News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


2012 Top Ten

     How the Top Ten Fared This Week

Class 1A
1 Marion County (9-1) lost to Red Bay 17-21
2 Linden (9-1) lost to Southern Choctaw 13-33
3 Brantley (10-0) defeated Elba 46-0
4 Ragland (9-0) defeated Victory Christian 61-6
5 Cedar Bluff (9-0) defeated Sand Rock 34-28
6 Maplesville (9-1) defeated Jemison 48-35
7 Pickens County (8-2) lost to Gordo 13-14
8 Collinsville (8-2) lost to White Plains 28-33
9 Hackleburg (9-1) defeated Phil Campbell 35-14
10 Keith (8-2) lost to Choctaw County 29-39

Class 2A
1 Tanner (9-0) OPEN
2 Fyffe (10-0) defeated Plainview 49-20
3 Sweet Water (8-2) lost to T.R. Miller 27-28
4 Reeltown (9-1) defeated Notasulga 48-12
5 Washington County (9-1) defeated McIntosh 30-14
6 G.W. Long (9-1) defeated Barbour County 49-34
7 Lanett (8-1) OPEN
8 Woodland (7-3) lost to Cleburne County 21-23
9 Oakman (9-1) defeated Berry Fayette 47-32
10 North Sand Mountain (8-2) defeated Pisgah 37-27

Class 3A
1 Piedmont (10-0) defeated Lincoln 41-22
2 Leeds (9-1) defeated Alexandria 20-10
3 Hamilton (10-0) defeated Haleyville 26-6
4 Lauderdale County (9-1) defeated Lexington 14-7
5 Daleville (10-0) defeated Samson 36-15
6 Madison Academy (8-2) defeated Central Clay County 33-7
7 T.R. Miller (9-1) defeated Sweet Water 28-27
8 Fayette County (8-2) lost to Russellville 27-58
9 Geraldine (8-2) defeated Crossville 35-12
10 W.S. Neal (8-2) defeated Millry 66-20

Class 4A
1 Oneonta (10-0) defeated Mortimer Jordan 50-6
2 Central Clay County (9-1) lost to Madison Academy 7-33
3 UMS-Wright (8-2) lost to St. Pauls 8-38
4 Beauregard (9-1) defeated Loachapoka 34-0
5 Madison County (9-1) defeated Scottsboro 56-14
6 Thomasville (8-2) defeated Jackson 31-21
6 Dadeville (9-1) defeated Russell County 35-27
8 Dora (9-1) defeated Handley 39-22
9 Brooks (9-1) defeated Colbert County 55-49
10 J.O. Johnson (9-1) defeated Columbia 58-13

Class 5A
1 Muscle Shoals (10-0) defeated Bob Jones 38-6
2 Jackson (9-1) lost to Thomasville 21-31
3 Fort Payne (10-0) defeated James Clemens 41-7
4 Homewood (9-1) defeated Benjamin Russell 28-21
5 Spanish Fort (9-1) defeated Mobile Christian 52-6
6 Benjamin Russell (9-1) lost to Homewood 21-28
7 McAdory (10-0) defeated Woodlawn 40-29
8 St. Pauls (8-2) defeated UMS-Wright 38-8
9 Demopolis (8-2) lost to Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 13-21
10 Eufaula (8-2) defeated Charles Henderson 21-7

Class 6A
1 Hoover (10-0) defeated Opelika 30-7
2 McGill (10-0) defeated Sumter Central 51-0
3 Carver Montgomery (9-1) defeated Anniston 57-6
4 Vestavia Hills (8-2) lost to Florence 21-28
5 Auburn (9-1) defeated East Limestone 49-14
6 Clay-Chalkville (9-1) defeated Oak Mountain 36-25
7 Mountain Brook (9-1) defeated Parker 38-14
8 Davidson (8-1) OPEN
9 Tuscaloosa County (8-2) defeated Pell City 34-14
10 Central Phenix City (7-3) lost to Stanhope Elmore 26-35

Class AISA
1 Edgewood Academy (12-0) defeated South Choctaw Academy 35-15
2 Tuscaloosa Academy (11-0) defeated Escambia Academy 28-8
3 Lee-Scott Academy (10-1) defeated Hooper Academy 45-6
4 Monroe Academy (10-1) defeated Macon-East Academy 56-7
5 Autauga Academy (10-1) defeated Patrician Academy 28-12
6 Restoration Academy (11-1) defeated Sparta Academy 49-14
7 Clarke Prep (10-1) defeated East Memorial Christian 59-29
8 Fort Dale Academy (8-3) defeated Glenwood Academy 41-38
9 Patrician Academy (8-3) lost to Autauga Academy 12-28
10 Pickens Academy (9-2) defeated Lakeside 34-21





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

The Prattville Lions won 56 consecutive regular season games between 2001 and 2007.