News

We now have 777 teams &  
151,531 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.




2012 Week 8

     Players Of the Week

By JOSH BEAN
For The ASWA

 

St. James coach Jimmy Perry spent a decade on the staff at Auburn, so he knows what it takes for a running back to excel on the college level.

Judging from his comments after Friday's loss, the future is bright for Tallassee running back Herman McKenzie.

McKenzie ran for 319 yards on 23 carries, scoring on runs of 66 and 92 yards, in a 41-21 victory over St. James on Friday. For his performance, the sophomore running back is this week's ASWA Offensive Player of the Week.

"When we watched film on him, we knew he was going to be the best back we've seen all year," Perry told The Montgomery Advertiser after last week's game. "And he's just a sophomore. If everybody (recruiter) in America isn't after this young 'un, they're missing out. What a great football player, what a great competitor."

Added Tallassee coach Mike Battles when talking The Advertiser, "I'm glad we've got him for two more years because he's one of a kind."

McKenzie beat out two other finalists for the award - Florence quarterback Kendrick Doss and Fairview quarterback Luke Bailey.

Doss ran for 160 yards and scored on runs of 11, 51 and 11 yards as Florence upset Class 6A No. 4 Austin 25-10. He also converted 5-of-5 on fourth-down conversions in the victory. Bailey completed 14-of-27 passes for 262 yards and three TDs and ran for 132 yards and another two scores on 19 carries to edge Sardis 55-44.


Pinson Valley's Zach Cunningham is the ASWA Defense/Special Teams Player of the Week. Cunningham
recorded 21 tackles, including six for a loss, and blocked a punt in a 35-0 victory over Springville.

The defensive/special teams finalists are Huntsville linebacker Cameron Toney and Holly Pond's Chris Whitehead. Toney tallied 18 tackles in a 21-20 win over 6A No. 2-ranked Clay-Chalkville, and Whitehead intercepted two passes, blocked and recovered a punt, and had a 77-yard TD reception in a 27-6 loss to Pisgah.


ASWA members from Anniston, Auburn, Birmingham, Centre, Cullman, Decatur, Dothan, Florence, Fort Payne, Gadsden, Grove Hill, Huntsville, Mobile, Montgomery, Oneonta and Tuscaloosa submitted nominations this week.


Other standout performances from this past weekend:

 

OFFENSE

 

Nate Andrews, Fairhope:  Caught four passes for 126 yards, including a 67-yard touchdown pass from Grey Jackson, in the Pirates' 26-25 loss at Daphne.

 

Eli Beall, Pelham: Racked up 174 yards and three TDs (8, 2 and 25 yards) on 13 carries in the 56-28 win over Chelsea.

 

Austin Blevins, North Jackson: Caught five passes for 125 yards in a 36-15 loss to Johnson.

 

Brandon Butts, J.B. Pennington: Completed 26-of-37 passes for 360 yards and two TDs in the Tigers' 55-28 loss to Geraldine.

 

Blake Byrd, Corner: Completed 13-of-21 passes for 219 yards and two TDs (4 and 80 yards) and added rushing TDs of 7 and 10 yards in the 52-14 win over Carbon Hill.

 

Rodney Camp, Phillips: Threw for 257 yards and five TDs on 13-of-17 passing in a 42-14 win over Tharptown. He also scored on a 3-yard run.

 

Landy Capetillo, Carver-Montgomery: Caught five passes for 127 yards with TDs of 70 and 27 yards in a 41-10 win over Smiths Station.

 

Conner Cramer, Alma Bryant:  Completed 26-of-37 passes for 229 yards and four TDs in the Hurricanes' 29-28 win over Murphy. Cramer was 16-of-21 for 164 yards and three TDs in the second half.

 

Hunter Glass, Monroe Academy: Caught TD passes of 34, 33 and 9 yards to lead the Volunteers to a victory over Pike Liberal. He finished with four catches for 89 yards.

 

Roderick Davis, Demopolis: Ran 11 times for 214 yards and a score in a 47-0 win over Satsuma.

 

Deandre Fancher, B.C. Rain: Ran for 286 yards and five TDs on 24 carries as the Red Raiders beat Faith Academy 51-34.

 

Torrey Green, Hanceville: Racked up 199 rushing yards on 16 carries and scored three TDs - on runs of 42, 35 and 5 yards - in a 28-24 come-from-behind win over Danville.

 

Justin Hardy, Homewood: Accounted for five touchdowns, running for 102 yards and scoring on runs of 25, 4 and 65 yards while catching two 43-yard touchdown passes, in the 69-6 win over Shelby County.

 

Jalen Harris, Northview: Passed for 211 yards and three TDs on 17-of-24 passing and rushed for 125 yards and a score on 20 carries in a 41-39 upset of Foley.

 

Jamarious Henderson, Dale County: Rushed for 269 yards on 23 carries with four TDs. His TD runs covered 39, 48 and 46 and 53 yards.

 

Josh Holifield, Marengo Academy: Gained 195 yards on 21 carries and scored on runs of 49 and 9 yards in a 37-12 win over Sumter Academy.

 

Tank Hollingsworth, Berry: Rushed for 212 yards and four TDs in a 42-7 win over South Lamar. He scored on runs of 17, 24, 55 and 62 yards.

 

Jordan Howard, Gardendale: Rushed for 278 yards on 15 carries and scored on runs of 72, 25 and 81 yards in the 43-21 win over Hewitt-Trussville.

 

Tanner Ivey, Haleyville: Threw for 221 yards and three touchdowns and ran 7 yards for another as Haleyville wrapped up a playoff berth for the first time since 2009. Ivey's touchdown passes covered 25, 16 and 62 yards.

 

Dominique Jackson, T.R. Miller: Ran for 209 yards, including an 18-yard TD run with 28 seconds to go, on 23 carries in a 19-17 victory over Straughn.

 

Austin Johnson, Elba: Accounted for five touchdowns, throwing for three and rushing for two, while completing 11-of-14 passes for 206 yards in a Tiger 50-6 win over Calhoun.

 

Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery: Was 13-of-16 passing for 291 yards and four TDs in a 41-10 win over Smiths Station.

 

Tucker Johnson, SMCA: Ran for 235 yards and two touchdowns on 28 carries in a 45-42 loss to Chambers Academy.

 

Nate Jones, Baldwin County: Completed 30-of-50 passes for 392 yards and two TDs in a 52-17 loss at Dothan.

 

Ty Jones, Vinemont: Ran 34 times for 228 yards, scoring on runs of 1, 4, 10 and 35 yards, and returned a punt 50 yard for a TD in a 45-32 win over Winfield.

 

Holt Keeling, Southside: Caught a touchdown pass and ran for the game-winning score with 16 seconds remaining in Southside's 27-26 win over Etowah.

 

Garret Lewis, Sipsey Valley: Completed 10-of-11 passes for 310 yards and four TDs in a 63-30 victory over Holt. He added a 10-yard TD run and had TD passes of 90 and 84 yards.

 

Forrest Livingston, Spring Garden: Rushed for 199 yards and scored on TD runs of 3, 30 and 40 yards and had a 2-point conversion in the Panthers' 44-21 victory at Donoho.

 

Rashad Louie, Shades Valley: Completed 17-of-29 passes for 242 yards, including an 80-yard TD pass, and added 67 yards with a 5-yard touchdown on the ground in the 37-15 loss to Vestavia Hills.

 

London Maynard, Autauga Academy: Threw for 280 yards and five TDs in a 73-29 victory over Lakeside.
 
Xavier McCollum, Winfield: Rushed for 214 yards on 26 carries and scored on TD runs of 4, 17, 24, 5 and 9 yards in a 45-32 loss to Vinemont.

 

Herman McKenzie, Tallassee: Ran for 319 yards on 23 carries with TDs of 66 and 92 yards in a 41-21 win at St. James.

 

Danarrius Miller, Hueytown: Rushed for 204 yards and four TDs (14, 5, 4 and 14 yards) in the 47-24 win over Bessemer City.

Elijay Moore, Bessemer Academy: Scored two rushing touchdowns (70 and 73 yards) and returned the second-half kickoff 97 yards for a touchdown in the 49-7 win over Coosa Valley.

 

Nick Mullens, Spain Park: Completed 19-of-36 passes for 242 yards and four TDs (5, 3, 20 and 6 yards) in the region title-clinching 34-22 win over Stanhope Elmore.


George Payne, St. Luke's: Rushed for 229 yards and three TDs on 17 carries in a 49-18 win at Fruitdale.

 

Toby Pee, Sardis: Ran for 270 yards and four touchdowns on 27 carries and caught six passes for 57 yards in the Lions' 55-44 loss to Fairview. 

 

Lee Phillips, Wilcox Academy: Had 25 carries for 204 yards and three TDs in a 34-26 win over South Choctaw Academy.

 

Eric Reeves, Thompson: Grabbed nine passes for 115 yards and a TD in the 27-24 loss to Wetumpka.

 

Jackson Richard, Madison County: Completed 5-of-7 passes for 218 yards and touchdowns of 20, 50, 94 and 14 yards in a 75-14 win over Ardmore.

 

Daniel Robert, Briarwood Christian: Caught nine passes for 201 yards and two TDS in the 35-0 win over Ramsay.

 

Will Scoggins, Randolph: Carried 21 times for 184 yards and TDs of 11 and 18 yards in a 33-28 win over Butler.

 

Kerry Smith, Corner: Caught five passes for 122 yards and two TDs (4 and 80 yards) in the 52-14 win over Carbon Hill.

 

Sherman Starks, Center Point: Caught four passes for 184 yards, including a 35-yard scoring reception, and returned a kickoff 96 yards on the final play of the game – the Eagles failed on a two-point attempt - in the 20-19 loss to Hayden.

 

ArDarius Stewart, Fultondale: Scored four touchdowns in the first quarter - he ran for 66 yards and a TD on two carries, caught a 29-yard touchdown pass, was 3-of -4 passing with a TD and returned a punt 65 yards for a touchdown - in the 61-0 win over Victory Christian.

 

D.D. Thomas, Dothan: Rushed for 176 yards on six carries and threw for 152 yards and four TDs on 10-of-15 passing in Dothan 's 52-17 win over Baldwin County.

 

Racean Thomas, Oxford: Rushed 13 times for 212 yards and five TDs in a 56-11 victory over Albertville.

 

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

 

Irving Adams, Florence: Recorded three sacks in a victory over Austin.

 

Lane Andrews, St. Luke's: Had 13 tackles to lead the Wildcats' defense in a 49-18 win at Fruitdale.

 

Jondarius Austin, Wenonah: Provided 12 tackles, including a pair of sacks, in the 32-0 win over Parker.

 

Jesse Blackburn, Gardendale: Scored a pair of third-quarter touchdowns, including a 40-yard interception return – the first of two picks – and added a 7-yard scoring run in the 43-21 victory over Hewitt-Trussville.

 

Clancy Brown, Berry: Recorded 10 tackles and two sacks in a 42-7 win over South Lamar.

 

James Caudle, Randolph: Recovered a second-half fumble and made a key sack on Butler's final drive as the Raiders won 33-28.

 

Johnny Cook, Spanish Fort: Intercepted a pass and ran it back 30 yards for a TD in the Toros' win over LeFlore.

 

Kaleb Estill, Addison: Had a pair of sacks in a 20-12 win over previously unbeaten Falkville.

 

Adam Harvey, Mountain Brook: Recorded 10 tackles, three sacks and a fumble recovery in the 31-12 win over Huffman.

 

Desmond Horton, Midfield: Totaled 15 tackles in the 36-6 win over B.B. Comer.

 

Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis: Intercepted a pass, blocked a field goal, scored a rushing touchdown and forced and recovered a fumble in Demopolis' win over Satsuma.

 

Josh Lewis, Pickens Academy: Returned a kickoff 99 yards for a TD and made 11 tackles in a 34-28 loss to Patrician. He also threw a TD pass and rushed for 75 yards and a TD on 16 carries.

 

Fernando Limon, Plainview: Booted a 33-yard field goal with 36 seconds remaining as the Bears edged host Sylvania 24-21. He was also 3-of-3 on extra points.


Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds: Picked off three passes, returning one 83 yards for a touchdown in the 45-7 win over Central-Coosa.

 

Nick McCallister, Providence Christian: Recorded 18 tackles and a sack in Providence's 13-10 overtime win over Ariton.

 

Hunter McEntire, Houston Academy: Recorded 16 tackles and returned an interception 20 yards for a touchdown in a 35-14 win over Wicksburg.

 

Trey Prestridge, Oak Grove: Provided 11 tackles in the 35-14 loss to Calera.

 

Hector Ramirez, Samson: Intercepted a pass at the goal line to preserve a 35-28 victory over Cottonwood, after catching a 34-yard, game-winning TD with 2:20 to play.

 

Alex Reedy, Pleasant Grove: Contributed 12 tackles in the 21-14 win over Central-Tuscaloosa.

 

Chris Reese, Autauga Academy: Scored touchdowns on a 65-yard interception return, a 71-yard kickoff return and a 12-yard run in a 73-29 win over Lakeside.

 

Hunter Reese, Wetumpka: Had two interceptions, returning one for a TD and making the other in the final minute to secure a 27-24 win over Thompson.

 

Ryan Rush, Arab: Returned an interception 23 yards for a touchdown in a 20-17 win over Boaz.

 

Joseph Savoy, Huntsville: Recovered a fumble in the end zone in a 21-20 win at No.2-ranked Clay-Chalkville.

 

Ethan Simmons, Briarwood Christian: Totaled 21 tackles, including eight unassisted, to go with a sack, a tackle for loss and a quarterback pressure in the 35-0 win over Ramsay.

 

Dee Smith, Florence: Recorded three sacks and a tackle for loss in a victory over Austin.

 

Hayden Walker, Clarke Prep: Recorded eight tackles as the Gators held Morgan Academy to minus-14 yards rushing and 107 total yards. 

 

 





Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Hazlewood won five consecutive state championships from 1988-1992. During this span the Golden Bears won 29 playoff games in a row.