News

We now have 777 teams &  
151,531 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.




2012 Week 9

     Players Of the Week

By JOSH BEAN
For The ASWA

 

Florence quarterback Kendrick Doss did almost everything right in the first half of Friday's 54-26 victory over Sparkman.

Doss accounted for six touchdowns and 338 yards - all in the first half - as the Falcons jumped out to a 41-2 lead. He finished 15-of-17 passing for 248 yards and TD passes of 55, 36, 23 and 11 yards, while also scoring on touchdown runs of 49 and 35 yards. Doss delivered his 55-yard touchdown pass to Issac Dillard on the game's third play.

For his performance, Doss is this week's Alabama Sports Writers Association Offensive Player of the Week.

"We had an excellent week," Doss told the TimesDaily after the game. "We came in focused on offense."

Doss beat out two other finalists for the award - Fairhope's Nate Andrews and Shoals Christian's Daniel Wood.


Andrews - playing quarterback instead of his usual spot at receiver - rushed for 268 yards and seven TDs, with scoring runs 4, 42, 53, 4, 1, 2 and 30 yards, in a 58-23 playoff-clinching victory over Northview. Wood rushed for 382 yards and six TDs in a 56-32 win over Phillips, scoring on runs of 77, 9, 8, 8, 19 and 12 yards.


Hazel Green's Austin Dempsey is the ASWA Defense/Special Teams Player of the Week. Dempsey scored on a 70-yard punt return and a 61-yard kickoff return, intercepted a pass and knocked down a pass in the end zone in the final minute of a 26-21 victory over Buckhorn.


The defensive/special teams finalists are St. Jude kick returner John Hawkins and Russellville's Jalen Scott.


Hawkins scored on three kick returns - an 85-yard kickoff return, an 85-yard punt return and a 70-yard punt return in a 46-6 win over Fayetteville.
Scott forced and recovered a Hartselle fumble, his second fumble recovery of the night, at the Russellville 18 with 45 seconds remaining to preserve a 6-3 victory.

ASWA members from Anniston, Auburn, Birmingham, Centre, Cullman, Dothan, Florence, Fort Payne, Gadsden, Huntsville, Mobile, Montgomery, Oneonta and Tuscaloosa submitted nominations this week.


Other standout performances from week nine of the 2012 high school football season:
 

OFFENSE 

Luke Bailey, Fairview: Despite playing in only the first half of the Aggies 47-6 victory over Crossville, completed 8-of-11 for 202 yards and three TDS (63, 13 and 67 yards).  

Houston Barnes, Valley: Caught five passes for 103 yards and three TDs in the Rams' 27-8 win over Marbury. 

Eli Beall, Pelham: Ran 29 times for 125 yards and four TDs (8, 6, 2 and 4 yards) in the 42-17 win over Spain Park. 

Jordan Bishop, Calera: Caught seven passes for 176 yards and two scores in the 35-13 win over Jemison. 

Brandon Byner, Bessemer City: Scored both touchdowns, including the game-winner on a 13-yard reception from Pat Johnson on fourth down, in the 14-12 win over Northridge. He finished the game with 46 rushing yards on 11 carries and had six receptions for 77 yards. 

Jermarcus Brown, Pickens County: Rushed for 252 yards and scored five TDS in a 49-22 win over Berry. He scored on runs of 22, 10 and 94 yards, returned the second-half kickoff 88 yards for a score, and caught a 50-yard touchdown pass. 

Brandon Butts, J.B. Pennington: Completed 21-of-33 passes for 269 yards with four TDs and an interception and added 112 yards and a touchdown on 20 carries in a 36-25 win over New Hope. 

Blake Byrd, Corner: Ran 26 times for 130 yards and three touchdowns (9, 2 and 2 yards) and added 16-of-27 completions for 132 yards and a 9-yard touchdown in the 39-25 win against Bibb County. 

Rodney Camp, Phillips: Threw for 382 yards and two scores and rushed for 138 yards and three scores in a 56-32 loss to Shoals Christian. 

Blain Crain, Spanish Fort: Caught touchdown passes of 21, 20 and 6 yards as the Toros rolled over Williamson 44-13. He finished with six catches for 100 yards. 

Aaron Dillard, Hubbertville: Rushed for 265 yards and scored on runs of 5, 16 and 47 yards in a 33-18 win over Lynn.
T.J. Dixon, UMS-Wright: Caught TD passes of 15 and 55 yards, scored on a 13-yard run and recovered a punt snap in the end zone for a TD in the Bulldogs' 49-8 win over Wilcox Central.
 

Kyle Eriksen, Providence Christian: Finished with 110 yards on 12 carries with an 80-yard TD run, and caught 4 passes for 91 yards, including a back-breaking 80-yard TD run in the fourth quarter, and earned eight tackles on defense in a 30-16 Eagle win over rival Houston Academy. 

Courtney Foy, Midfield: Ran 15 times for 208 yards and three TDs and added 64 yards passing and a TD in the 50-0 victory over Tarrant. 

Ty Green, Cherokee County: Rushed for 185 yards on 18 carries and scored two TDs (4 and 56 yards). He also caught three passes for 57 yards in the Warriors' 36-14 victory over Hokes Bluff. 

Torren Haley, East Limestone: Ran for 200 yards and four touchdowns (2, 18, 2, 18) on 27 carries in a 41-6 victory over West Point. 

DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff: Hauled in six catches for 154 yards and two TDs (51, 26 yards) in the Tigers' 41-14 victory over Spring Garden. 

Justin Hardy, Homewood: Ran for 131 yards and two touchdowns (41 and 78 yards) on five carries in the 56-0 victory over Talladega. 

Bryant Horn, Benjamin Russell: Finished 5-for-5 passing in a five-play, 62-yard drive over 53 seconds, capping it with a game-winning 16-yard TD pass with 8.3 seconds to go, to give the Wildcats a 28-24 win over Eufaula in a battle of state-ranked teams. Horn also had a 1-yard TD run in the game, which was set up by his 65-yard completion. 

Jordan Howard, Gardendale: Scored five first half touchdowns - runs of 4, 6, 9 and 4, and an 87-yard reception - on only eight carries in the 43-16 win over Carver. He finished with 77 yards rushing. 

Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Academy: Rushed for 190 yards on 17 carries and scored on runs of 37, 3 and 38 yards in a 35-8 victory over Southern Academy. 

Dale Jackson III, Fort Payne:  Completed 18-of-21 passes for 282 yards, four TDs and no interceptions in a 45-7 victory at Scottsboro. Jackson's TD passes covered 37, 9, 40 and 8 yards.  

Tyler Jackson, Muscle Shoals: Rushed for 232 yards and TDs of 62, 49 and 60 yards as top-ranked Trojans beat Cullman 35-19. 

C.J. Jones, Collinsville:  Completed 15-of-18 passes for 250 yards, three TDs and no INTs as the Panthers rallied from a 20-16 halftime deficit to down Valley Head 43-33. Jones' TD passes covered 2, 24 and 48 yards. 

Ty Jones, Vinemont: Ran for 192 yards and five TDs (9, 61, 15, 8, 2 and 3 yards ) on 25 carries to lead the Eagles to a 47-20 victory over Winston County.  

Preston Kent, Susan Moore: Ran for had 245 yards and four TDs on 39 carries and caught six passes for 105 yards 36-29 victory over White Plains in a game the Bulldogs had to win to make the playoffs. 

Carl Lee, McGill-Toolen: Caught touchdown passes of 9, 33 and 8 yards as the Yellow Jackets trounced Murphy 50-21. 

Garret Lewis, Sipsey Valley: Threw four TD passes in a 47-27 win over American Christian Academy, as Sipsey Valley qualified for the Class 3A playoffs for the first time in its three-year history. 

Dylan Mackey, Sand Rock: Rushed for 197 yards on 13 carries and scored four TDs (4, 63, 39, 41 yards) and completed 11-of-24 passes for 117 yards and a 35-yard TD as the Wildcats clinched the final playoff spot from Class 2A, Region 7 with a 35-14 victory over Ider. 

Xavier McCollum, Winfield: Rushed for 189 yards on 22 carries and scored TDS of 87, 1 and 5 yards in a 33-6 victory over Good Hope. 

Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff: Completed 17-of-27 pass attempts for 320 yards and four TDs (51, 26, 17, 54 yards) and rushed for a 1-yard touchdown in a 41-14 victory at Spring Garden. 

Deshawn Moore, Collinsville: Caught seven passes for 117 yards and two TDs (2 and 48 yards) in a 43-33 victory over Valley Head.  

Alex Morris, Ashford Academy: Morris rushed for 206 yards on nine carries and scored three TDs (4, 86 and 78 yards) and completed his only pass for 47 yards in the Falcons' 44-0 victory over Pike Liberal Arts. 

Jywon Moss, Loachapoka: Threw TD passes of 44 and 47 yards, scored two more touchdowns on the ground and intercepted two passes on defense in the Indians' 33-6 victory over Talladega County Central. 

Cody O'Toole, Oneonta: Threw four TDs in the Redskins' 49-0 win over Sardis, completing 8-of-12 passes for 148 yards.  

Marlon Page, Notasulga: Ran for 203 yards and five TDs on 15 carries and returned a kickoff for another score in the Blue Devils' 48-38 win over Wadley. 

Jonathan Pittman, Daleville: Rushed for 175 yards and a touchdown and completed 5-of-8 passes for 106 yards with a 35-yard TD pass in a 21-18 win over Barbour County. 

Cedrix Reed, Foley: Rushed for 211 yards and four TDs, including a 65-yard run with 2:15 to go, as the Lions beat Dothan 34-29. 

George Payne, St. Luke's: Rushed for 207 yards and five first-half TDs in St. Luke's 41-3 victory over J.U. Blacksher. 

Jackson Richard, Madison County: Completed 11 of 12 passes for 204 yards and four touchdowns (5, 9, 56, 47) in a 66-0 victory over Butler. 

Jason Smith, McGill-Toolen: Rushed for 120 yards and four TDs and threw for 153 yards and three touchdowns in the Yellow Jackets' 50-21 victory over rival Murphy. 

Jacob Stewart, Vestavia Hills: Ran for 153 yards, including an 83-yard touchdown, on nine carries and intercepted a pass in the 34-6 win over Mountain Brook.

Dreek Thompson, Piedmont: Rushed for 160 yards and three TD on five rushes, with TDs of 67 and 49 yards. 

Berron Tyson, Baker: Rushed 48 times for 237 yards and a TD as Baker beat Blount 21-7 to make the playoffs for the first time since 1990. 

Jourdan Walker, Spain Park: Caught six passes for 124 yards and two TDs (20 and 13 yards) in the 42-17 loss to Pelham. 

Jaevon Walton, Tuscaloosa Academy: Rushed for 190 yards on 24 carries and scored two TDs in a 28-20 win over Monroe Academy, clinching a 10-0 regular season. 

Levi Weems, West End: Accounted for four touchdowns - two rushing and two passing - to lead the Patriots to their first win of the season in a 28-12 victory over Gaston. 

Stewart Wilkins, Briarwood Christian: Completed 17-of-25 passes for 235 yards and three touchdowns (23, 5 and 18 yards) and added 30 yards rushing in the 32-13 win over John Carroll. 

De'Runnya Wilson, Wenonah: Caught five passes for 111 yards in the 13-0 loss to McAdory. 

Daniel Wood, Shoals Christian: Rushed for 382 yards and six TDs in a 56-32 win over Phillips. Wood scored on runs of 77, 9, 8, 8, 19 and 12 yards.  

Steven Wood, Red Bay: Rushed for 221 yards and four TDs in 41-20 victory over Colbert Heights. Wood carried 20 times and scored on runs 14, 5, 44 and 54 yards. 

 

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS 

Jordan Carroll, Briarwood Christian: Totaled seven tackles - including four tackles for losses - recovered three fumbles and blocked a punt that he returned for a touchdown in the 32-13 win over John Carroll. 

Zach Cunningham, Pinson Valley: Totaled 23 tackles with two sacks, five tackles for loss and an interception return for a touchdown. 

Brett Davis, Sweet Water: Returned a punt 75 yards for a score as Sweet Water defeated Mobile Christian 42-7. 

Reuben Foster, Auburn High: Recorded 13 tackles, including four for a loss, and two sacks and carried the ball 11 times for 77 yards and three TDs in the Tigers' 32-23 win over rival Opelika. 

Josh Freeman, McAdory: Totaled 13 tackles and three sacks while forcing fumble that was returned for a touchdown and added another two quarterback pressures in the 13-0 region-clinching win over Wenonah. 

Darius Jackson, McAdory: Grabbed two interceptions, added 15 tackles and broke up a pass in the 13-0 region-clinching win over Wenonah. 

Je'Niah Jackson, Spain Park: Recorded 14 tackles in the 42-17 loss to Pelham. 

Timmy Jackson, Hamilton: Intercepted two passes and recovered a fumble in Hamilton's 35-22 win over Danville. 

Keith Johnson, Ashford Academy: Finished with 19 tackles and returned an interception 36 yards to set up a short TD run in the Falcons' 44-0 win over Pike Liberal Arts. 

Jimmy Jones, Shades Valley: Contributed 10 tackles and two sacks in the 35-6 win over Woodlawn. 

Dee Liner, Muscle Shoals: Tipped and intercepted a pass behind the line of scrimmage, deflected a punt and had at least a handful of touchbacks as a kickoff specialist in the top-ranked Trojans' win versus Cullman. 

Greg Maclin, Tanner: Returned an interception 100 yards for a TD in a 67-12 win over Phil Campbell. Also caught a touchdown pass. 

Harry Mason, Pinson Valley: Recorded 14 tackles and scored on a 25-yard interception return in the 40-14 win over Moody. 

Nick McCallister, Providence Christian: Eagle linebacker was in on 22 tackles, 18 solos, 3 assists and one for a loss in a 30-16 win over Houston Academy. 

Sheldon Nixon, Calera: Recorded 19 tackles, four sacks and six tackles for losses in the 35-14 win against Jemison. 

Rod Roberson, Carroll: Returned a kickoff 70 yards for a TD and had an interception on defense, his seventh of the year, in a 35-19 win over Rehobeth. 

Austin Snyder, Southside: Had 11 tackles - three for a loss - two sacks and an interception in a 63-20 win over Brewer. 

Kylen Towner, St. Paul's: Intercepted two passes Thursday in a 35-14 win over LeFlore, returning one 20 yards for a touchdown. 

Marcus Ward, Vestavia Hills: Contributed 10 tackles and returned an interception 27 yards for a touchdown in the 34-6 victory over Mountain Brook.  

Ronald Woods, Leeds: Recorded 12 tackles and rushed for 112 yards on seven carries with a 40-yard scoring run in a 36-0 win over Montevallo.  





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Alabama School for the Deaf won Deaf School National Championships in 1971, 1987, 1991, 2000, 2001 and 2002.