News

We now have 777 teams &  
151,531 games on AHSFHS.org.



Search Site

AHSFHS Article Series


   The best of the best in Alabama High   
  School Football over the past 100 seasons.





2012 Season Schedule - Week 10



Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10

     Week 10

Thursday, November 1

Austin 34 - 27 Hartselle
Brilliant 40 - 20 Phillips Bear Creek
Carroll 43 - 14 Dale County
Carver Montgomery 57 - 6 Anniston
Central Florence 46 - 14 Colbert Heights
Chelsea 43 - 12 Shelby County
Collinsville 28 - 33 White Plains
Columbia 13 - 58 J.O. Johnson
Cottonwood 33 - 31 Rehobeth
Crossville 12 - 35 Geraldine
Daleville 36 - 15 Samson
Demopolis 13 - 21 Hillcrest Tuscaloosa
East Lawrence 50 - 14 Hatton
Gaylesville 12 - 34 Ohatchee
Glencoe 19 - 6 Etowah
Goshen 56 - 21 McKenzie
Greenville 42 - 0 Wilcox Central
Haleyville 6 - 26 Hamilton
Hartselle 27 - 34 Austin
Headland 40 - 46 Abbeville
Holt 6 - 48 Brookwood
Hoover 30 - 7 Opelika
Houston County 12 - 26 Ashford
Hueytown 28 - 14 Walker
Ider 3 - 20 Sylvania
J.O. Johnson 58 - 13 Columbia
Leroy 7 - 21 Clarke County
Linden 13 - 33 Southern Choctaw
McGill 51 - 0 Sumter Central
Meek 0 - 14 Lynn
Muscle Shoals 38 - 6 Bob Jones
New Brockton 14 - 17 Kinston
Paul Bryant 0 - 28 Northridge
Phil Campbell 14 - 35 Hackleburg
Pickens County 13 - 14 Gordo
Reeltown 48 - 12 Notasulga
Restoration Academy 49 - 14 Sparta Academy
Sheffield 21 - 35 Rogers
Slocomb 18 - 21 Geneva County
Spanish Fort 52 - 6 Mobile Christian
St. Jude 52 - 0 Autaugaville
Susan Moore 39 - 6 J.B. Pennington
Talladega 23 - 24 Munford
Vincent 34 - 8 Montevallo
Waterloo 22 - 48 Cherokee
Wenonah 35 - 0 Carver Birmingham
West Morgan 0 - 40 Hanceville
Wicksburg 14 - 39 Geneva
Williamson 19 - 36 Blount
Woodlawn 29 - 40 McAdory

Friday, November 2

A.L. Johnson 42 - 0 Sunshine
Addison 14 - 7 Winston County
Alabama Christian 21 - 15 Holtville
Alabama School Deaf 16 - 52 Tharptown
Albertville 9 - 28 Guntersville
Alma Bryant 15 - 45 Daphne
Appalachian 14 - 33 Holly Pond
Ariton 35 - 19 Zion Chapel
Ashford Academy 50 - 13 Sumter Academy
Auburn 49 - 14 East Limestone
Autauga Academy 28 - 12 Patrician Academy
B.T. Washington 18 - 40 Lee Montgomery
Baker 35 - 12 LeFlore
Baldwin County 20 - 0 Escambia County
Barbour County 34 - 49 G.W. Long
Berry Fayette 32 - 47 Oakman
Beulah 46 - 20 Wadley
Brantley 46 - 0 Elba
Brewer 54 - 49 Priceville
Bullock County 6 - 47 LaFayette
Butler 0 - 80 Lee Huntsville
Calera 23 - 29 Chilton County
Carbon Hill 22 - 40 Cold Springs
Catholic Montgomery 14 - 42 St. James
Center Point 6 - 28 Cullman
Central Phenix City 26 - 35 Stanhope Elmore
Central Tuscaloosa 26 - 14 American Christian
Charles Henderson 7 - 21 Eufaula
Childersburg 49 - 0 Winterboro
Citronelle 13 - 16 Gulf Shores
Clarke Prep 59 - 29 East Memorial Christian
Cleburne County 23 - 21 Woodland
Colbert County 49 - 55 Brooks
Coosa Christian 37 - 0 Southeastern
Cordova 42 - 28 Curry
Cottage Hill Christian 21 - 56 St. Lukes
D.A.R. 34 - 6 Brindlee Mountain
Dallas County 27 - 30 Southside Selma
Decatur 34 - 14 Grissom
Decatur Heritage Christian 34 - 16 Woodville
Deshler 56 - 31 North Jackson
Dora 39 - 22 Handley
Edgewood Academy 35 - 15 South Choctaw Academy
Ellwood Christian 0 - 26 Selma
Enterprise 58 - 19 Jeff Davis
Fairhope 29 - 14 Andalusia
Fairview 26 - 31 West Point
Faith Academy 48 - 44 Robertsdale
Falkville 0 - 30 Danville
Fayette County 27 - 58 Russellville
Flomaton 63 - 20 Central Hayneville
Florala 32 - 21 Fruitdale
Florence 28 - 21 Vestavia Hills
Foley 49 - 21 Theodore
Fort Dale Academy 41 - 38 Glenwood Academy
Francis Marion 14 - 48 Calhoun
Fultondale 49 - 16 Parrish
Gadsden City 27 - 21 Hewitt-Trussville
Gardendale 32 - 6 Buckhorn
Gaston 14 - 43 Pleasant Valley
Georgiana 8 - 55 Highland Home
Greene County 0 - 50 Aliceville
Greensboro 54 - 21 West Blocton
Grissom 14 - 34 Decatur
Hayden 20 - 27 Arab
Hazel Green 24 - 3 Huntsville
Hillcrest Evergreen 22 - 34 Sidney Lanier
Hokes Bluff 26 - 31 Westbrook Christian
Homewood 28 - 21 Benjamin Russell
Horseshoe Bend 28 - 0 Central Coosa
Hubbertville 35 - 0 Vina
Huffman 0 - 1 Jackson-Olin
Huntsville 3 - 24 Hazel Green
Isabella 40 - 0 Thorsby
Jacksonville 0 - 31 Saks
Jacksonville Christian 14 - 6 Shades Mountain Christian
James Clemens 7 - 41 Fort Payne
Jemison 35 - 48 Maplesville
Keith 29 - 39 Choctaw County
Lamar County 21 - 24 Winfield
Lauderdale County 14 - 7 Lexington
Lawrence County 28 - 0 R.A. Hubbard
Lee Huntsville 80 - 0 Butler
Leeds 20 - 10 Alexandria
Lee-Scott Academy 45 - 6 Hooper Academy
Lincoln 22 - 41 Piedmont
Loachapoka 0 - 34 Beauregard
Locust Fork 33 - 21 Cleveland
Luverne 6 - 52 Saraland
Madison Academy 33 - 7 Central Clay County
Marengo 20 - 56 Excel
Marengo Academy 15 - 13 Abbeville Christian
Marion County 17 - 21 Red Bay
Mary Montgomery 17 - 12 B.C. Rain
Millry 20 - 66 W.S. Neal
Minor 35 - 22 Fairfield
Monroe Academy 56 - 7 Macon-East Academy
Monroe County 1 - 0 John Essex
Montgomery Academy 7 - 21 Trinity
Moody 33 - 14 Southside Gadsden
Mountain Brook 38 - 14 Parker
Murphy 49 - 22 Vigor
New Hope 39 - 36 Douglas
Northside 54 - 41 Oak Grove
Northview 36 - 57 Prattville
Oak Mountain 25 - 36 Clay-Chalkville
Oneonta 50 - 6 Mortimer Jordan
Opp 35 - 0 Pike County
Pelham 45 - 47 Shades Valley
Pell City 14 - 34 Tuscaloosa County
Pickens Academy 34 - 21 Lakeside
Pinson Valley 40 - 21 Briarwood
Pisgah 27 - 37 North Sand Mountain
Plainview 20 - 49 Fyffe
Pleasant Grove 49 - 14 Bibb County
Pleasant Home 22 - 30 J.U. Blacksher
Pope John Paul II 7 - 28 Clements
Prattville Christian 35 - 0 Red Level
R.C. Hatch 44 - 48 Akron
Ramsay 14 - 32 Tarrant
Ranburne 14 - 22 Ashville
Randolph 24 - 33 Vinemont
Russell County 27 - 35 Dadeville
Sand Rock 28 - 34 Cedar Bluff
Sardis 35 - 38 Boaz
Satsuma 0 - 46 Bayside Academy
Scottsboro 14 - 56 Madison County
Section 27 - 13 Valley Head
Shoals Christian 7 - 28 Westminster Christian
Sipsey Valley 21 - 20 Hale County
Smiths Station 27 - 20 Valley
Spain Park 20 - 6 Oxford
Sparkman 0 - 33 Athens
Springville 42 - 58 St. Clair County
St. Pauls 38 - 8 UMS-Wright
Sulligent 34 - 16 South Lamar
Sumiton Christian 7 - 35 Corner
Sylacauga 43 - 8 B.B. Comer
T.R. Miller 28 - 27 Sweet Water
Talladega County Central 20 - 26 Spring Garden
Tallassee 47 - 7 Elmore County
Thomasville 31 - 21 Jackson
Thompson 42 - 28 John Carroll
Tuscaloosa Academy 28 - 8 Escambia Academy
Verbena 7 - 47 Billingsley
Vestavia Hills 21 - 28 Florence
Victory Christian 6 - 61 Ragland
Walter Wellborn 28 - 21 Weaver
Washington County 30 - 14 McIntosh
West End Walnut Grove 12 - 21 Good Hope
West Limestone 28 - 13 Ardmore
Wetumpka 52 - 36 Marbury
Wilcox Academy 16 - 38 Crenshaw Christian
Wilson 63 - 20 Elkmont




Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History

Bart Starr, Ozzie Newsome, John Stallworth, John Hannah and Buck Buchanan are all members of the NFL Hall of Fame and played high school football in Alabama.