News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


2012 Top Ten

     How the Top Ten Fared This Week

Class 1A
1 Marion County (2-0) defeated Berry Fayette 62-6
2 Linden (2-0) defeated J.U. Blacksher 58-0
3 Maplesville (2-0) defeated Billingsley 34-0
4 Ragland (1-0) defeated Addison 36-7
5 Brantley (2-0) defeated Kinston 40-0
6 Pickens County (2-0) defeated South Lamar 75-7
7 R.A. Hubbard (1-1) lost to Shoals Christian 12-13
8 Cedar Bluff (2-0) defeated Valley Head 57-30
9 Lynn (2-0) defeated Brilliant 28-7
10 Collinsville (2-0) defeated Jacksonville Christian 48-21

Class 2A
1 Fultondale (2-0) defeated Ohatchee 36-7
2 Tanner (2-0) defeated Red Bay 34-0
3 Washington County (2-0) defeated Flomaton 37-20
4 Elba (1-1) defeated Zion Chapel 52-6
5 Fyffe (2-0) defeated Westbrook Christian 35-14
6 Sweet Water (1-1) defeated Leroy 45-0
7 Vincent (1-1) lost to Walter Wellborn 27-60
8 G.W. Long (2-0) defeated Samson 35-17
9 Reeltown (1-1) defeated Horseshoe Bend 31-28
10 North Sand Mountain (2-0) defeated Section 46-21

Class 3A
1 Leeds (2-0) defeated Trinity 15-13
2 Piedmont (2-0) defeated Ashville 36-13
3 Lauderdale County (1-1) lost to Madison Academy 10-24
4 T.R. Miller (2-0) defeated Opp 21-7
5 Deshler (1-1) defeated Westminster Christian 40-17
6 Hamilton (2-0) defeated Cordova 41-13
7 Madison Academy (1-1) defeated Lauderdale County 24-10
8 Bayside Academy (1-1) defeated Excel 40-13
9 Gordo (2-0) defeated Sipsey Valley 39-7
10 Abbeville (1-1) defeated Geneva 44-42

Class 4A
1 Oneonta (2-0) defeated Guntersville 28-10
2 Dadeville (2-0) defeated Elmore County 30-0
3 Thomasville (2-0) defeated Wilcox Central 56-6
4 Central Clay County (2-0) defeated Dallas County 60-0
5 Beauregard (2-0) defeated Charles Henderson 21-16
6 UMS-Wright (1-1) defeated Hillcrest Evergreen 39-0
7 Anniston (2-0) defeated Cleburne County 15-13
8 Handley (1-1) defeated Holtville 42-12
9 North Jackson (0-2) lost to Madison County 14-35
10 Andalusia (2-0) defeated Monroe County 41-7

Class 5A
1 Hartselle (2-0) defeated Lawrence County 57-0
2 Muscle Shoals (2-0) defeated Russellville 43-0
3 Jackson (2-0) defeated Selma 53-14
4 Eufaula (2-0) defeated B.T. Washington 46-19
5 Spanish Fort (2-0) defeated B.C. Rain 50-30
6 Pinson Valley (1-1) defeated Mortimer Jordan 31-7
7 St. Pauls (1-1) defeated Williamson 6-0
8 Homewood (1-1) defeated Chilton County 17-14
9 Cullman (2-0) defeated East Limestone 30-21
10 Fort Payne (2-0) defeated Etowah 35-18

Class 6A
1 Hoover (2-0) defeated Hueytown 45-6
2 Clay-Chalkville (2-0) defeated Oxford 25-16
3 McGill (2-0) defeated Alma Bryant 16-14
3 Auburn (2-0) defeated Jeff Davis 48-2
5 Oxford (1-1) lost to Clay-Chalkville 16-25
6 Carver Montgomery (1-1) lost to Central Phenix City 14-27
7 Vestavia Hills (2-0) defeated Hewitt-Trussville 28-19
8 Northridge (2-0) defeated Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 23-15
9 Daphne (1-1) defeated Baldwin County 49-21
10 Austin (2-0) defeated Decatur 34-17

Class AISA
1 Edgewood Academy (4-0) defeated Lakeside 62-6
2 Glenwood Academy (3-0) defeated Kingwood Christian 53-45
3 Autauga Academy (3-0) defeated East Memorial Christian 52-6
4 Jackson Academy (2-1) lost to Marengo Academy 8-37
5 Fort Dale Academy (3-0) defeated Hooper Academy 20-7
6 Monroe Academy (3-0) defeated Escambia Academy 38-0
7 Bessemer Academy (1-3) lost to Lee-Scott Academy 7-33
8 Tuscaloosa Academy (3-0) defeated Macon-East Academy 48-14
9 Restoration Academy (4-0) defeated South Montgomery Academy 59-0
10 Lee-Scott Academy (2-1) defeated Bessemer Academy 33-7





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Robby James has won nine AISA State Championships during his career at Catherine Academy, Morgan Academy and Marengo Academy.