News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


2012

    

Big win lifts Oneonta to unanimous No. 1 

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA
 

A week after being ranked No. 1 for the first time since 2005, Oneonta became the second team this season to snare all the first-place votes in its class in this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association poll.

The Redskins, who finished runner-up to Jackson in last season's Class 4A championship game, toppled Class 5A's preseason No. 3 Pinson Valley, 21-16 to capture every top vote among the panel of the state's prep writers.

Hoover's 35-10 win over South Panola (Miss.) solidified the Bucs' No. 1 ranking in retaining every top Class 6A vote.

The complete poll, including all schools receiving votes and the panel of voters is listed below, with first-place votes and record in parentheses.

Two other schools came within two votes of unanimity; Edgewood Academy grabbed 29 of 30 votes in the AISA with Monroe Academy earning one, while Leeds picked up 28 of 30 firsts in Class 3A, while Piedmont had the other two.

Fultondale picked up 22 of a possible 30 first-place votes to earn the school's first No. 1 ranking.

Most AHSAA schools open region play this week, as battles between ranked teams include Class 6A No. 2 Clay-Chalkville at No. 5 Oxford, Class 3A No. 3 Lauderdale County at No 7 Madison Academy, and AISA No. 10 Lee-Scott at No. 7 Bessemer Academy.

 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (30) (1-0)  360

2. Clay-Chalkville (1-0)  266

3. Auburn (1-0)  225

4. McGill-Toolen (1-0)  205

5. Oxford (1-0)  152

6. Carver-Mont. (1-0)  148

7. Vestavia Hills (1-0)  110

8. Northridge (1-0)  79

9. Daphne (0-1)  43

10. Austin (1-0)  37

Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (1-0) 26, Fairhope (1-0) 12, Spain Park (0-1) 12, Hueytown (1-0) 9, Mountain Brook (1-0) 7, Huffman (1-0) 6, Northview (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-0) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) 2, Thompson (1-0) 2, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 1, Huntsville (1-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (26) (1-0)  341

2. Muscle Shoals (1) (1-0)  257

3. Jackson (2) (1-0)  244

4. Eufaula (1-0)  170

5. Spanish Fort (1) (1-0)  129

6. Pinson Valley (0-1)  105

7. St. Paul's (0-1)  94

8. Homewood (0-1)  80

9. Cullman (1-0)  87

10. Fort Payne (1-0)  67

                                                  

Others receiving votes: Demopolis (1-0) 35, Russellville (1-0) 26, Etowah (1-0) 22, Vigor (0-1) 20, McAdory (1-0) 10, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 8, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 6, Talladega (1-0) 4, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Boaz (1-0) 1, Valley (0-1) 1.

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (30) (1-0)  360

2. Dadeville (1-0)  249

3. Thomasville (1-0)  223           

4. Central-Clay Co. (1-0)  193

5. Beauregard (1-0)  186            

6. UMS-Wright (0-1)  109

7. Anniston (1-0)  107   

8. Handley (0-1)  87

9. N. Jackson (0-1)  58

10. Andalusia (1-0)  34

 

Others receiving votes: Brooks (1-0) 20, Fairview (1-0) 16, Bibb Co. (0-1) 15, Madison Co. (1-0) 15, Charles Henderson (1-0) 11, J.O. Johnson (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 8, Calera (1-0) 4, St. James (1-0) 3, Dora (1-0) 1, Elmore Co. (1-0) 1, Munford (1-0) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Leeds (28) (1-0)  353

2. Piedmont (2) (1-0)  262          

3. Lauderdale Co. (1-0)  195

4. T.R. Miller (1-0)  186

5. Deshler (0-1)  168

6. Hamilton (1-0)  130

7. Madison Acad. (0-1)  120
8. Bayside Acad. (0-1)  74

9. Gordo (1-0)  61

10. Abbeville (0-1)  50

Others receiving votes: Opp (1-0) 39, Midfield (0-1) 21, Greensboro (1-0) 15, Excel (1-0) 12, Pike Co. (1-0) 9, Sylvania (1-0) 5, Weaver (1-0) 5, Vinemont (1-0) 3, Brindlee Mountain (0-1) 1, W.S. Neal (1-0) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Fultondale (22) (1-0)  333

2. Tanner (7) (1-0)  285

3. Washington Co. (1) (1-0)  235

4. Elba (0-1)  178           

5. Fyffe (1-0)  176

6. Sweet Water (0-1)  137          

7. Vincent (1-0)  127     

8. G.W. Long (1-0)  101

9. Reeltown (0-1)  64

10. N. Sand Mountain (1-0)  32

Others receiving votes: Sheffield (0-1) 16, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 13, Ider (1-0) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 2, LaFayette (0-1) 2, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 2, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (27) (1-0)  351

2. Linden (3) (1-0)  277

3. Maplesville (1-0)  226

4. Ragland (0-0)  192

5. Brantley (1-0)  182    

6. Pickens Co. (1-0)  166                   

7. R.A. Hubbard (1-0)  107

8. Cedar Bluff (1-0)  102            

9. Lynn (1-0)  59

10. Collinsville (1-0)  23             

Others receiving votes: Berry (0-1) 12, Parrish (1-0) 8, Florala (1-0) 3, Addison (0-1) 1, Spring Garden (1-0) 1.

 

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (3-0)  357

2. Glenwood Acad. (2-0)  259

3. Autauga Acad. (2-0)  215

4. Jackson Acad. (2-0)  181

5. Fort Dale Acad. (2-0)  163

6. Monroe Acad. (1) (2-0)  140

7. Bessemer Acad. (1-2)  107

8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-0)  75

9. Restoration (3-0)  63

10. Lee-Scott (1-1)  53

Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (2-0) 26, Morgan Acad. (2-0) 20, Pickens Acad. (2-0) 18, Sumter Acad. (1-1) 12, Pike Liberal (0-2) 11, Macon-East (2-0) 9, Marengo Acad. (2-0) 1.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Johnathan Deal, Athens Messenger; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.  Not Voting: Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.






Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.