News

We now have 770 teams &  
149,447 games on AHSFHS.org.


Search Site


2012 Top Ten

     How the Top Ten Fared This Week

Class 1A
1 Marion County (1-0) defeated Hackleburg 57-21
2 Linden (1-0) defeated Leroy 39-13
3 Maplesville (1-0) defeated Winterboro 55-20
4 Ragland (0-0) was Open
5 Brantley (1-0) defeated Luverne 36-6
6 Pickens County (1-0) defeated Fayette County 40-31
7 R.A. Hubbard (1-0) defeated Hatton 19-14
8 Cedar Bluff (1-0) defeated Gaylesville 42-0
9 Lynn (1-0) defeated Winston County 38-25
10 Berry Fayette (0-1) lost to Northside 32-47

Class 2A
1 Elba (0-1) lost to Opp 20-21
2 Fultondale (1-0) defeated Montevallo 64-26
3 Tanner (1-0) defeated Madison Academy 13-7
4 Sweet Water (0-1) lost to Thomasville 22-37
5 Washington County (1-0) defeated Hillcrest Evergreen 14-8
6 Reeltown (0-1) lost to Dadeville 12-26
7 Fyffe (1-0) defeated Geraldine 14-10
8 Vincent (1-0) defeated West Blocton 28-19
9 Sheffield (0-1) lost to Brooks 14-35
10 G.W. Long (1-0) defeated Zion Chapel 56-12

Class 3A
1 Leeds (1-0) defeated Lincoln 28-0
2 Deshler (0-1) lost to Russellville 14-34
3 Piedmont (1-0) defeated Cherokee County 45-21
4 Madison Academy (0-1) lost to Tanner 7-13
5 Bayside Academy (0-1) lost to Charles Henderson 22-29
6 Abbeville (0-1) lost to Eufaula 8-28
7 Midfield (0-1) lost to Wenonah 20-33
8 Lauderdale County (1-0) defeated Wilson 21-6
9 T.R. Miller (1-0) defeated Escambia County 41-14
10 Hamilton (1-0) defeated Sulligent 27-7

Class 4A
1 Oneonta (1-0) defeated Pinson Valley 21-16
2 Handley (0-1) lost to Beauregard 29-47
3 Dadeville (1-0) defeated Reeltown 26-12
4 UMS-Wright (0-1) lost to McGill-Toolen 28-50
5 North Jackson (0-1) lost to Fort Payne 10-27
6 Thomasville (1-0) defeated Sweet Water 37-22
7 Bibb County (0-1) lost to Greensboro 40-44
8 Central Clay County (1-0) defeated Trinity 41-6
9 Anniston (1-0) defeated Greenville 27-19
10 Beauregard (1-0) defeated Handley 47-29

Class 5A
1 Hartselle (1-0) defeated Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 42-14
2 Muscle Shoals (1-0) defeated Rogers 34-0
3 Pinson Valley (0-1) lost to Oneonta 16-21
4 St. Pauls (0-1) lost to Fairhope 21-29
5 Homewood (0-1) lost to Vestavia Hills 17-32
6 Jackson (1-0) defeated Clarke County 30-0
7 Vigor (0-1) lost to Davidson 14-31
8 Eufaula (1-0) defeated Abbeville 28-8
9 Briarwood (0-1) lost to Eagles Landing GA 7-32
10 Center Point (0-1) lost to Huffman 0-18

Class 6A
1 Hoover (1-0) defeated South Panola 35-10
2 Clay-Chalkville (1-0) defeated Hewitt-Trussville 51-10
3 McGill (1-0) defeated UMS-Wright 50-28
3 Auburn (1-0) defeated Valley 39-10
5 Spain Park (0-1) lost to Austin 24-37
6 Daphne (0-0) plays Spanish Fort Monday
7 Oxford (1-0) defeated Carrollton GA 21-17
8 Carver Montgomery (1-0) defeated Prattville 49-24
9 Northridge (1-0) defeated Bob Jones 40-30
9 Vestavia Hills (1-0) defeated Homewood 32-17

Class AISA
1 Edgewood Academy (3-0) defeated Springwood 49-14
2 Bessemer Academy (1-2) defeated Kingwood Christian 59-13
3 Glenwood Academy (2-0) defeated Evangel Christian Academy 52-8
4 Autauga Academy (2-0) defeated Crenshaw Christian 32-15
5 Jackson Academy (2-0) defeated South Choctaw Academy 33-14
6 Fort Dale Academy (2-0) defeated Coosa Valley Academy 49-17
7 Pike Liberal Arts (0-2) lost to Lee-Scott Academy 7-42
8 Monroe Academy (2-0) defeated Wilcox Academy 40-0
9 Lee-Scott Academy (1-1) defeated Pike Liberal Arts 42-7
10 Sumter Academy (1-1) lost to Pickens Academy 7-39





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Spence McCracken won a record 21 Area/Region Championships at Montgomery Academy, Lee Montgomery and Opelika during his coaching career.