News

We now have 777 teams &  
151,531 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.




2012 Top Ten

     How the Top Ten Fared This Week

Class 1A
1 Marion County (3-0) defeated Parrish 38-12
2 Linden (3-0) defeated St. Lukes 34-14
3 Maplesville (3-0) defeated Sunshine 61-0
4 Ragland (2-0) defeated Gaylesville 34-11
5 Brantley (3-0) defeated Florala 55-8
6 Pickens County (3-0) defeated Lynn 42-0
7 R.A. Hubbard (2-1) defeated Phillips Bear Creek 60-50
8 Cedar Bluff (3-0) defeated Coosa Christian 62-21
9 Lynn (2-1) lost to Pickens County 0-42
10 Collinsville (3-0) defeated Woodville 41-8

Class 2A
1 Fultondale (2-1) lost to Woodland 24-25
2 Tanner (3-0) defeated Cherokee 67-7
3 Washington County (3-0) defeated Southern Choctaw 35-12
4 Fyffe (3-0) defeated West End Walnut Grove 42-6
5 Elba (2-1) defeated Central Hayneville 54-0
6 Sweet Water (2-1) defeated Millry 32-0
7 G.W. Long (3-0) defeated Houston Academy 27-24
8 Reeltown (2-1) defeated Lanett 21-20
9 Walter Wellborn (3-0) defeated Victory Christian 73-0
10 North Sand Mountain (3-0) defeated Sand Rock 36-21

Class 3A
1 Leeds (3-0) defeated Midfield 7-6
2 Piedmont (3-0) defeated Glencoe 49-7
3 T.R. Miller (3-0) defeated Excel 62-6
4 Deshler (1-2) lost to Lauderdale County 7-21
5 Madison Academy (2-1) defeated Clements 55-0
6 Hamilton (3-0) defeated Hanceville 48-13
7 Gordo (2-1) lost to Fayette County 8-31
8 Bayside Academy (2-1) defeated Opp 35-14
9 Lauderdale County (2-1) defeated Deshler 21-7
10 Abbeville (1-2) lost to Daleville 20-27

Class 4A
1 Oneonta (3-0) defeated Locust Fork 59-20
2 Dadeville (3-0) defeated Holtville 47-20
3 Thomasville (2-1) lost to UMS-Wright 42-49
4 Central Clay County (3-0) defeated Elmore County 40-13
5 Beauregard (3-0) defeated Bullock County 69-16
6 UMS-Wright (2-1) defeated Thomasville 49-42
7 Anniston (2-1) lost to Lincoln 7-20
8 Handley (2-1) defeated Childersburg 48-18
9 Andalusia (3-0) defeated Hillcrest Evergreen 36-18
10 Madison County (3-0) defeated Randolph School 56-13

Class 5A
1 Hartselle (2-0) defeated Athens 23-8
2 Muscle Shoals (3-0) defeated Lawrence County 53-0
3 Jackson (3-0) defeated Greenville 31-10
4 Eufaula (3-0) defeated Marbury 55-27
5 Spanish Fort (3-0) defeated Gulf Shores 56-7
6 Pinson Valley (1-2) lost to Walker 13-31
7 Cullman (3-0) defeated West Point 42-14
8 St. Pauls (2-1) defeated B.C. Rain 35-0
9 Homewood (2-1) defeated Briarwood 27-12
9 Fort Payne (3-0) defeated Arab 51-21

Class 6A
1 Hoover (3-0) defeated Jackson-Olin 50-0
2 Clay-Chalkville (3-0) defeated Albertville 52-7
3 Auburn (3-0) defeated Smiths Station 48-7
4 McGill (3-0) defeated Theodore 62-9
5 Vestavia Hills (3-0) defeated Huffman 45-20
6 Northridge (3-0) defeated Minor 28-13
7 Austin (3-0) defeated Buckhorn 48-7
8 Oxford (1-2) lost to Gadsden City 21-28
9 Daphne (2-1) defeated Foley 46-45
10 Central Phenix City (2-1) lost to Opelika 7-37

Class AISA
1 Edgewood Academy (5-0) defeated Glenwood Academy 68-42
2 Glenwood Academy (3-1) lost to Edgewood Academy 42-68
3 Autauga Academy (4-0) defeated Fort Dale Academy 49-47
4 Fort Dale Academy (3-1) lost to Autauga Academy 47-49
5 Monroe Academy (4-0) defeated Bessemer Academy 35-0
6 Restoration Academy (5-0) defeated Coosa Valley Academy 42-20
7 Tuscaloosa Academy (4-0) defeated Morgan Academy 42-7
8 Lee-Scott Academy (3-1) defeated Springwood 44-6
9 Clarke Prep (4-0) defeated Jackson Academy 50-3
10 Jackson Academy (2-2) lost to Clarke Prep 3-50





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Morris Higginbotham coached three different teams to divisional state championships in the 1950s. He won titles at Walnut Grove in 1952, West Blocton in 1955 and Enterprise in 1960.