News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


2012 Top Ten

     How the Top Ten Fared This Week

Class 1A
1 Marion County (4-0) defeated Hubbertville 49-19
2 Linden (4-0) defeated McIntosh 49-0
3 Maplesville (4-0) defeated Akron 51-14
4 Ragland (3-0) defeated Southeastern 48-0
5 Brantley (4-0) defeated Georgiana 60-0
6 Pickens County (4-0) defeated Brilliant 46-0
7 Cedar Bluff (4-0) defeated Jacksonville Christian 54-6
8 Collinsville (4-0) defeated Sumiton Christian 49-14
9 R.A. Hubbard (2-2) lost to Hackleburg 22-47
10 Shoals Christian (3-1) defeated Waterloo 41-8

Class 2A
1 Tanner (4-0) defeated Lexington 49-0
2 Washington County (4-0) defeated Choctaw County 40-6
3 Fyffe (4-0) defeated Ider 35-14
4 Elba (3-1) defeated New Brockton 50-0
5 Sweet Water (3-1) defeated Southern Choctaw 14-8
6 Fultondale (2-2) lost to Walter Wellborn 31-44
7 G.W. Long (4-0) defeated Providence Christian 31-24
8 Walter Wellborn (4-0) defeated Fultondale 44-31
9 Reeltown (3-1) defeated Randolph County 28-7
10 North Sand Mountain (4-0) defeated Gaston 65-38

Class 3A
1 Piedmont (4-0) defeated Cleveland 35-0
2 Leeds (4-0) defeated Thorsby 40-7
3 T.R. Miller (4-0) defeated Bayside Academy 37-35
4 Madison Academy (3-1) defeated Deshler 28-7
5 Hamilton (4-0) defeated Good Hope 48-14
6 Lauderdale County (3-1) defeated Clements 48-14
7 Bayside Academy (2-2) lost to T.R. Miller 35-37
8 Vinemont (3-1) lost to Hanceville 6-34
9 Deshler (1-3) lost to Madison Academy 7-28
10 Sylvania (4-0) defeated Holly Pond 49-14

Class 4A
1 Oneonta (4-0) defeated Crossville 49-6
2 Dadeville (4-0) defeated Childersburg 42-6
3 Central Clay County (4-0) defeated Holtville 44-0
4 Beauregard (4-0) defeated Ashford 47-0
5 UMS-Wright (3-1) defeated Escambia County 50-15
6 Handley (3-1) defeated Dallas County 53-0
7 Thomasville (3-1) defeated Andalusia 35-15
8 Andalusia (3-1) lost to Thomasville 15-35
9 Madison County (4-0) defeated J.O. Johnson 28-12
10 Brooks (4-0) defeated Rogers 42-14

Class 5A
1 Hartselle (4-0) defeated Cullman 21-14
2 Muscle Shoals (4-0) defeated Athens 38-3
3 Jackson (4-0) defeated Sumter Central 64-6
4 Eufaula (4-0) defeated Russell County 48-0
5 Spanish Fort (4-0) defeated Faith Academy 48-14
6 Cullman (3-1) lost to Hartselle 14-21
7 St. Pauls (3-1) defeated Gulf Shores 49-0
8 Fort Payne (4-0) defeated Southside Gadsden 45-20
9 Homewood (3-1) defeated Ramsay 75-13
10 Demopolis (4-0) defeated Selma 42-19

Class 6A
1 Hoover (4-0) defeated Northridge 55-7
2 Clay-Chalkville (4-0) defeated Pell City 52-14
3 Auburn (4-0) defeated Sidney Lanier 42-7
4 McGill (4-0) defeated Davidson 29-28
5 Vestavia Hills (4-0) defeated Gardendale 48-7
6 Northridge (3-1) lost to Hoover 7-55
7 Austin (4-0) defeated Sparkman 42-23
8 Gadsden City (4-0) defeated Albertville 35-7
9 Daphne (3-1) defeated Northview 35-23
10 Fairhope (4-0) defeated Baldwin County 41-0

Class AISA
1 Edgewood Academy (6-0) defeated Autauga Academy 46-0
2 Autauga Academy (4-1) lost to Edgewood Academy 0-46
3 Monroe Academy (5-0) defeated Fort Dale Academy 52-14
4 Restoration Academy (5-1) lost to Tuscaloosa Academy 7-47
5 Tuscaloosa Academy (5-0) defeated Restoration Academy 47-7
6 Glenwood Academy (3-2) lost to Lee-Scott Academy 0-43
7 Fort Dale Academy (3-2) lost to Monroe Academy 14-52
8 Clarke Prep (5-0) defeated Southern Academy 50-15
9 Lee-Scott Academy (4-1) defeated Glenwood Academy 43-0
10 Pickens Academy (5-0) defeated Eastwood Christian 54-6





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Murphy and Theodore battled through seven overtimes before the Panthers came out on top 33-26 in 1979.