News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site




AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.



2012

Brantley moves into Class 1A top spot in season's final ASWA high school football poll 

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

 

A four-point loss to a school in a larger classification cost Class 1A Marion County the top spot in the final poll of the football season.

Otherwise, the Alabama Sports Writers Association's high school football poll looks close to what it did after the first week of the Alabama High School Athletic Association's regular season.

The Red Raiders' 21-17 loss to Class 2A Red Bay, allowed Brantley to swing into the No. 1 spot in Class 1A with 27 of the 32 first-place votes. Marion County still received four firsts and dropped to third place with 9-0 Ragland sandwiched between.

In the other five classes, two teams - Class 6A Hoover and Class 4A Oneonta - were unanimous choices as No. 1 in their class, then and now. Class 2A Tanner and 5A Muscle Shoals were both second after Week 1 and moved into the top spot early in the season - after Week 2 for Tanner and Week 4 for Muscle Shoals.

And after T.R. Miller's loss last week to W.S. Neal, Leeds recaptured the No. 2 spot in Class 3A behind Piedmont for the final two weeks of the season. Either the Green Wave and Bulldogs have been first and second for six of the 10 regular season polls, with Leeds holding No. 1 for the first two weeks and Piedmont taking the top spot ever since.

Class 5A No. 7 St. Paul's is at No. 9 Eufaula in the only playoff game between ranked opponents this week. There was no AISA poll this week as that group started its playoffs last week, but this week sees, AISA No. 7 Clarke Prep hosting No. 5 Autauga Academy in the Class AA playoff and No. 2 Tuscaloosa Academy hosting No. 8 Fort Dale and No. 3 Lee-Scott at No. 4 Monroe Academy in Class AAA semifinals.

 

Class 6A

1. Hoover (32) (10-0)  384

2. McGill-Toolen (10-0)  288

3. Carver-MGY (9-1)  250

4. Auburn (9-1)  213

5. Clay-Chalkville (9-1)  199

6. Davidson (8-1)  132

7. Mountain Brook (9-1)  130

8. Tuscaloosa Co. (8-2)  89

9. Vestavia Hills (8-2)  78

10. Spain Park (8-2)  31

Others receiving votes: Florence (7-3) 17, Daphne (7-3) 11, Austin (8-2) 1, Stanhope Elmore (8-2) 1.

Class 5A

1. Muscle Shoals (31) (10-0)  380

2. Fort Payne (1) (10-0)  269

3. Homewood (9-1)  255

4. Spanish Fort (9-1)  219

5. McAdory (10-0)  184

6. Jackson (9-1)  153

7. St. Paul's (8-2)  128

8. Benjamin Russell (9-1)  91

9. Eufaula (8-2)  59

10. Wenonah (9-1)  37

Others receiving votes: Cullman (8-2) 14, Demopolis (8-2) 11, Chilton Co. (9-1) 6, Russellville (8-2) 6, Hartselle (6-4) 4, Vigor (7-3) 4, Walker (7-3) 3, Sylacauga (8-2) 1.

 

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (32) (10-0)  384

2. Beauregard (9-1)  259         

3. Madison Co. (9-1)  238

4. Thomasville (8-2)  212         

5. Central-Clay Co. (9-1)  177

6. Dadeville (9-1)  162

7. Dora (9-1)  121

8. UMS-Wright (8-2)  117

9. Brooks (9-1)  85

10. J.O. Johnson (9-1)  58       

 

Others receiving votes: Tallassee (8-2) 6, Calera (8-2) 4, Handley (6-4) 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (31) (10-0)  381 

2. Leeds (9-1)  271

3. Hamilton (10-0)  238

4. Lauderdale Co. (9-1)  202

5. Madison Acad. (8-2)  189

6. Daleville (1) (10-0)  185

7. T.R. Miller (9-1)  151

8. Geraldine (8-2)  74

9. W.S. Neal (8-2)  56

10. Deshler (7-3)  26

Others receiving votes: Fayette Co. (8-2) 25, Trinity (8-2) 14, Saks (8-2) 6, Glencoe (5-5) 3, Gordo (8-2) 2, Sylvania (8-2) 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Tanner (29) (9-0)  374

2. Fyffe (2) (10-0)  286

3. Reeltown (9-1)  243

4. Washington Co. (9-1)  212

5. Sweet Water (1) (8-2)  202                 

6. G.W. Long (9-1)  168            

7. Lanett (8-1)  120                    

8. Oakman (9-1)  74                  

9. Woodland (8-2)  42

10. N. Sand Mountain (8-2)  41

Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (8-2) 25, Fultondale (8-2) 16, Luverne (7-3) 7, Red Bay (7-3) 7, Highland Home (5-5) 4, Providence Chr. (7-2) 2, Elba (6-4) 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Brantley (27) (10-0)  367    

2. Ragland (9-0)  259

3. Marion Co. (4) (9-1)  250

4. Maplesville (1) (9-1)  217

5. Cedar Bluff (9-0)  216          

6. Linden (9-1)  191

7. Hackleburg (9-1)  120

8. Pickens Co. (8-2)  82                              

9. Addison (7-2)  39

10. Collinsville (8-2)  32            

Others receiving votes: Geneva Co. (8-2) 22, St. Luke 's (8-2) 21, Keith (8-2) 8.

 

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.   




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Hazlewood Golden Bears have won 11 state titles. The most of any team in any classification since the playoffs began in 1966.