Class 4A No. 6 Thomasville, Class 5A No. 10 Cullman hosts Class 3A No. 4 Madison Academy; Class 4A No. 2 Dadeville hosts No. 10 Tallassee, Class 4A No. 5 UMS-Wright is at Class 3A 9 Bayside, Class 3A No. 7 Sylvania is at Class 2A No. 9 North Sand Mountain, Class 2A No. 3 Fyffe is at No. 6 Walter Wellborn and Class 2A No. 5 Sweet Water hosts Class 1A No. 3 Maplesville.

 

 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (4-0)  384

2. Clay-Chalkville (4-0)  284

3. Auburn (4-0)  254

4. McGill-Toolen (4-0)  219

5. Vestavia Hills (4-0)  189

6. Austin (4-0)  154

7. Gadsden City (4-0)  127

8. Daphne (3-1)  71

9. Fairhope (4-0)  62

10t. Carver-Montgomery (3-1)  19

10t. Mountain Brook (4-0)  19

10t. Northridge (3-1)  19

 

Others receiving votes: Blount (4-0) 8, Central-Phenix City (3-1) 5, Spain park (3-1) 4, Decatur (2-2) 3, Davidson (3-1) 1, Oxford (2-2) 1, Tuscaloosa Co. (3-1) 1.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (22) (4-0)  350

2. Muscle Shoals (8) (4-0)  305

3. Jackson (1) (4-0)  255

4. Eufaula (4-0)  206

5. Spanish Fort (1) (4-0)  202

6. St. Paul's (3-1)  132

7. Fort Payne (4-0)  103

8. Homewood (3-1)  82

9. Demopolis (4-0)  76

10. Cullman (3-1)  59

                                                  

Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (4-0) 27, Sylacauga (4-0) 7, Vigor (3-1) 7, Wenonah (4-0) 5, McAdory (4-0) 4, Walker (3-1) 3, Boaz (4-0) 1.

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (31) (4-0)  381

2. Dadeville (4-0)  274

3. Central-Clay Co. (1) (4-0)  258

4. Beauregard (4-0)  220        

5. UMS-Wright (3-1)  193

6. Thomasville (3-1)  143       

7. Handley (3-1)  128

8. Madison Co. (4-0)  101

9. Brooks (4-0)  62                

10. Tallassee (4-0)  26

 

Others receiving votes: Dora (4-0) 19, Andalusia (3-1) 7, Lincoln (3-1) 4, Central-Florence (4-0) 3, St. James (4-0) 3, Alexandria (2-2) 1, Munford (3-1) 1..

 

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (26) (4-0)  366    

2. Leeds (2) (4-0)  281

3. T.R. Miller (4) (4-0)  271

4. Madison Acad. (3-1)  217

5. Hamilton (4-0)  192

6. Lauderdale Co. (3-1)  162

7. Sylvania (4-0)  110

8. Colbert Co. (4-0)  77

9. Bayside Acad. (2-2)  39

10. Fayette Co. (3-1)  26

Others receiving votes: Daleville (4-0) 25, Straughn (3-1) 15, Barbour Co. (4-0) 13, Gordo (3-1) 7, Geraldine (3-1) 6, B.B. Comer (3-1) 4, Saks (3-1) 4, American Chr. (3-1) 3, Vinemont (3-1) 3, Deshler (1-3) 2, Hanceville (1-3) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (29) (4-0)  371

2. Washington Co. (3) (4-0)  286

3. Fyffe (4-0)  248

4. Elba (3-1)  208                  

5. Sweet Water (3-1)  186      

6. Walter Wellborn (4-0)  168 

7. G.W. Long (4-0)  134         

8. Reeltown (3-1)  90

9. N. Sand Mountain (4-0)  68

10. Woodland (3-1)  43

Others receiving votes: Vincent (3-1) 6, Sheffield (3-1) 4, Fultondale (2-2) 3, Mobile Chr. (4-0) 3, Oakman (3-1) 2, Aliceville (3-1) 1, Horseshoe Bend (3-1) 1, Providence Chr. (3-1) 1, Samson (3-1) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (28) (4-0)  371

2. Linden (3) (4-0)  294

3. Maplesville (4-0)  247

4. Brantley (1) (4-0)  208        

5. Ragland (3-0)  199

6. Pickens Co. (4-0)  179                    

7. Cedar Bluff (4-0)  129        

8. Collinsville (4-0)  94           

9. Shoals Chr. (3-1)  47

10. Keith (4-0)  17

Others receiving votes: Spring Garden (4-0) 12, Hackleburg (3-1) 9, Lynn (3-1) 5, Donoho (4-0) 4, Berry (2-2) 2, Falkville (4-0) 2, Geneva Co. (3-1) 2, Notasulga (3-1) 2, Wadley (3-1) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (6-0)  378

2. Monroe Acad. (1) (5-0)  283

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (5-0)  261

4. Clarke Prep (5-0)  213

5. Lee-Scott (4-1)  185

6. Pickens Acad. (5-0)  147

7. Autauga Acad. (4-1)  134

8. Restoration (5-1)  77

9. Fort Dale Acad. (3-2)  43

10. Macon-East (4-1)  38

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (3-2) 23, Patrician (3-2) 17, Bessemer Acad. (2-4) 7, Escambia Acad. (2-3) 6, Ashford Acad. (4-2) 5, Marengo Acad. (3-2) 3, Cornerstone (4-2) 2, Crenshaw Chr. (3-2) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-2) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.   




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first football game played by a high school team in Alabama was in 1892 when Central Birmingham (Phillips) lost to Alabama 56-0 on November 11.